JUNE--1999                
  6/12 Recap   6/18 Recap   6/18 Recap   6/19 Recap   6/19 Recap
  Menasha, WI     Oswego, IL     LaPorte, IN     Toledo, OH     Stroudsburg, PA  
1 Madison Scouts 66.1 1 Cavaliers 69.1 1 Madison Scouts 66.0 1 Cavaliers 70.1 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 67.3
2 Pioneer 57.3 2 Colts 61.4 2 Blue Knights 63.4 2 Glassmen 65.8 2 Connecticut Hurricanes 61.1
3 Capital Sound 45.4 3 Pioneer 54.3 3 Phantom Regiment 62.6 3 Madison Scouts 64.0 3 Bushwackers 59.5
4 Americanos  43.4 4 Capital Sound 46.5 4 Cincinnati Glory 35.0 4 Phantom Regiment 61.7 4 New York Skyliners 51.5
5 Blue Stars 39.9 5 Americanos  45.7       5 Colts 61.0 5 Chieftains 44.8
6 Phantom Legion 38.1 6 Blue Stars 45.5       6 Pioneer 52.3      
      7 Phantom Legion 42.5       7 Capital Regiment 35.5      
    8 Joliet Kingsmen  21.8       8 Cincinnati Glory 29.6      
  6/19 Recap   6/19 Recap   6/19     6/19     6/19
  Orlando, FL     Racine, WI     Malden, MA     Malden, MA     Concord, CA  
              Class B     Division II/III     Division II/III  
1 Cadets 73.6 1 Minnesota Brass 57.8 1 Targets 58.5 1 Spartans 71.8 1 Pacific Crest 65.1
2 Crossmen 65.0 2 Kilties 50.9   Class C   2 East Coast Jazz 70.4 2 Mandarins 59.3
3 Magic of Orlando 60.6 3 Capital Sound 49.8 1 Citation Juniors 51.8 3 Citations 63.6 3 Vanguard Cadets 58.8
4 Carolina Crown 59.3 4 Americanos  48.6 2 East Coast Junior Jazz 42.7 4 Bayonne Raiders 59.6 4 Blue Devils B 57.8
      5 Blue Stars 46.9 3 Valley Pioneers 42.5 5 Kips Bay 57.7 The Blue Devils/Vanguard were not
      6 Phantom Legion 43.5 4 Braintree Braves 8.9 6 Knight Storm 56.7 judged due to stadium light failure.
      7 Racine Scouts 32.0       7 Quest 54.4      
                  8 Cadets of Brooklyn 50.9      
  6/20 Recap   6/20 Recap   6/20 Recap   6/21     6/22  
  Butler, PA     Louisville, KY     Wisconsin Rapids, WI      Warner-Robbins, GA     Boiling Springs, SC  
1 Cavaliers 71.3 1 Glassmen 69.8 1 Minnesota Brass 60.9 1 Cadets 73.0 1 Cadets 75.3
2 Madison Scouts 65.2 2 Phantom Regiment 65.6 2 Kilties 51.0 2 Crossmen 68.1 2 Crossmen 70.0
3 Southwind 49.5 3 Colts 62.8 3 Capital Sound 50.8 3 Carolina Crown 60.0 3 Carolina Crown 61.9
4 Gen Butler Vagabonds 40.4 4 Cincinnati Glory 33.6 4 Blue Stars 49.7 4 Magic of Orlando 58.6 4 Magic of Orlando 61.1
5 Capital Regiment 36.4       5 Americanos  49.0            
            6 Phantom Legion 46.1            
            7 Racine Scouts 32.6            
  6/22     6/23 Recap   6/23 Recap   6/23 Recap   6/24  
  Columbus, OH     Batesburg, SC     Cincinnati, OH     Lima, OH     Bloomington-Normal, IL  
1 Glassmen 70.8 1 Cadets 75.7 1 Cavaliers 74.0 1 Phantom Regiment 68.3 1 Blue Devils 75.7
2 Blue Knights 69.3 2 Crossmen 70.7 2 Blue Knights 68.8 2 Madison Scouts 67.9 2 Cavaliers 73.9
3 Phantom Regiment 65.2 3 Magic of Orlando 62.1 3 Colts 64.2 3 Pioneer 54.0 3 Glassmen 70.2
4 Pioneer 52.0 4 Carolina Crown 60.9 4 Southwind 56.2 4 General Butler Vagabonds 50.7 4 Blue Knights 68.2
5 General Butler Vagabonds 48.5     5 Cincinnati Glory 36.3 5 Capital Regiment 39.2 5 Phantom Regiment 64.9
6 Capital Regiment 37.0     6 Marion Cadets  32.4 6 Bandettes 24.8 6 Colts 62.7
7 Bandettes 26.1             7 Pioneer 53.2
  6/24 Recap   6/25 Recap   6/25 Recap   6/25 Recap   6/25 Recap
  Lynchburg, VA     Chula Vista, CA   Portage, MI   Wausau, WI   Murphysboro, IL
1 Cadets 75.7 1 Vanguard 72.8 1 Glassmen 73.1 1 Madison Scouts 73.6 1 Cavaliers 76.4
2 Crossmen 71.2   Division II/III   2 Phantom Regiment 71.1 2 Southwind 64.7 2 Blue Knights 71.2
3 Magic of Orlando 63.0 1 Pacific Crest 69.4 3 Pioneer 56.7 3 Troopers 57.4 3 Tarheel Sun 58.1
4 Carolina Crown 61.8 2 Mandarins 64.4 4 Phantom Legion 50.2 4 Blue Stars 55.9 4 Capital Regiment 40.5
      3 Vanguard Cadets 62.1 5 Cincinnati Glory 45.8 5 Americanos  54.9 5 Delta Brigade 30.8
    4 Blue Devils B 61.0 6 Bandettes 30.4 6 Capital Sound 52.2 6 Memorial Lancers  29.5
    5 Impulse 55.2 7 Joliet Kingsmen  30.0 7 Marion Cadets  41.2      
    6 West Coast Sound 52.5     8 Racine Scouts  39.1    
  6/25     6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap   6/26 Recap
  Hamilton, Ontario   Walnut, CA   Elkton, MD   Waukesha, WI   Alexandria, MN
  Division II                      
1 Dutch Boy 57.0 1 Vanguard 76.5 1 Cadets 77.3 1 Phantom Regiment 68.3 1 Madison Scouts 75.2
  Division III     Division II/III   2 Crossmen 67.6 2 Troopers 53.6 2 Southwind 63.7
1 Conqueror II 54.8 1 Pacific Crest 73.6 3 Carolina Crown 62.6 3 Americanos  49.6 3 Blue Stars 56.9
2 Emerald Knights 50.9 2 Mandarins 68.3 4 Magic of Orlando 62.0 4 Capital Sound 48.2 4 Govenaires 50.0
3 Blue Saints 41.1 3 Vanguard Cadets 64.6 5 Bluecoats 61.8 5 Racine Scouts  32.2 5 Marion Cadets 40.0
  Division IV   4 Blue Devils B 63.3 6 Spirit of Atlanta 57.4 6 Delta Brigade 25.9 6 Chops, Inc. 39.8
1 Ridge Raiders 33.5 5 Impulse 57.5 7 Jersey Surf  40.7        
    6 West Coast Sound 52.3            
  6/26 Recap   6/26     6/26     6/26 Recap   6/27 Recap
  Des Plaines, IL   Burlington, MA   Paulsboro, NJ     Bridgeport, CT   Beverly, MA
        Class A   Division III            
1 Cavaliers 74.9 1 Citations 72.8 1 Raiders 63.7 1 Empire Statesmen 75.3 1 Carolina Crown 72.8
2 Glassmen 71.1   Class B   2 Phoenix-NJ 60.4 2 Syracuse Brigadiers 74.4 2 Boston Crusaders 70.2
3 Blue Knights 68.4 1 Targets 66.2 3 Spirit of Newark 51.7 3 Reading Buccaneers 73.5 3 Spirit of Atlanta 67.9
4 Tarheel Sun 54.5   Class C   4 Cadets of Brooklyn 49.6 4 Hawthorne Caballeros 71.0 4 Les Etoiles 58.2
5 Kilties 50.8 1 Citation Juniors 58.8 5 Bracken Cavaliers 43.2 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 63.7   Division II/III  
6 Phantom Legion 49.1 2 Valley Pioneers 55.6 6 Imperial Guardsmen 40.1 6 Sunrisers 62.4 1 Spartans 72.5
7 Cincinnati Glory 41.3 3 East Coast Junior Jazz 51.7   Division IV 7 Bushwackers  62.0 2 East Coast Jazz 71.0
8 Bluegrass Brass 26.3 4 Braintree Braves 23.2 1 Brooklyn Regiment 59.8     3 Knight Storm  59.5
  6/27 Recap   6/27 Recap   6/27 Recap   6/27 Recap   6/28 Recap
  Fargo, ND   Cedar Rapids, IA   Woodstock, IL   Waukegan, IL     Kingston, NY  
