JUNE--1996                
  6/8 Recap   6/14 Recap   6/15 Recap   6/15 Recap   6/15  
  Menasha WI     Oswego IL      Fond du Lac WI     Toledo, OH     Jackson, NJ  
1 Madison Scouts 71.8 1 Madison Scouts 70.4 1 Nite Express 55.2 1 Cavaliers 70.6 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 70.89
2 Colts 64.4 2 Colts 61.5 2 Capital Sound 42.9 2 Madison Scouts 69.2 2 Westshoremen 68.33
3 Pioneer 57.3 3 Pioneer 55.9 3 Americanos 41.3 3 Phantom Regiment 69.1 3 Bushwackers 63.80
4 Capital Sound 45.6 4 Nite Express 54.0 4 Blue Stars  36.0 4 Glassmen 59.2 4 Connecticut Hurricanes 57.28
5 Blue Stars  39.6 5 Capital Sound 43.6 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 32.5 5 Colts 58.1 5 Sunrisers 56.50
6 Marquis 30.7 6 Blue Stars  34.9 6 Marquis 26.4 6 Pioneer 52.2 6 Reading Buccaneers 53.78
7 Decorah Kilties  19.8 7 Americanos 34.2     7 Golden Lancers 39.7 7 New York Skyliners 50.71
                8 Soundwave 14.1      
  6/15     6/15     6/15   6/15 Recap   6/17 Recap
  Malden, MA     Malden, MA     Fitchburg, MA     Burlington, Ontario     Columbus, OH  
  Afternoon Show     Evening Show              
  Class A     Division II/III     Class A            
1 East Coast Jazz 67.7 1 Spartans 71.5 1 Citations  64.8 1 Empire Statesmen 76.8 1 Cavaliers 72.5
2 Citations  57.3 2 East Coast Jazz 68.7 2 Phoenix-MA 63.5 2 Syracuse Brigadiers 72.3 2 Phantom Regiment 71.7
3 Phoenix-MA 55.5 3 Royal Columbians  61.3   Class B   3 Rochester Crusaders 66.3 3 Madison Scouts 70.4
  Class B   4 Kips Bay Knight Club  56.3 1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 60.6 4 Les Dynamiques 59.0 4 Colts 63.3
1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 63.2 5 Citations  51.9 2 J's 60.3       5 Pioneer 58.1
2 J's 58.7 6 Phoenix-MA 50.9 3 Royal Cadets  52.7       6 Golden Lancers 52.9
3 Royal Cadets  50.7 7 Royal Cadets  40.6   Class C         7 Northern Aurora  39.7
  Class C         1 Dream Warriors 47.4       8 Marion Cadets  33.5
1 Dream Warriors 50.2       1 RC Cadets 47.4     9 Mirage  33.0
2 RC Cadets 42.6       3 Braintree Braves 17.0       10 Coachmen  30.2
3 Braintree Braves 20.2                      
  6/20 Recap   6/21     6/21 Recap   6/22     6/22 Recap
  Streator, IL     Sacramento, CA     Mount Prospect, IL     Bayonne, NJ      Milwaukee, WI  
1 Cavaliers 73.7 1 Blue Devils 76.8 1 Cavaliers 72.8 1 Crossmen  66.5 1 Phantom Regiment 72.6
2 Phantom Regiment 71.7 2 Vanguard 70.8 2 Madison Scouts 71.1   Division II/III   2 Madison Scouts 72.5
3 Cadets  70.8 3 Blue Knights 55.7 2 Phantom Regiment 71.1 1 Spartans 68.7 3 Cadets  71.8
4 Colts 63.7 4 Velvet Knights  54.8 4 Pioneer 56.2 2 Jersey Surf 63.9 4 Glassmen 62.9
5 Glassmen 62.1   Division II/III   5 Americanos 44.4 3 East Coast Jazz 63.3 5 Pioneer 57.5
6 Nite Express 50.9 1 Blue Devils B 69.3 6 Blue Stars  40.6 4 Royal Columbians  57.1 6 Americanos 45.0
7 Golden Lancers 49.1 2 Mandarins 67.5 7 Capital Sound 40.4 5 Kips Bay Knight Club  55.8 7 Blue Stars  43.4
8 Americanos 40.4 3 Pacific Crest 63.3             8 Kilties 39.7
      4 Vanguard Cadets 60.1             9 Marquis 33.9
                    10 Racine Scouts 30.8
  6/22 Recap   6/22 Recap   6/22   6/22   6/22 Recap
  LaPorte, IN     Concord, CA      Waltham, MA     Hamilton, Ontario     Waterbury, CT  