1 Madison Scouts 77.8 1 Cavaliers 76.0 1 Glassmen 72.5 1 Americanos  51.4 1 Cadets 79.1
2 Southwind 65.4 2 Colts 68.1 2 Phantom Regiment 68.6 2 Cincinnati Glory 41.0 2 Crossmen 74.5
3 Blue Stars 59.2 3 Tarheel Sun 57.7 3 Troopers 53.2 3 Memorial Lancers 34.5 3 Magic of Orlando 69.4
4 Marion Cadets 40.7 4 Capital Regiment 41.8 4 Capital Sound 52.4 4 Bluegrass Brass 33.1 4 Bluecoats 67.6
5 Edmonton Strutters 39.2 5 Bandettes 31.8 5 Kilties 51.8 5 Delta Brigade 29.4 5 Boston Crusaders 65.7
      6 Colt Cadets  26.5 6 Phantom Legion 47.3 6 Joliet Kingsmen  24.7 6 Carolina Crown 65.1
            7 Racine Scouts 33.6       7 Les Etoiles 49.4
                  8 Lake Erie Regiment  38.4
  6/29 Recap   6/29 Recap   6/29 Recap   6/30 Recap   6/30 Recap
  Hastings, MN   Endicott, NY   Crown Point, IN   Kitchner, Ontario   Dayton, OH
1 Madison Scouts 74.8 1 Cadets 81.3 1 Blue Knights 71.5 1 Glassmen 73.2 1 Cavaliers 78.2
2 Southwind 64.5 2 Crossmen 73.7 2 Phantom Regiment 70.4 2 Tarheel Sun 58.2 2 Blue Knights 73.4
3 Minnesota Brass 60.1 3 Bluecoats 68.6 3 Tarheel Sun 57.4 3 Les Etoiles 52.6 3 Phantom Regiment 72.2
4 Pioneer 54.8 4 Boston Crusaders 65.0 4 Troopers 54.0   Division II   4 Troopers 55.1
5 Americanos 52.1 5 Spirit of Atlanta 62.6 5 Phantom Legion 50.6 1 Patriots 66.5 5 General Butler Vagabonds 52.7
6 Govenaires 50.2 6 Patriots 58.3 6 Cincinnati Glory 42.6 2 Dutch Boy 51.0 6 Phantom Legion 51.7
7 Edmonton Strutters  39.5 7 Spectrum  46.4 7 Capital Regiment 41.6   Division III   7 Cincinnati Glory 46.1
            8 Bandettes  26.6 1 Lake Erie Regiment 63.0 8 Marion Cadets 34.0
                  2 Emerald Knights 52.0 9 Bandettes  27.6
              3 Conqueror II  49.1      
  6/30 Recap   6/30 Recap            
  Allentown, PA   LaCrosse, WI                
1 Cadets 79.5 1 Madison Scouts 73.4            
2 Crossmen 73.8 2 Pioneer 58.3            
3 Carolina Crown 68.1 3 Americanos  53.5            
4 Magic of Orlando 66.3 4 Edmonton Strutters  35.1            
5 Boston Crusaders 65.8 5 Delta Brigade 27.2              
      6 Decorah Kilties 18.2                  
JULY--1999                
  7/1 Recap   7/2 Recap   7/2 Recap   7/2 Recap   7/2 Recap
  Woodburn, OR     Bakersfield, CA     Seattle, WA     Montreal, Quebec     Mankato, MN  
1 Vanguard 80.15 1 Blue Devils 78.7 1 Vanguard 80.7 1 Cadets 81.3 1 Madison Scouts 75.6
  Division II/III     Division II/III     Division II/III   2 Glassmen 76.0 2 Southwind 66.0
1 Blue Devils B 72.40 1 Pacific Crest 77.0 1 Blue Devils B 69.2 3 Magic of Orlando 69.6 3 Minnesota Brass 63.8
2 Seattle Cascades  63.65 2 Vanguard Cadets 72.1 2 Seattle Cascades  64.0 4 Bluecoats 68.4 4 Pioneer 59.6
      3 Mandarins 72.0       5 Tarheel Sun 56.1 5 Blue Stars 53.5
      4 Impulse 63.3       6 Les Etoiles 55.7 6 Capital Sound 51.0
      5 West Coast Sound 59.8       7 Kiwanis Kavaliers 53.7 7 Govenaires  50.3
              8 Les Sénateurs  41.1 8 Decorah Kilties  25.0
  7/2 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3
  Streator, IL     Riverside, CA   Vancouver, WA   Bristol, RI     Clifton, NJ  
1 Cavaliers 78.1 1 Blue Devils 80.0 1 Vanguard 82.3 1 Glassmen 78.8 1 Cadets 80.5
2 Blue Knights 73.1   Division II     Division II/III   2 Bluecoats 72.3 2 Crossmen 75.5
3 Phantom Regiment 71.1 1 Pacific Crest 79.2 1 Blue Devils B 72.0 3 Boston Crusaders 69.7 3 Carolina Crown 70.5
4 Colts 68.9 2 Mandarins 72.8 2 Seattle Cascades  62.5 4 Spirit of Atlanta 66.4 4 Magic of Orlando 68.3
5 Troopers 55.2 3 Vanguard Cadets 71.2       5 Tarheel Sun 59.4      
6 Phantom Legion 53.2 4 Impulse 61.2       6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.4      
7 General Butler Vagabonds 50.9 5 West Coast Sound 55.1       7 Spartans 52.8      
8 Americanos 50.7             8 East Coast Jazz 50.9      
9 Cincinnati Glory 47.0                        
  7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/4 Recap
  Decorah, IA     Rockford, IL     Belleville, NJ     Belleville, NJ     Costa Mesa, CA  
                    Division II/III        
1 Pioneer 62.7 1 Cavaliers 77.6 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 73.1 1 Patriots 65.2 1 Blue Devils 80.2
2 Blue Stars 57.7 2 Madison Scouts 73.2 2 Connecticut Hurricanes 69.2 2 Jersey Surf 53.9   Division II/III  
3 Capital Sound 54.6 3 Phantom Regiment 72.4 3 Sunrisers 66.0 3 Kips Bay Crusaders 43.6 1 Pacific Crest 82.2
3 Govenaires  54.6 4 Phantom Legion 55.2 4 Bushwackers  65.6 4 Phoenix 42.9 2 Mandarins 78.7
5 Edmonton Strutters 40.8 5 Kilties 53.2 5 New York Skyliners 58.2 5 Quest  41.8 3 Vanguard Cadets 76.9
6 Colt Cadets 29.6 6 Americanos 51.9 6 Heat Wave  51.8       4 Impulse 62.8
      7 General Butler Vagabonds 51.6           5 West Coast Sound 59.6
      8 Marion Cadets  38.8              
  7/4 Recap   7/4 Recap   7/4 Recap   7/4 Recap   7/4 Recap
  Medford, OR     Wakefield, MA     Saint Peter, MN     Racine, WI     Dixon, IL  
1 Vanguard 82.5 1 Cadets 84.5 1 Minnesota Brass 67.4 1 Madison Scouts 75.6 1 Blue Knights 71.4
  Division II/III   2 Glassmen 80.2 2 Pioneer 66.6 2 Kilties 55.0 2 Colts 66.6
1 Blue Devils B 71.6 3 Crossmen 75.2 3 Capital Sound 55.9 3 Americanos 54.6 3 Southwind 60.2
2 Seattle Cascades  63.2 4 Boston Crusaders 70.2 4 Chops, Inc. 38.7 4 Cincinnati Glory 50.0 4 Troopers 49.8
      5 Spirit of Atlanta 67.1 5 Edmonton Strutters 37.5 5 Memorial Lancers 37.3 5 Bandettes  23.7
      6 Les Etoiles 54.3 6 Colt Cadets 26.4 6 Racine Scouts  32.4      
      7 East Coast Jazz 51.1            
  7/4 Recap   7/5 Recap   7/6 Recap   7/7 Recap   7/7 Recap
  New Berlin, WI    Pittsfield, MA   Charles City, IA   Washington, DC   Dubuque, IA  
1 Blue Stars 60.0 1 Carolina Crown 73.2 1 Madison Scouts 76.0 1 Cadets 82.6 1 Madison Scouts 77.3
2 General Butler Vagabonds 59.6 2 Magic of Orlando 72.3 2 Phantom Regiment 74.3 2 Crossmen 75.5 2 Phantom Regiment 75.7
3 Marion Cadets  47.0 3 Tarheel Sun 61.6 3 Colts 70.1 3 Carolina Crown 73.3 3 Colts 71.5
4 Blue Grass Brass 37.1 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 60.6 4 Pioneer 61.5 4 Bluecoats 72.1 4 Southwind 63.9
5 Delta Brigade  35.5 5 Les Etoiles 57.0 5 Americanos 53.2 5 Boston Crusaders 68.4 5 Pioneer 63.8
      Division II/III   6 Phantom Legion 52.2 6 Spirit of Atlanta 65.8 6 Capital Regiment 43.3
    1 East Coast Jazz 70.2 7 Colt  Cadets 30.2 7 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.6 7 Marion Cadets  38.2
    2 Citations  56.9 8 Decorah Kilties  25.7       8 Decorah Kilties 26.6
  7/7 Recap   7/8     7/9 Recap   7/9 Recap   7/9 Recap
  Rockford, IL     Buffalo, NY   Stockton, CA     Fort Edward, NY   Philadelphia, PA
                  DCI Atlantic Division Finals
                          Division II  
1 Americanos 56.9 1 Cadets 85.2 1 Vanguard 84.4 1 Cadets 85.0 1 Patriots  79.6
2 Blue Stars 55.5 2 Crossmen 74.8 2 Blue Devils 82.9 2 Crossmen 77.9 2 East Coast Jazz 78.7
3 Phantom Legion 53.6 3 Carolina Crown 72.9   Division II/III   3 Carolina Crown 77.0 3 Spartans  78.2
4 General Butler Vagabonds 53.2 4 Bluecoats 72.6 1 Pacific Crest 82.0 4 Spirit of Atlanta 71.2 4 Jersey Surf 72.3
5 Cincinnati Glory 45.2 5 Boston Crusaders 70.8 2 Vanguard Cadets 78.4 5 Tarheel Sun 61.2 5 Kips Bay Knight Club 64.8
6 Delta Brigade 35.1 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 59.7 3 Mandarins 77.8 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.8 6 Dutch Boy  63.2
7 Racine Scouts  33.8   Division II/III   4 Blue Devils B 71.4 7 Les Etoiles 56.0   Division III Finals  
      1 Patriots 69.9 5 Seattle Cascades 68.2       1 Lake Erie Regiment 75.7
      2 Lake Erie Regiment  58.6 6 Impulse 65.0       2 Raiders  70.4
            7 West Coast Sound 61.5       3 Emerald Knights 63.0
                4 Knight Storm 60.1
                5 Citations  59.1
                6 Spectrum  53.7
                  7 Cadets of Brooklyn 49.3
                8 Scenic City  27.5
  7/9 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap
  DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL     San Jose, CA     Hershey, PA
  Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Finals   DCI Pacific Division Finals   DCI Atlantic Division Finals
  Division I     Division III     Division I     Division I     Division I  
1 Cavaliers 79.7 1 General Butler Vagabonds 56.3 1 Cavaliers 79.8 1 Vanguard 84.2 1 Cadets 85.9
2 Glassmen 78.8 2 Blue Stars 55.9 2 Glassmen 78.6 2 Blue Devils 83.0 2 Crossmen 78.5
3 Madison Scouts 75.7 3 Phantom Legion 55.2 3 Madison Scouts 77.0   Division II   3 Carolina Crown 78.3
4 Phantom Regiment 73.8 4 Cincinnati Glory 49.9 4 Phantom Regiment 74.9 1 Pacific Crest 83.6 4 Boston Crusaders 76.1
5 Colts 72.0 5 Capital Regiment 46.8 5 Colts 70.9 2 Vanguard Cadets 78.2 5 Bluecoats 74.7
6 Southwind 64.8 6 Marion Cadets 41.0 6 Southwind 63.3 3 Blue Devils B 71.7 6 Spirit of Atlanta 73.6
7 Pioneer 62.1 7 Racine Scouts 35.0 7 Pioneer 62.7   Division III   7 Magic of Orlando 72.6
  Division II Finals   8 Memorial Lancers 34.3   Division III   1 Mandarins 76.8 8 Tarheel Sun 64.1
1 Americanos 54.6 9 Delta Brigade 32.6 1 Blue Stars 57.7 2 Impulse 61.2 9 Les Etoiles 61.0
2 Capital Sound  51.8 10 Colt Cadets 31.9 2 General Butler Vagabonds 57.2 3 West Coast Sound 57.7 10 Kiwanis Kavaliers 59.9
      11 Bandettes 31.4 3 Phantom Legion  56.3          
    12 Decorah Kilties 29.8   Senior        
    13 Joliet Kingsmen 21.2 1 Minnesota Brass 63.7        
      14 Twilight Optimists  8.5 2 Kilties 54.9        
        Senior                    
    1 Minnesota Brass 67.6              
    2 Kilties 55.4                  
      3 Govenaires 50.0                  
    4 Chops, Inc. 43.5                  
    5 Bluegrass Brass  34.6                
  7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/10     7/10
  Toms River, NJ      Belleville, Ontario     Horseheads, NY      Roxbury, NJ     Varennes, Quebec  
              Division II     Division III   Division II
1 Reading Buccaneers 78.2 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 80.3 1 Patriots 80.3 1 Phoenix 65.5 1 Les Senateurs 61.525
2 Hawthorne Caballeros 76.3 2 Empire Statesmen 79.0 2 Spartans 77.5 2 Spirit of Newark 59.1 2 Les Stentors 58.050
3 Connecticut Hurricanes 71.8 3 Rochester Crusaders 64.7 3 Jersey Surf 74.8 3 Latin Knights 51.9 3 Les Sentinelles 54.575
4 Sunrisers 67.3 4 Kingston Grenadiers  64.5   Division III   4 Imperial Guardsmen 45.6 4 Les Melomanes   51.675
5 Bushwackers  66.5       1 Lake Erie Regiment 69.5 5 Targets  45.0   Division III  
6 Chieftains  51.1       2 Raiders  63.4   Division IV   1 Pers-Clairs 51.525
            3 Citations  61.1 1 Long Island Sound 64.6    
        4 Kips Bay Crusaders 56.5 2 Phoenix Kidets  60.4    
            5 Knight Storm 51.6            
          6 Spectrum  47.0            
  7/11 Recap   7/11   7/12 Recap   7/12 Recap   7/13 Recap
  Rochester, NY   Newark, NJ     Marion, OH   Bowling Green, KY     Boise, ID  
              U.S. Open        
  Division II/III     Division II/III                
1 Patriots 83.2 1 Quest 68.3 1 Glassmen 81.4 1 Cadets 85.0 1 Blue Devils 84.5
2 Spartans 78.7 2 Cadets of Brooklyn 60.8 2 Crossmen 78.0 2 Phantom Regiment 76.5 1 Vanguard 84.5
3 Jersey Surf 78.4 3 Spirit of Newark 58.1 3 Magic of Orlando 74.9 3 Southwind 64.7 3 Troopers 63.1
4 Lake Erie Regiment 72.4 4 Targets 49.6 4 Bluecoats 72.5 4 Les Etoiles 58.7   Division II/III  
5 Citations  64.3 5 Imperial Guardsmen 44.7 5 Spirit of Atlanta 69.3 5 Tarheel Sun 58.6 1 Vanguard Cadets 79.4
6 Knight Storm 56.4 6 Illusion 39.2 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 63.2       2 Seattle Cascades 69.4
7 Spectrum  48.7       7 Spartans 58.1        
8 Scenic City  37.1       8 Capital Regiment 48.7        
        9 Marion Cadets 46.2        
  7/13 Recap   7/13 Recap   7/14 Recap   7/14 Recap   7/15 Recap
  Willoughby, OH     Saint Louis, MO     Logan, UT     Lawrence, KS     Laramie, WY  
1 Glassmen 83.5 1 Cadets 84.7 1 Vanguard 85.4 1 Madison Scouts 81.4 1 Vanguard 85.7
2 Crossmen 79.4 2 Phantom Regiment 78.3 2 Blue Devils 85.1 2 Phantom Regiment 79.4 2 Blue Knights 79.2
3 Carolina Crown 77.2 3 Boston Crusaders 75.2 3 Troopers 65.2 3 Colts 74.8 3 Troopers 68.2
4 Bluecoats 74.1 4 Les Etoiles 59.5   Division II/III   4 Boston Crusaders 74.2   Division II/III  