              Class A     Division II        
1 Cavaliers 74.0 1 Blue Devils 78.9 1 Phoenix-MA 62.5 1 Conqueror II 40.9 1 Westshoremen 72.8
2 Colts 63.9 2 Vanguard 73.4 2 Citations  61.4 2 Squires 34.9 2 Connecticut Hurricanes 64.0
3 Nite Express 55.9 3 Blue Knights 56.9   Class B   3 Northwind 34.1 3 Kingston Grenadiers 62.2
4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 54.8 4 Velvet Knights  54.2 1 J's 69.2   Division III   4 Sunrisers 62.0
5 Golden Lancers 49.8   Division II/III   2 Fitchburg Kingsmen 68.4 1 Saint John's 67.1 5 Soundwave 44.0
6 Northern Aurora  40.8 1 Blue Devils B 65.9 3 Royal Cadets  60.4 2 Marion Cadets 62.2      
7 Coachmen 33.0 2 Mandarins 64.1 4 Buccaneers 37.7 3 Emerald Knights 61.0    
8 Bluegrass Brass 29.8 3 Vanguard Cadets 57.6   Class C   4 Ridge Raiders 46.9    
      4 Pacific Crest 56.5 1 RC Cadets 58.9            
          2 Braintree Braves 38.4        
  6/23 Recap   6/23 Recap   6/23   6/25 Recap   6/25 Recap
  Rochester, MN   Woodstock, IL    Athol, MA   Charles City, IA   Port Clinton, OH
              Class A        
1 Cadets  75.4 1 Phantom Regiment 73.3 1 Citations  64.9 1 Cavaliers 78.3 1 Cadets  73.4
2 Pioneer 60.6 2 Madison Scouts 72.4 2 Phoenix-MA 63.6 2 Pioneer 62.7 2 Colts 68.1
3 Nite Express 56.9 3 Glassmen 65.4   Class B   3 Nite Express 61.0 3 Glassmen 65.6
4 Minnesota Brass 54.4 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 56.1 1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 69.0 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.4 4 Golden Lancers 53.6
5 Blue Stars 41.4 5 Golden Lancers 49.2 2 J's 68.7 5 Blue Stars  43.5 5 Mirage Sr  36.4
6 Govenaires 39.1 6 Capital Sound 43.4 3 Royal Cadets  61.6 6 Coachmen 32.9 6 Marion Cadets 36.2
7 North Force  30.4 7 Coachmen 35.6 4 Buccaneers 30.5 7 North Force 31.7 7 Bandettes 26.3
8 Decorah Kilties 21.7 8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 35.5   Class C            
      9 Marquis 34.1 1 Dream Warriors 60.1            
        2 RC Cadets 52.2        
          3 Braintree Braves 26.4        
  6/28     6/28     6/28     6/28 Recap   6/28 Recap
  Clovis, CA     Cedar Rapids, IA    Butler, PA   Waltham, MA   Wausau, WI  
1 Blue Devils 81.3 1 Cavaliers 77.5 1 Cadets 77.0 1 Boston Crusaders 62.8 1 Madison Scouts 74.1
2 Vanguard 77.7 2 Glassmen 69.4 2 Colts 68.6 2 East Coast Jazz 51.1 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 59.3
3 Blue Knights 66.6 3 Pioneer 64.0 3 Bluecoats 66.1 3 Northshore 50.3 3 Americanos 51.5
  Division II/III   4 Nite Express 62.3 4 Crossmen  63.6 4 Patriots 47.1 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 39.1
1 Blue Devils B 72.4 5 Blue Stars  49.8 5 Spirit of Atlanta 48.5 5 Royal Columbians 44.5 5 North Force 38.6
2 Mandarins 69.6 6 Northern Aurora  49.1   Division II/III   6 Citations 38.9 6 Marion Cadets 35.9
3 Vanguard Cadets 63.5 7 Capital Sound 45.2 1 Spartans 72.2 7 Phoenix-MA 37.8 7 Racine Scouts 31.0
      8 Coachmen 39.4 2 Lake Erie Regiment 56.4 8 Royal Cadets 24.6      
      9 Colt Cadets 26.1 3 General Butler Vagabonds 55.2            
        4 Ridge Raiders 43.4          
  6/29 Recap   6/29 Recap   6/29 Recap   6/29 Recap   6/29
  Gowrie, IA     Alexandria, MN     Long Beach, CA   Newark, DE   Levittown, PA