5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 62.0 5 Cincinnati Glory 50.4 1 Vanguard Cadets 80.0 5 Blue Stars 60.3 1 Vanguard Cadets 79.2
6 Tarheel Sun 60.4 6 Marion Cadets 41.7 2 Seattle Cascades 69.7 6 Les Etoiles 59.5 2 Seattle Cascades 72.3
7 Spartans 58.2 7 Memorial Lancers 35.8       7 Marion Cadets 42.1 3 Allegiance Elite 64.4
8 Lake Erie Regiment 51.2 8 Delta Brigade 35.4       8 Memorial Lancers 36.4      
  7/15 Recap   7/15 Recap   7/16 Recap   7/16 Recap   7/17 Recap
  Hornell, NY   Ankeny, IA   Cumberland, MD   Hamilton, Ontario   Brantford, Ontario  
                  Canadian National Finals
                    Division II     Division I  
1 Glassmen 82.7 1 Cadets 83.8 1 Glassmen 83.1 1 Les Stentors 69.5 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.9
2 Carolina Crown 78.7 2 Madison Scouts 78.9 2 Crossmen 80.0 2 Dutch Boy 62.7   Division II
3 Magic of Orlando 72.9 3 Colts 73.1 3 Carolina Crown 77.5   Division III   1 Les Stentors 71.3
4 Spirit of Atlanta 66.6 4 Blue Stars 56.4 4 Magic of Orlando 73.9 1 Emerald Knights 66.2 2 Dutch Boy 63.0
5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 61.6     5 Bluecoats 72.7 2 Conqueror II 64.0   Division III
5 Tarheel Sun 61.6       6 Spirit of Atlanta 69.5 3 Les Sentinelles 57.1 1 Emerald Knights 68.2
7 Patriots 53.3       7 General Butler Vagabonds 53.2 4 Les Melomanes 54.7 2 Conqueror II 66.4
8 Spectrum 31.5         5 Blue Saints 38.0 3 Les Sentinelles 59.6
              Division IV   4 Les Melomanes 51.3
            1 Ridge Raiders 32.7 5 Blue Saints 42.8
                    Division IV
                  1 Ridge Raiders 37.0
                    Senior  
                1 Kingston Grenadiers  65.4
                    U.S. Division II  
                    1 Patriots 86.0
                  U.S. Division III  
                  1 Lake Erie Regiment 77.1
                2 Imperial Regiment 46.7
  7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17  
  Denver, CO   Michigan City, IN   Hampton, VA   Nashua, NH   Braintree, MA  
  Drums Along The Rockies                  
                    Division II/III     Class B
1 Vanguard 87.1 1 Cavaliers 83.4 1 Glassmen 84.6 1 East Coast Jazz 82.0 1 Targets 71.7
2 Blue Devils 86.4 2 Madison Scouts 81.1 2 Crossmen 80.9 1 Spartans 82.0   Class C  
3 Cadets 84.1 3 Boston Crusaders 75.6 3 Carolina Crown 79.3 3 Jersey Surf 78.3 1 Citation Juniors 70.6
4 Blue Knights 80.0 4 Pioneer 66.4 4 Bluecoats 74.4 4 Citations  71.9 2 East Coast Junior Jazz 66.4
5 Phantom Regiment 77.9 5 Les Etoiles 64.2 5 Spirit of Atlanta 69.6 5 Knight Storm 63.9 3 Valley Pioneers 63.5
6 Colts 75.0 6 Capital Sound 56.6 6 Tarheel Sun 63.9 6 Spectrum  56.4 4 Braintree Braves 21.6
7 Troopers 66.7 7 Phantom Legion 56.5       7 Academie Musicale 53.3    
  Division II               8 Cadets of Brooklyn 50.7    
1 Vanguard Cadets 79.8                    
2 Seattle Cascades 70.2                    
3 Allegiance Elite 63.9                      
  7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/17 Recap   7/18 Recap   7/18
  Saul Ste. Marie, Ontario     Warren, PA     Clifton, NJ      Waterbury, CT      Winchendon, MA  
                          Class A  
1 Americanos 62.0 1 Empire Statesmen 84.3 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 82.1 1 Connecticut Hurricanes 75.1 1 Citations 74.7
2 Blue Stars 60.4 2 Reading Buccaneers 82.7 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 78.8 2 Bushwackers  73.3   Class B  
3 Capital Regiment 44.8 3 Rochester Crusaders 70.3 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 72.6 3 Sunrisers 72.7 1 Targets 78.7
4 Marion Cadets 44.5 4 Heat Wave  56.4 4 Sunrisers 70.3 4 New York Skyliners 61.7   Class C  
    5 Chieftains  52.4 5 Bushwackers  68.6 5 Generations  49.1 1 Citation Juniors 73.0
          6 Generations  50.0       2 East Coast Junior Jazz 68.9
                  3 Valley Pioneers 64.6
                  4 Braintree Braves 17.6
  7/18 Recap   7/18 Recap   7/18     7/19 Recap   7/19 Recap
  Minocqua, WI     Mississauga, Ontario     Lakewood, NJ     Columbia, SC     Wichita, KS
              Division II            
1 Madison Scouts 80.9 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 69.8 1 Spartans  85.3 1 Cavaliers 86.1 1 Blue Devils 88.8
2 Americanos 63.5   Division II   2 Jersey Surf 83.7 2 Glassmen 85.1 2 Blue Knights 82.0
3 Les Etoiles 63.2 1 Patriots 84.6 3 Kips Bay Knight Club 76.6 3 Carolina Crown 78.2 3 Phantom Regiment 79.8
4 Blue Stars 62.5 2 Les Stentors 67.7 4 Latin Knights 55.7 4 Bluecoats 74.6 4 Pioneer 68.1
5 Capital Sound 58.8   Division III   5 Illusion 47.9 5 Magic of Orlando 74.3 5 Seattle Cascades 58.3
6 Marion Cadets 42.1 1 Lake Erie Regiment 74.0 6 William G. Lucas 33.6 6 Spirit of Atlanta 71.2 6 Legend of Texas 44.7
7 Bandettes 36.4 2 Emerald Knights 63.8   Division III         7 Delta Brigade  43.6
      3 Conqueror II 62.4 1 Raiders  73.8          
      4 Les Sentinelles 57.4 2 Quest 72.8        
      5 Les Melomanes 48.5 3 Phoenix 70.8        
      6 Imperial Guardsmen 41.8 4 Cadets of Brooklyn 64.4          
      7 Blue Saints 38.9 5 Spirit of Newark 63.6          
            6 Phoenix Kidets 59.8            
            7 Cadet Regiment 58.1          
            8 Bracken Cavaliers 51.1          
              Division IV            
            1 Long Island Sound 62.8          
            2 Phoenix Kidets 59.8          
            3 Brooklyn Regiment 58.1          
        4 Bracken Cavaliers 51.1        
  7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap   7/21 Recap   7/21 Recap
  Stillwater, MN     Troy, AL     Tulsa, OK     Stillwater, MN     Ocean Springs, MS  
1 Vanguard 88.4 1 Cavaliers 86.3 1 Blue Devils 89.0 1 Vanguard 89.1 1 Cavaliers 86.5
2 Cadets 86.8 2 Crossmen 82.0 2 Blue Knights 81.2 2 Cadets 88.3 2 Crossmen 81.5
3 Madison Scouts 83.3 3 Bluecoats 73.8 3 Phantom Regiment 81.1 3 Madison Scouts 84.4 3 Bluecoats 75.3
4 Boston Crusaders 78.7 3 Magic of Orlando 73.8 4 Pioneer 69.3 4 Boston Crusaders 79.5 4 Magic of Orlando 74.9
5 Colts 77.4 5 Spirit of Atlanta 69.7 5 Seattle Cascades 57.1 5 Troopers 65.7 5 Spirit of Atlanta 67.8
6 Troopers 65.0 6 Tarheel Sun 65.7 6 Legend of Texas 44.0 6 Les Etoiles 61.0 6 Tarheel Sun 65.1
7 Les Etoiles 62.1       7 Delta Brigade  40.4 7 Blue Stars 54.7      
8 Capital Sound  53.1             8 Allegiance Elite  47.0      
  7/21 Recap   7/22 Recap   7/23 Recap   7/24 Recap   7/24  
  Amarillo, TX     Burlington, IA     Dallas, TX     Houston, TX     Brooklyn, NY  
                          New York Open  
                          Division II  
1 Blue Knights 82.5 1 Vanguard 88.9 1 Blue Devils 90.5 1 Cavaliers 87.6 1 Kips Bay Knight Club 77.1
2 Phantom Regiment 81.4 2 Cadets 87.1 2 Cavaliers 87.5 2 Phantom Regiment 84.9   Division III  
3 Pioneer 67.5 3 Colts 76.6 3 Madison Scouts 84.8 3 Blue Knights 83.8 1 Quest 75.8
4 Seattle Cascades 56.5 4 Troopers 66.7 4 Crossmen 83.9 4 Crossmen 82.3 2 Phoenix 74.3
5 Legend of Texas 45.3 5 Les Etoiles 65.2 5 Bluecoats 77.8 5 Bluecoats 78.1 3 Cadets of Brooklyn 68.5
      6 Blue Stars 56.7 6 Magic of Orlando 75.3 6 Magic of Orlando 75.2 4 Spirit of Newark 65.5
      7 Allegiance Elite  50.2 7 Spirit of Atlanta 71.3 7 Pioneer 71.1 5 Latin Knights 61.1
            8 Pioneer 69.9 8 Spirit of Atlanta 70.9 6 Illusion 51.2
            9 Tarheel Sun 68.0 9 Tarheel Sun 68.6 7 William G. Lucas 38.2
                          Division IV  
                      1 Long Island Sound 63.5
                  2 Brooklyn Regiment 60.6
                3 Bracken Cavaliers  50.9
  7/24   7/24   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap
  Trois-Rivieres , Quebec     Springfield, MA     Rochester, NY    Reading, PA   Toledo, OH
                          DCI Midwestern  
  Division II     Class B                  
1 Les Senateurs 69.6 1 Targets 75.9 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 85.2 1 Reading Buccaneers 83.7 1 Vanguard 90.2
2 Emerald Knights 69.0 2 Imperial Guardsmen 73.8 2 Empire Statesmen 85.1 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 81.4 2 Cadets 88.0
3 Les Stentors 68.8   Class C   3 Sunrisers 72.0 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 77.3 3 Glassmen 86.8
4 Dutch Boy 65.2 1 Valley Pioneers 58.4 4 Kingston Grenadiers  69.6 4 Bushwackers  73.8 4 Colts 80.3
5 Les Sentinelles 61.5 2 Braintree Braves 13.7       5 New York Skyliners 63.0 5 Carolina Crown 79.2
6 Les Melomanes   56.9           6 Chieftains  55.1 6 Boston Crusaders 76.9
  Division III                     7 Southwind 73.8
1 Pers-Clairs 59.2                   8 Kiwanis Kavaliers 69.1
                        9 Les Etoiles 67.6
                      10 Troopers 66.2
  7/25 Recap   7/25 Recap   7/25     7/25     7/27 Recap
  San Antonio, TX     Port Huron, MI     Fleurimont, Quebec     Springfield, MA     Cincinnati, OH
  DCI Southwestern                    
              Division II     Class A        
1 Blue Devils 91.0 1 Vanguard 89.9 1 Emerald Knights 73.4 1 Citations 81.5 1 Vanguard 90.0
2 Cavaliers 88.8 2 Colts 79.8 2 Les Senateurs 72.9 2 Spectrum 75.8 2 Cadets 89.3
3 Madison Scouts 85.3 3 Carolina Crown 79.8 3 Les Stentors 71.0   Class B   3 Colts 80.5
4 Phantom Regiment 85.2 3 Boston Crusaders 78.2 4 Dutch Boy 67.3 1 Targets 78.8 4 Carolina Crown 79.1
5 Blue Knights 85.0 5 Southwind 71.9 5 Les Sentinelles 63.3   Class C   5 Les Etoiles 65.2
6 Crossmen 82.7 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 66.6 6 Les Melomanes   57.9 1 East Coast Junior Jazz 74.3 6 Mandarins 63.5
7 Bluecoats 78.7 7 Americanos 55.7       2 Citation Juniors 74.0 7 Troopers 62.7
8 Magic of Orlando 74.7 8 Allegiance Elite  49.7       3 Valley Pioneers 70.7 8 Cincinnati Glory  51.6
9 Pioneer 71.5             4 Braintree Braves 19.0      
10 Spirit of Atlanta 70.7                        
11 Tarheel Sun 68.7                  
  7/28 Recap   7/29 Recap   7/29 Recap   7/29 Recap   7/30 Recap
  Evansville, IN     Tupelo, MS     Alton, IL     Chattanooga, TN     Fon du Lac, WI  
                          Division II/III  
1 Cadets 89.8 1 Blue Devils 91.0 1 Glassmen 86.7 1 Vanguard 91.6 1 Blue Stars 81.4
2 Glassmen 85.7 2 Cavaliers 88.0 2 Colts 81.7 2 Phantom Regiment 86.4 2 Americanos 81.1
3 Carolina Crown 81.6 3 Madison Scouts 85.5 3 Crossmen 81.6 3 Boston Crusaders 81.0 3 Phantom Legion 79.4
4 Southwind 72.9 4 Blue Knights 84.1 4 Carolina Crown 80.4 4 Spirit of Atlanta 73.6 4 Yamato 75.4
5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 66.2 5 Bluecoats 78.0 5 Troopers 68.4 5 Southwind 71.0 5 Capital Regiment 66.2
6 Mandarins 65.0 6 Tarheel Sun 68.1 6 Blue Stars 60.0 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 66.0 6 Marion Cadets 55.5
7 Les Etoiles 63.4 7 Pioneer 67.6 7 Allegiance Elite  57.9 7 Seattle Cascades 56.9 7 Racine Scouts 49.0
                8 Legend of Texas  45.1 8 Bandettes 44.6
                        9 Joliet Kingsmen 32.5
  7/30     7/30 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap
  Williamstown, NJ     Murfreesboro, TN   Murfreesboro, TN   St. Louis, MO   Cumberland, MD  
      DCI Mid-America     DCI Mid-America          
  Division II                 Division II/III        
1 Patriots 88.4 1 Blue Devils 92.9 1 Cadets 92.0 1 Seattle Cascades 80.4 1 Reading Buccaneers 87.4
2 Spartans 86.7 2 Vanguard 91.6 2 Glassmen 89.5 2 Allegiance Elite 76.1 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 86.2
3 East Coast Jazz 86.3 3 Cavaliers 89.5 3 Madison Scouts 87.8 3 Marion Cadets 64.4 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 78.7
4 Jersey Surf  82.7 4 Blue Knights 86.4 4 Crossmen 85.6 4 Memorial Lancers 52.1 4 Sunrisers 76.7
  Division III   5 Phantom Regiment 84.5 5 Colts 83.3 5 Volunteers 40.2 5 Bushwackers 76.5
1 Raiders  76.6 6 Carolina Crown 82.4 6 Boston Crusaders 81.4 6 Twilight Optimist  32.0 6 Grenadiers  73.5
2 Citations 74.1 7 Magic of Orlando 76.8 7 Bluecoats 80.1        
3 Teal Sound 66.4 8 Southwind 72.5 8 Troopers 70.3        
4 Quest 63.6 9 Spirit of Atlanta 72.2 9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.3        
5 Edmonton Strutters  59.8 10 Pioneer 69.7 10 Les Etoiles 63.2            
    11 Tarheel Sun 68.1                  
  7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31              
  Clifton, NJ      Clifton, NJ      Leominster, MA            