                    Division II  
1 Cavaliers 80.1 1 Madison Scouts 75.1 1 Blue Devils 80.9 1 Cadets 79.6 1 Spirit of Newark 70.8
2 Glassmen 71.3 2 Pioneer 62.7 2 Vanguard 77.0 2 Colts 74.2   Division III  
3 Nite Express 62.0 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 59.8 3 Blue Knights 66.7 3 Bluecoats 69.2 1 Quest 63.6
4 Northern Aurora  49.0 4 Minnesota Brass 53.6 4 Velvet Knights  63.5 4 Crossmen  66.5 2 Phoenix-NJ 63.5
5 Blue Stars  48.2 5 Americanos 51.9   Division II/III   5 Spirit of Atlanta 57.6 3 Illusion 57.4
6 Capital Sound 45.7 6 Govenaires 43.3 1 Mandarins 73.2   Division II/III     Division IV  
7 Coachmen 41.0 7 North Force 39.6 2 Vanguard Cadets 67.9 1 Spartans 73.4 1 First Defenders 51.3
            3 Pacific Crest 67.3 2 Jersey Surf 66.4 2 Bracken Cavaliers 45.2
                  3 Raiders 60.5      
                  4 Tarheel Sun 56.4      
  6/29   6/29   6/29 Recap   6/30     6/30 Recap
  Levis, Quebec     Levis, Quebec     Bridgeport, CT     Tros Riviere, Quebec   Lynn, MA
  Drum Corps Quebec Prelims   Drum Corps Quebec Finals                  
  Division II/III     Division II/III           Division II/III        
1 Les Sentinelles 57.2 1 Les Etoiles 67.1 1 Westshoremen 76.5 1 Academie Musicale 62.1 1 Cadets 82.6
2 Les Eclairs 55.7 2 Dimensions 66.3 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 75.1 2 Les Etoiles 57.1 2 Colts 76.4
3 Les Feux Follets 54.4 3 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 63.8 3 Bushwackers 68.2 3 Dimension 54.7 3 Crossmen  73.4
4 Les Mélomanes 51.1 4 Royal Columbians 61.2 4 Sunrisers 64.6 4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 53.4 4 Bluecoats 72.0
5 Les Preludes 50.7 5 Northshore 59.3 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 64.0 5 Patriots 49.7 5 Boston Crusaders 67.1
6 Les Rythmiques 45.9 6 Patriots 59.0 6 New York Skyliners 58.7 6 Multi-Visions 49.0 6 Spirit of Atlanta  61.2
    7 Multi-Visions 58.3       6 Royal Columbians 49.0   Division II/III  
      8 Les Sentinelles 51.2       8 Northshore 47.4 1 Spartans 77.4
                    2 East Coast Jazz 73.9
                        3 Citations 56.5
  6/30                        
  Glendora, CA                  
1 Blue Devils 81.9                      
2 Vanguard 79.0                
3 Blue Knights 63.3                      
4 Velvet Knights  62.3                      
  Division II/III                          
1 Mandarins 75.1                      
2 Vanguard Cadets 71.5                        
3 Pacific Crest 70.3                      
JULY--1996                
  7/1 Recap   7/1   7/2 Recap   7/2 Recap   7/3 Recap
  Moorhead, MN     Etobicoke, Ontario     Fitchburg, MA   Hastings, MN   Evanston, IL
        Division II/III                
1 Madison Scouts 75.8 1 Dimension 63.9 1 Crossmen 76.6 1 Madison Scouts 76.0 1 Cavaliers 78.6
2 Pioneer 64.8 2 Patriots 61.3 2 Academie Musicale 67.0 2 Glassmen 69.4 2 Glassmen 62.8
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 61.6 3 Multi-Visions 59.4 3 Boston Crusaders 66.3 3 Pioneer 64.1 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.7
4 Americanos 51.3 4 North Shore 58.5 4 Spirit of Atlanta 60.1 4 Nite Express 61.2 4 Troopers 57.9
5 Govenaires 44.1 5 General Butler Vagabonds 49.2   Division II/III   5 Minnesota Brass 58.0 5 Blue Stars 49.6