  Garden State Open Prelims    Garden State Open Finals               
  Division II     Division II     Class B          
1 Patriots 85.5 1 Patriots 87.1 1 Targets 83.1        
2 East Coast Jazz 84.8 2 Spartans 86.3   Class C          
3 Spartans 84.7 3 East Coast Jazz 85.7 1 East Coast Junior Jazz 78.7        
4 Jersey Surf  80.5 4 Jersey Surf  79.3 2 Citation Juniors 74.1        
5 Teal Sound 70.1 5 Teal Sound 71.8 3 Valley Pioneers 73.6        
6 Kips Bay Knight Club  69.8   Division III   4 Braintree Braves 19.8            
  Division III   1 General Butler Vagabonds 80.4                  
1 General Butler Vagabonds 81.1 2 Raiders  78.6                  
2 Raiders  78.6 3 Les Senateurs 74.3                  
3 Les Senateurs 75.4 4 Citations 72.6                  
4 Citations 74.0 5 Phoenix 66.8                  
5 Phoenix 70.6                        
6 Emerald Knights 69.7                        
7 Knight Storm 69.0                        
8 Quest 67.8                    
9 Conqueror II 67.6                    
9 Legend of Texas 67.6                    
11 Edmonton Strutters  67.3                      
12 Académie Musicale 65.1                    
12 Spectrum 65.1                      
14 Cadets of Brooklyn 58.2                    
16 Spirit of Newark 57.7                    
17 Illusion 51.6                      
18 Imperial Guardsmen 49.8                    
19 Lucas Rhythm Nation  36.5                        
AUGUST--1999                
  8/1 Recap   8/1 Recap   8/1     8/1 Recap   8/2 Recap
  Charlotte, NC     Jacksonville, AL     Lakewood, NJ     Ottawa, IL     Sevierville, TN
              Garden State Championships            
              Division II     Division II/III        
1 Blue Devils 93.9 1 Vanguard 92.2 1 Jersey Surf  82.8 1 Americanos 84.9 1 Cavaliers 90.8
2 Glassmen 90.5 2 Cadets 91.1 2 Kips Bay Knight Club  76.5 2 Seattle Cascades 82.3 2 Blue Knights 86.8
3 Madison Scouts 89.0 3 Cavaliers 90.5   Division III   2 Blue Stars 82.3 3 Crossmen 85.3
4 Carolina Crown 85.0 4 Blue Knights 86.7 1 Raiders  81.1 4 Capital Sound  81.9 4 Colts 83.4
5 Boston Crusaders 82.1 5 Crossmen 83.5 2 Quest 76.3 5 Phantom Legion 80.0 5 Southwind 70.8
6 Magic of Orlando 78.8 6 Colts 82.5 3 Phoenix 76.2 6 Yamato 77.8 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.8
7 Southwind 75.7 7 Spirit of Atlanta 73.2 4 Cadets of Brooklyn 69.3 7 Marion Cadets 66.1      
8 Tarheel Sun 71.5 8 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.0 5 Spirit Of Newark 65.5 8 Bandettes  59.3      
            6 Illusion 55.4          
            7 Imperial Guardsmen 52.6          
            8 Lucas Rhythm Nation  45.5            
              Division IV              
            1 Bracken Cavaliers 65.9            
            2 Long Island Sound 65.6            
            3 Brooklyn Regiment 63.5            
            4 Phoenix Kidets  62.9          
  8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2  
  Huntington, WV     Winston-Salem, NC     Greenville, MI      Upper Sandusky, OH     Joliette, Quebec  
              Division II/III     Division II/III     Division II  
1 Blue Devils 93.1 1 Vanguard 93.0 1 Mandarins 89.6 1 Seattle Cascades 84.9 1 Les Senateurs 79.7
2 Phantom Regiment 87.0 2 Glassmen 90.1 2 Blue Stars 85.1 2 Cincinnati Glory 76.5 2 Les Stentors 73.4
3 Boston Crusaders 81.4 3 Carolina Crown 84.6 3 Americanos 84.7 3 Académie Musicale 75.5 3 Conqueror II 68.7
4 Bluecoats 80.9 4 Spirit of Atlanta 75.0 4 Capital Sound 83.1 4 Marion Cadets 70.3 4 Les Sentinelles 63.9
5 Magic of Orlando 77.7 5 Tarheel Sun 71.2 5 Phantom Legion 82.1 5 Capital Regiment 68.9 5 Les Melomanes  58.8
6 Troopers 68.4 6 Les Etoiles 68.4 6 Allegiance Elite 75.0 6 Legend of Texas 68.4      
7 East Coast Jazz 60.3 7 Spartans 63.7 7 Yokohama Scouts  73.0 7 Spectrum 63.7      
8 Yamato 52.5             8 Scenic City 49.5    
                  9 Volunteers  47.5      
  8/3 Recap   8/3 Recap   8/3 Recap   8/4 Recap   8/4 Recap
  Centerville, OH     Erie, PA     Salem, VA     Rome, NY     Pittsburgh, PA  
1 Blue Devils 93.4 1 Madison Scouts 88.5 1 Vanguard 93.2 1 Phantom Regiment 89.6 1 Cadets 94.2
2 Cadets 92.4 2 Phantom Regiment 87.2 2 Cavaliers 91.1 2 Madison Scouts 88.9 2 Glassmen 90.9
3 Crossmen 85.6 3 Boston Crusaders 84.7 3 Blue Knights 90.0 3 Boston Crusaders 84.2 3 Carolina Crown 86.0
4 Carolina Crown 84.4 4 Bluecoats 82.5 4 Glassmen 89.3 4 Bluecoats 82.5 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.6
5 Pioneer 73.9 5 Magic of Orlando 78.4 5 Colts 84.7 5 Magic of Orlando 79.0 5 Pioneer 72.7
6 Troopers 70.6 6 Spirit of Atlanta 74.6 6 Southwind 74.5 6 Spirit of Atlanta 75.9 6 Tarheel Sun 72.3
7 Mandarins 66.7 7 General Butler Vagabonds 66.3 7 Kiwanis Kavaliers 70.5 7 Les Etoiles 70.3 7 Troopers 69.9
8 Cincinnati Glory 57.3 8 Lake Erie Regiment  61.1 8 Yamato  58.0 8 Spartans 67.4 8 General Butler Vagabonds 64.8
  8/4 Recap   8/4 Recap   8/5 Recap   8/5   8/6 Recap
  Kitchner, Ontario     Kitchner, Ontario     Lynn, MA     East Rutherford, NJ     Grand Haven, MI  
  Canadian Open Prelims     Canadian Open Finals               US Coast Guard Open Prelims
  Division II     Division II                 Division II  
1 East Coast Jazz 90.2 1 Patriots 91.6 1 Phantom Regiment 90.0 1 Vanguard 93.7 1 Patriots 91.4
2 Patriots 88.9 2 East Coast Jazz 91.4 2 Madison Scouts 89.0 2 Cadets 93.4 2 Americanos 87.8
3 Americanos 88.1 3 Americanos 89.2 3 Boston Crusaders 85.0 3 Cavaliers 92.3 3 East Coast Jazz 87.3
4 Jersey Surf 86.9 4 Jersey Surf 87.4 4 Magic of Orlando 80.2 4 Blue Knights 90.6 3 Seattle Cascades  87.3
5 Seattle Cascades  85.5 5 Seattle Cascades  87.2 5 Spirit of Atlanta 76.9 5 Crossmen 86.2 5 Capital Sound 84.5
6 Capital Sound 82.3   Division III   6 Spartans 65.0 6 Colts 83.6 6 Allegiance Elite 78.6
7 Teal Sound 78.5 1 Blue Stars 87.1       7 Southwind 76.7 7 Teal Sound 77.4
8 Allegiance Elite 76.6 2 Raiders 82.9             8 Kips Bay Knights Club 76.2
9 Kips Bay Knight Club 74.7 3 Lake Erie Regiment 80.8             9 Les Stentors 69.1
10 Les Stentors 70.9 4 Cincinnati Glory 80.2           10 Dutch Boy  68.4
11 Dutch Boy  68.9 5 Capital Regiment 79.1               Division III  
  Division III                   1 Mandarins 89.8
1 Blue Stars 86.1                   2 Blue Stars 89.7
2 Raiders 81.3                   3 General Butler Vagabonds 86.7
3 Lake Erie Regiment 80.6                   4 Phantom Legion 85.5
4 Cincinnati Glory 78.5                   5 Yokohama Scouts 85.4
5 Capital Regiment 78.1                   6 Yamato 84.0
6 Les Senateurs 76.9                   7 Cincinnati Glory 83.0
7 Phoenix 73.8                 8 Raiders 82.2
8 Conqueror II 73.6                   9 Capital Regiment 80.6
9 Edmonton Strutters 70.0                 10 Lake Erie Regiment 79.4
10 Academie Musicale 69.4                   11 Citations 78.4
11 Legend of Texas 69.2                   12 Les Senateurs 73.9
11 Emerald Knights 69.2                   13 Phoenix 71.4
13 Knight Storm  67.6             14 West Coast Sound 70.2
14 Spectrum 64.8                   15 Knight Storm  70.1
15 Marion Cadets 63.9                   16 Legend of Texas 68.6
16 Cadets of Brooklyn 59.2                   17 Edmonton Strutters 68.3
17 Bandettes 59.1                 18 Conqueror II 67.9
18 Illusion 52.0                   19 Emerald Knights 67.4
19 Ridge Raiders 44.9                 20 Marion Cadets 64.9
20 Twilight Optimist  35.2                   21 Spectrum 61.2
                        22 Cadets of Brooklyn 60.4
                        23 Bandettes 60.0
                        24 Racine Scouts 53.8
                        25 Joliet Kingsmen 42.7
                  25 Ridge Raiders 42.7
  8/6 Recap   8/6 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap
  Grand Haven, MI   Allentown, PA   Allentown, PA   Kingston, NY     East Providence, RI  
  US Coast Guard Open Finals   DCI East     DCI East          
  Division II                          
1 Patriots 91.5 1 Vanguard 94.9 1 Blue Devils 94.4 1 Empire Statesmen 87.6 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 91.3
2 Americanos 89.7 2 Glassmen 90.9 2 Cadets 93.8 2 Reading Buccaneers 87.3 2 Connecticut Hurricanes 81.2
3 East Coast Jazz 89.2 3 Blue Knights 90.2 3 Cavaliers 92.8 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 85.2 3 Bushwackers  77.6
4 Seattle Cascades  86.3 4 Madison Scouts 88.9 4 Phantom Regiment 90.3 4 Rochester Crusaders 76.4 4 Sunrisers 77.1
5 Capital Sound 84.8 5 Crossmen 86.9 5 Carolina Crown 84.6 5 Kingston Grenadiers  75.7 5 New York Skyliners 69.2
  Division III   6 Boston Crusaders 85.2 6 Magic of Orlando 79.7 6 Heat Wave  66.3 6 Generations  58.5
1 Mandarins 90.1 7 Colts 82.8 7 Spirit of Atlanta 77.0 7 Chieftains  59.9      
2 Blue Stars 89.2 8 Bluecoats 82.0 8 Southwind 76.1          
3 General Butler Vagabonds 85.4 9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.0 9 Pioneer 75.5        
4 Phantom Legion 85.3 10 Troopers 71.0 10 Tarheel Sun 71.7            
5 Yamato 81.6 11 Les Etoiles 68.7                  
6 Yokohama Scouts 81.3                        
  8/8 Recap   8/8 Recap   8/8 Recap          
  Washington, DC     Massillon, OH     Menasha, WI              
              North American Open            
              Division II              
1 Vanguard 95.0 1 Cavaliers 94.0 1 Patriots 91.8          
2 Cadets 94.1 2 Glassmen 92.6 2 Spartans 90.8            
3 Blue Knights 90.7 3 Phantom Regiment 90.6 3 Americanos 89.0            
4 Madison Scouts 90.1 4 Boston Crusaders 86.1 4 Seattle Cascades  87.0            
5 Crossmen 87.5 5 Bluecoats 83.8 5 Jersey Surf 86.7            
6 Carolina Crown 85.5 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 76.1 6 Capital Sound 81.9        
7 Colts 85.3 7 Troopers 73.3 7 Allegiance Elite 79.2            
8 Magic of Orlando 80.4 8 Les Etoiles 71.7 8 Teal Sound 76.9        
9 Spirit of Atlanta 77.3     9 Kips Bay Knights Club 76.3            
10 Southwind 75.7       10 Les Stentors 68.7            
11 Tarheel Sun 72.3       11 Dutch Boy  68.3            
              Division III              
            1 Mandarins 94.6            
            2 Blue Stars 93.0            
            3 Phantom Legion 90.1            
            4 Yokohama Scouts 89.7            
            4 General Butler Vagabonds 89.7            
            6 Yamato 88.3            
            7 Raiders 85.7            
            8 Cincinnati Glory 83.4            
        9 West Coast Sound 83.3        
            9 Citations 83.3            
            11 Lake Erie Regiment 82.9            
            12 Les Senateurs 82.5            
            13 Marion Cadets 75.8            
            14 Legend of Texas 75.4            
            15 Emerald Knights 75.0            
            16 Conqueror II 73.7            
            17 Academie Musicale 72.3            
            18 Knight Storm  71.9            
            19 Edmonton Strutters 70.3            
          20 Phoenix 68.9        
            21 Spectrum 67.9            
        22 Cadets of Brooklyn 66.0          
        23 Racine Scouts 64.6        
          24 Illusion 60.4        
            25 Bandettes 60.1            
          26 Scenic City 51.4            
            27 Ridge Raiders 49.6            
            28 Joliet Kingsmen 47.0            
            29 Twilight Optimist 40.2            
  DCI DIVISION II/III     DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS    
  8/10 Recap   8/11 Recap   8/11 Recap   8/11 Recap      
  Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI        
  Division II Prelims     Division III Prelims     Division II Finals     Division III Finals        
1 Patriots 93.8 1 Blue Stars 92.9 1 Patriots 96.3 1 Mandarins 93.7      
2 Spartans 92.7 2 Mandarins 92.8 2 Spartans 95.3 2 Blue Stars 92.2      
3 East Coast Jazz 91.1 3 General Butler Vagabonds 89.5 3 East Coast Jazz 93.6 3 General Butler Vagabonds 89.3      
3 Americanos 91.1 4 Phantom Legion 87.4 4 Americanos 91.6 4 Phantom Legion 88.5      
5 Jersey Surf 89.2 5 Yokohama Scouts 86.5 5 Jersey Surf 88.7 5 Yokohama Scouts 86.3      
6 Seattle Cascades 88.8 6 Raiders 85.5       6 Raiders 84.4      
7 Capital Sound 85.3 7 Lake Erie Regiment 84.0       7 Yamato 83.3      
8 Allegiance Elite 81.7 8 Yamato 83.8       8 Lake Erie Regiment 82.7    