6 North Force 40.7 6 Emerald Knights 47.9 1 Spartans 75.2 6 Troopers 55.1 6 Marion Cadets 42.1
            2 Dimension 71.6 7 Govenaires 44.0 7 Bandettes 31.4
            3 East Coast Jazz 70.1 8 North Force 36.7 8 Colt Cadets 27.9
        4 Fitchburg Kingsmen 42.8          
            5 Royal Cadets  38.8            
  7/3 Recap   7/3 Recap   7/4 Recap   7/4     7/5  
  Bristol, RI     Austin, MN     New Berlin, WI     Saint Peter, MN     Wheaton, IL  
1 Cadets 86.0 1 Nite Express 62.8 1 Pioneer 65.8 1 Madison Scouts 79.6 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 62.0
2 Colts 77.3 2 Americanos 52.3 2 Marion Cadets 46.4 2 Nite Express 67.1 2 Troopers 59.9
3 Crossmen 72.8 3 Northern Aurora  49.8 3 Saint John's 41.6 3 Minnesota Brass 59.9 3 Marion Cadets 44.8
4 Bluecoats 69.9 4 Govenaires 47.7 4 Marquis 40.2 4 Govenaires 50.5 4 Saint John's 43.4
5 Academie Musicale 64.0 5 North Force 39.2 5 Racine Scouts 38.4 5 Northern Aurora  50.4 5 Bluegrass Brass 35.3
6 Spirit of Atlanta 57.9 6 Decorah Kilties 26.1 6 Bluegrass Brass 34.8 6 Americanos 49.5 6 Colt Cadets 31.7
                  7 North Force 40.3 7 Bandettes 28.6
  7/5     7/5 Recap   7/5     7/5     7/5 Recap
  Mankato, MN     Racine, WI     Kingston, NY     San Diego, CA     Rochester, NY  
                        Division II/III  
1 Madison Scouts 79.5 1 Cavaliers 81.0 1 Cadets 83.1 1 Blue Devils 84.3 1 Dimension 69.6
2 Nite Express 67.7 2 Phantom Regiment 79.6 2 Crossmen 72.9 2 Vanguard 80.8 2 Patriots 65.2
3 Minnesota Brass 61.0 3 Pioneer 65.6 3 Bluecoats 72.5 3 Velvet Knights 62.1 3 Tarheel Suns 61.6
4 Americanos 52.3 4 Blue Stars  52.7 4 Academie Musicale 68.7   Division II   4 Royal Columbians 58.0
5 Northern Aurora  51.9 5 Capital Sound 49.5 5 Boston Crusaders 65.7 1 Pacific Crest  73.7 5 Spectrum 56.7
6 Govenaires 49.1 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 40.8 6 Spirit of Atlanta 59.1       6 3rd Regiment 53.6
7 North Force 41.9 7 Racine Scouts 34.4   Division II/III         7 Emerald Knights 48.4
        1 Jersey Surf 65.6            
        2 Raiders 61.4            
  7/5     7/5     7/6 Recap   7/6 Recap   7/6  
  Kelso, WA     New Bedford, MA     Rockford, IL     Clifton, NJ     Moreno Valley, CA  
  Division II/III     Class A                  
1 Blue Devils B 80.8 1 Les Senateurs 72.7 1 Phantom Regiment 80.7 1 Cadets 86.1 1 Blue Devils 86.6
2 Mandarins 73.7 2 Phoenix-MA 69.2 2 Cavaliers 80.2 2 Crossmen 78.1 2 Vanguard 84.2
3 Vanguard Cadets 69.1 3 Quest 66.9 3 Madison Scouts 79.0 3 Academie Musicale 70.4 3 Velvet Knights 68.0
4 Seattle Cascades 68.4 4 Les Feux Follets 59.9 4 Americanos 51.4 4 Boston Crusaders 67.7   Division II  
5 Edmonton Strutters 55.0 5 Les Stentors 59.6 5 Blue Stars 50.2 5 Spirit of Atlanta 63.3 1 Pacific Crest  74.7
        Class B 6 Capital Sound 46.8   Division II/III      
      1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 73.4 7 Kilties 45.5 1 Jersey Surf 72.6      
    2 J's 72.7 8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.2 2 Dimension 70.9      
      3 Royal Cadets  62.4       3 Raiders 65.7      
    4 Majestics 61.6       4 Tarheel Suns 60.4      
      5 Buccaneers 40.3       5 Kips Bay Knight Club  56.6      
      Class C                    
      1 Dream Warriors 62.3                  
    2 RC Cadets 51.9                  
    3 Braintree Braves 29.4                  
  7/6 Recap   7/6   7/6     7/6 Recap   7/7  
  Michigan City, IN     Nashua, NH   Mount Angel, OR     Hershey, PA   Dixon, IL  
        Division II/III     Division II/III            
1 Colts 74.9 1 Spartans 81.7 1 Blue Devils B 84.9 1 Westshoremen 81.4 1 Phantom Regiment 80.9
2 Glassmen 74.4 2 Les Etoiles 77.9 2 Mandarins 81.7 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 79.5 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.2
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 67.9 3 East Coast Jazz 75.7 3 Vanguard Cadets 74.1 3 Empire Statesmen 79.1 3 Troopers 64.1
4 Troopers 61.1 4 Northshore 67.5 4 Seattle Cascades 72.9 4 Bushwackers 74.4 4 Golden Lancers 55.8
5 Golden Lancers 60.7 5 Patriots 65.6 5 Edmonton Strutters 55.0 5 Syracuse Brigadiers 71.4 5 Americanos 51.7
6 Coachmen 44.7 6 Multi-Vision 65.4       6 Sunrisers 67.1 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.7
7 Mirage 29.4 7 Royal Columbians 64.8       7 Rochester Crusaders 66.9 7 Bluegrass Brass 37.8
8 Bandettes 29.2 8 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 62.1       8 Connecticut Hurricanes 66.8 8 Bandettes 30.3
      9 Spectrum 57.5       9 Reading Buccaneers 62.8      
      10 Phoenix 57.2       10 New York Skyliners 61.1      
      11 3rd Regiment 56.6              
      12 Citations 56.3              
      13 Fitchburg Kingsmen 47.1                  
      14 Royal Cadets  40.7              
  7/7 Recap   7/7     7/7     7/7     7/7 Recap
  Dubuque, IA     Santa  Barbara, CA     Woodburn, OR     Newark, NJ     Beverly, MA
              Division II/III     Division II      
1 Cavaliers 83.2 1 Blue Devils 86.4 1 Blue Devils B 87.1 1 Kips Bay Knight Club  72.9 1 Crossmen 78.1
2 Madison Scouts 81.6 2 Vanguard 84.7 2 Mandarins 82.2 2 Spirit of Newark 64.5 2 Boston Crusaders 71.5
3 Colts 75.0 3 Velvet Knights 66.5 3 Seattle Cascades 75.0   Division III     Division II/III  
4 Glassmen 74.9 4 Allegiance  Elite 58.4 4 Vanguard Cadets 72.6 1 Quest 61.2 1 Spartans 81.0
5 Nite Express 66.2       5 Edmonton Strutters 54.4 2 Phoenix-NJ 59.1 2 Les Etoiles 79.2
6 Blue Stars 53.9             3 Illusion 58.1 3 East Coast Jazz 74.1
7 Capital Sound 50.7             4 William G. Lucas 51.7 4 Tarheel Sun 69.3
8 Coachmen 46.8             5 First Baptist 42.9 5 Northshore 67.2
9 Colt Cadets 33.8               Division IV   6 Phoenix-MA 56.2
10 Decorah Kilties 28.7             1 First Defenders 51.1    
                  2 Bracken Cavaliers 44.9    
  7/8     7/9 Recap   7/10 Recap   7/11 Recap   7/12 Recap
  Montreal, Quebec     Chattanooga, TN     Corning, NY     Huntsville, AL     Santa Clara, CA  
1 Cadets 85.9 1 Carolina Crown 65.8 1 Cadets 86.3 1 Carolina Crown 63.9 1 Blue Devils 87.9
2 Bluecoats 74.8 2 Magic of Orlando 62.2 2 Crossmen 76.1 2 Magic of Orlando 63.1 2 Vanguard 86.7
3 Academie Musicale 68.2 3 Southwind 53.8 3 Bluecoats 75.3 3 Southwind 54.9 3 Velvet Knights 68.9
  Division II/III   4 Spirit of Atlanta 51.5 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 67.4 4 Spirit of Atlanta 50.6   Division II/III  
1 Les Etoiles 76.7 5 Lone Star 47.0   Division II/III 5 Lone Star 44.8 1 Blue Devils B 84.5