9 Teal Sound 76.7 9 Capital Regiment 82.2                  
10 Kips Bay Knights Club 74.7 10 Cincinnati Glory 82.2                  
11 Les Stentors 70.6 11 West Coast Sound 81.8              
12 Dutch Boy  69.3 12 Les Senateurs 81.3                
      13 Citations 80.0                
    14 Emerald Knights 75.7                
      15 Edmonton Strutters 75.0                  
      16 Legend of Texas 75.0                  
      17 Conqueror II 74.5                  
      18 Academie Musicale 73.8                  
      19 Phoenix 73.6                  
      20 Knight Storm  72.0                  
      21 Marion Cadets 70.3                  
      22 Spectrum 66.3                
    23 Bandettes 66.0                  
      24 Cadets of Brooklyn 64.6                  
    25 Racine Scouts 63.8                
      26 Illusion 55.3                
    27 Scenic City 55.1                  
      28 Ridge Raiders 50.9                  
      29 Joliet Kingsmen 50.8                  
      30 Decorah Kilties 50.2                  
      31 Twilight Optimist 43.4                
  DCI DIVISION I    DCI DIVISION I      DCI DIVISION I         
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS        
  8/12 Recap   8/13 Recap   8/14 Recap          
  Madison, WI   Madison, WI   Madison, WI              
  Division I Quarterfinals   Division I Semi-Finals   Division I Finals          
1 Blue Devils 97.8 1 Blue Devils 98.6 1 Blue Devils 98.4            
2 Vanguard 97.0 2 Vanguard 97.6 1 Vanguard 98.4          
3 Cadets 96.8 3 Cavaliers 96.8 3 Cavaliers 97.0          
4 Cavaliers 95.8 4 Cadets 95.5 4 Cadets 96.4            
5 Blue Knights 93.4 5 Glassmen 93.8 5 Glassmen 93.7            
6 Glassmen 93.3 6 Blue Knights 93.0 6 Madison Scouts 93.4            
7 Madison Scouts 92.1 7 Madison Scouts 92.2 7 Blue Knights 92.5          
8 Phantom Regiment 91.7 8 Phantom Regiment 91.7 8 Phantom Regiment 91.2        
9 Crossmen 88.5 9 Crossmen 86.7 9 Boston Crusaders 88.6          
10 Boston Crusaders 87.7 10 Boston Crusaders 86.5 10 Crossmen 87.0            
11 Carolina Crown 86.5 11 Carolina Crown 85.3 11 Carolina Crown 86.3          
12 Colts 85.8 12 Colts 85.2 12 Colts 86.0            
13 Bluecoats 84.5 13 Bluecoats 83.0                  
14 Magic of Orlando 82.6 14 Magic of Orlando 81.3                  
15 Spirit of Atlanta 78.8 15 Southwind 78.4                  
15 Southwind 78.8 16 Spirit of Atlanta 76.9                  
17 Pioneer 77.8 17 Pioneer 75.3                  
18 Patriots 76.5                        
19 Kiwanis Kavaliers 76.3                        
20 Mandarins 73.9                        
21 Troopers 73.8                        
22 Spartans 73.7                        
23 Tarheel Sun 73.2                        
24 Les Etoiles 72.2                      
25 East Coast Jazz 71.6                        
26 Blue Stars 70.2                      
  8/14 Recap   8/14 Recap   8/15 Recap   8/15     8/19  
  Madison, WI   Scranton, PA   Springfield, IL   Fleurimont, Quebec   Acton Vale, Quebec  
                    Division II     Division I  
1 Syracuse Brigadiers 89.3 1 Empire Statesmen 90.6 1 Cincinnati Glory 70.2 1 Les Stentors 81.6 1 Les Etoiles 77.0
2 Minnesota Brass 85.7 2 Reading Buccaneers 90.3 2 Racine Scouts 61.5 2 Academie Musicale 79.9   Division II  
3 Rochester Crusaders 76.3 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 88.9 3 Cadets of Brooklyn 58.0 3 Les Sentinelles 71.3 1 Les Senateurs 85.0
4 Kilties 72.8 4 Connecticut Hurricanes 83.4 4 Memorial Lancers 54.1 4 Les Melomanes 66.1 2 Les Stentors 81.4
5 Govenaires 62.8 5 Bushwackers  81.0 5 Spectrum 52.8   Division III   3 Les Sentinelles 74.9
6 Chops, Inc. 60.4 6 Sunrisers 80.6 6 Ainad 50.6 1 Les Pers-Clairs 71.7 4 Les Melomanes 69.7
      7 Kingston Grenadiers  78.6 7 Joliet Kingsmen 49.9         Division III  
                        1 Les Pers-Clairs 73.4
  8/21 Recap   8/28 Recap   8/28 Recap   8/28    
  Syracuse, NY     West Haven, CT      Endicott, NY      Montréal, Quebec      
              Provincial Championships    
              Division I        
1 Syracuse Brigadiers 93.0 1 Empire Statesmen 94.0 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 93.9 1 Les Etoiles 80.1      
2 Empire Statesmen 92.1 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 92.5 2 Empire Statesmen 92.8   Division II        
3 Reading Buccaneers 91.7 3 Connecticut Hurricanes 87.3 3 Sunrisers 83.8 1 Les Senateurs 88.5      
4 Hawthorne Caballeros 90.3 4 Bushwackers  86.2 4 Rochester Crusaders 82.6 2 Les Stentors 87.3    
5 Connecticut Hurricanes 84.9 5 Chieftains 63.8 5 Kingston Grenadiers  81.4 3 Academie Musicale 83.4      
6 Rochester Crusaders 82.1 6 Generations 63.1 6 New York Skyliners 73.9 4 Les Sentinelles 78.5    
7 Kingston Grenadiers  81.1       7 Westshoremen 60.1 5 Les Melomanes 76.2      
8 Bushwackers  79.6               Division III        
9 Sunrisers 79.1             1 Les Pers-Clairs 82.2      
10 Kilties 78.7                        
SEPTEMBER--1999                
  DCA CLASS A   DCA OPEN CLASS   DCA OPEN CLASS            
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS        
  9/4 Recap   9/4 Recap   9/5 Recap            
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA            
  Class A Finals     Open Class Prelims      Open Class Finals            
1 New York Skyliners 74.9 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 94.7 1 Syracuse Brigadiers 97.5            
2 Heat Wave  69.3 2 Reading Buccaneers 93.6 2 Reading Buccaneers 95.8            
3 Generations 65.8 3 Empire Statesmen 93.1 3 Empire Statesmen 95.4        
4 Westshoremen 64.4 4 Hawthorne Caballeros 91.7 4 Minnesota Brass 95.0            
      5 Minnesota Brass 91.5 5 Hawthorne Caballeros 94.5        
      6 Connecticut Hurricanes 87.4 6 Connecticut Hurricanes 90.1            
      7 Bushwackers  85.8 7 Bushwackers  87.8        
      8 Sunrisers 84.1 8 Sunrisers 87.0            
      9 Rochester Crusaders 82.6 9 Rochester Crusaders 84.4            
      10 Kingston Grenadiers  82.3 10 Kingston Grenadiers  82.8            
      11 Kilties 78.2                  
      12 Chieftains 67.8