2 Northshore 64.9       1 Patriots 67.0       2 Mandarins 82.8
3 Multi-Vision 62.3       2 Northshore 64.7       3 Vanguard Cadets 76.3
4 3rd Regiment 53.2       3 Spectrum 58.1       4 Pacific Crest  76.1
                      5 Edmonton Strutters 63.3
  7/12     7/12 Recap   7/12 Recap   7/13 Recap   7/13 Recap
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA     DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL  
  Drum Corps East Prelims     Drum Corps East Finals     Drum Corps Midwest Prelims     Drum Corps Midwest Prelims     Drum Corps Midwest Finals  
  Division II     Division II   Division I     Division III   Division I  
1 Les Etoiles 83.0 1 Les Etoiles 81.8 1 Cavaliers 86.4 1 Golden Lancers 66.7 1 Cavaliers 84.7
2 Dimension 79.0 2 Dimension 80.3 2 Phantom Regiment 85.0 2 Blue Stars 63.9 2 Phantom Regiment 82.9
2 Spartans  79.0 2 Spartans  78.6 3 Madison Scouts 82.6 3 Northern Aurora 61.3 3 Madison Scouts 81.5
4 Jersey Surf 74.3 4 Jersey Surf 70.9 4 Colts 77.1 4 Marion Cadets 56.7 4 Colts 76.2
5 Northshore 72.6   Division III   5 Glassmen  76.9 5 Coachmen 49.1 5 Glassmen 74.0
6 Tarheel Sun 67.6 1 East Coast Jazz 74.5   Division II   6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.1   Division II  
  Division III   2 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 72.6 1 Pioneer 69.6 7 North Force 45.6 1 Pioneer 66.6
1 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 78.1 3 Raiders 70.7 2 Nite Express 66.7 8 Prince Hall Lancers 40.5 2 Nite Express 65.1
2 East Coast Jazz 74.3 4 Patriots 69.9 3 Americanos 60.6 9 Racine Scouts 39.4   Division III  
3 Raiders 73.7       4 Capital Sound 55.3 10 Colt Cadets 38.6 1 Golden Lancers 61.0
4 Patriots 72.7           11 Mirage 37.9 2 Blue Stars 55.6
5 Royal Columbians 63.6           12 Marquis 37.3 3 Northern Aurora 53.7
6 Multi-Vision 62.8           13 Bandettes 36.4 4 Marion Cadets 46.1
7 Kips Bay Knight Club 59.9             14 Decorah Kilties 29.5   Senior  
8 Lake Erie Regiment 59.0           15 New Day 18.7 1 Minnesota Brass 58.2
9 Spectrum 58.8             Senior   2 Govenaires 52.0
10 Phoenix 51.8           1 Minnesota Brass 62.6    
11 General Butler Vagabonds 50.2           2 Govenaires 57.3    
12 Citations 49.9           3 Kilties 51.2    
13 Fitchburg Kingsmen 43.5           4 Mirage-Senior 49.1    
14 J's 41.1           5 Bluegrass Brass 43.9      
  7/13 Recap   7/13 Recap   7/13   7/13 Recap   7/14 Recap
  Allentown, PA     Stockton, CA     Waterloo, Ontario     Belleville, Ontario     Wolcott, CT  
  Drum Corps East Finals     Drum Corps West Finals                  
  Division I     Division I     Division III              
1 Cadets 86.2 1 Blue Devils 89.1 1 Saint John's 64.9 1 Empire Statesmen 81.3 1 Bushwackers 77.1
2 Crossmen 76.1 2 Vanguard 86.6 2 Emerald Knights 58.2 2 Syracuse Brigadiers 77.6 2 Connecticut Hurricanes 72.3
3 Bluecoats 75.0 3 Velvet Knights 68.5 3 Conqueror II 43.8 3 Rochester Crusaders 73.5 3 Sunrisers 69.8
4 Academie Musicale 68.8   Division II     Division IV   4 Kingston Grenadiers 71.6 4 Chieftains 52.2
5 Boston Crusaders 65.0 1 Blue Devils B 85.7 1 Cadets of Dutch Boy 44.4 5 Les Dynamiques 64.5      
6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.1 2 Vanguard Cadets  75.8 2 Squires 33.2 6 Grey Knights 51.0      
7 Les Etoiles 61.8   Division III   3 Northwind 33.1            
8 East Coast Jazz 53.9 1 Mandarins 84.7                  
      2 Pacific Crest 75.3                  
    3 Edmonton Strutters 54.9            
  7/14     7/14 Recap   7/14     7/14     7/14
  Waterloo, Ontario     Willingboro, NJ     Sherbrooke, Quebec     Erie, PA     Queens, NY  
                    Division II/III     Division II  
1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.2 1 Cadets 86.3 1 Academie Musicale 81.1 1 Patriots 69.0 1 Kips Bay Knight Club  72.4
  Division II/III   2 Crossmen 76.1   Division II/III   2 Tarheel Sun 68.4 1 Spirit of Newark 72.4
1 Saint John's 67.3 3 Boston Crusaders 67.5 1 Les Etoiles 81.1 3 Northshore 67.0   Division III  
2 Emerald Knights 60.6   Division II/III   2 Dimension 75.3 4 Spectrum 58.2 1 Quest 70.3
3 Northwind 60.5 1 Spartans  74.9 3 Multi-Vision 67.9 5 Lake Erie Regiment 55.3 2 Phoenix-NJ 67.2
4 Ridge Raiders 57.4 2 East Coast Jazz 70.6 4 Les Senateurs 57.7 6 General Butler Vagabonds 54.3 3 Illusion 63.0
5 Conqueror II  47.4 3 Jersey Surf 68.1 5 3rd Regiment 51.7       4 Fitchburg Kingsmen 61.1
6 Squires  30.2 4 Raiders 67.4             5 William G. Lucas 55.7
                          Division IV  
                        1 Bracken Cavaliers 45.4
  7/15 Recap   7/15     7/16 Recap   7/16     7/16 Recap
  Tupelo, MS     Dolbeau, Quebec     Overland Park, KS   Dayton, OH     Monroe, AL
                          Drum Corps South Finals  
        Division II/III                    
1 Carolina Crown 72.3 1 Feux-Follets 68.4 1 Cavaliers 86.3 1 Cadets 86.7 1 Carolina Crown 71.7
2 Magic of Orlando 67.5 2 Multi-Visions 62.9 2 Madison Scouts 85.2 2 Crossmen 77.8 2 Magic of Orlando 70.4
3 Southwind 62.2 3 Majestics  59.0 3 Colts 78.2 3 Bluecoats 76.7 3 Southwind 62.4
4 Spirit of Atlanta 55.5 4 Melomanes 56.8 4 Pioneer 68.3 4 Glassmen 74.4 4 Lone Star 56.5
5 Lone Star 52.9 5 Les Senateurs 52.9 5 Memorial Lancers 39.8 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.9      
    6 L'Impact de Dolbeau  52.1 6 Mirage 36.3 6 Boston Crusaders 64.4      
    7 Les Stentors 45.1         Division II      
                  1 Northshore 66.7      
  7/17 Recap   7/18 Recap   7/18     7/19 Recap   7/19 Recap
  Logan, UT     Dallas, TX     Saginaw, MI     Casper, WY     Bellevue, OH  
1 Blue Devils 90.0 1 Phantom Regiment 84.7 1 Crossmen 78.8 1 Vanguard 88.1 1 Crossmen 80.2
2 Vanguard 87.6 2 Cavaliers 84.2 2 Boston Crusaders 71.1 2 Velvet Knights 73.3 2 Glassmen 76.3
3 Velvet Knights 72.6 3 Carolina Crown 73.4 3 Golden Lancers 64.5 3 Troopers 70.4 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.7
4 Troopers 70.4 4 Magic of Orlando 72.4 4 Northern Aurora 62.1   Division II   4 Boston Crusaders 70.8
  Division II   5 Pioneer 64.0 5 Coachmen 46.2 1 Vanguard Cadets  77.8 5 Marion Cadets 53.1
1 Vanguard Cadets  76.3 6 Southwind 61.7 6 Marquis 39.9 2 Seattle Cascades 74.4 6 Coachmen 45.9
2 Seattle Cascades 69.9 7 Lone Star 54.2 7 Bandettes 35.8       7 Mirage 34.0
  7/19 Recap   7/19   7/20     7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap
  Killeen, TX     Saul Ste. Marie, Ontario   Varennes, Quebec     Clifton, NJ   Rochester, NY
        Division II/III                  
1 Phantom Regiment 84.7 1 Golden Lancers  74.6 1 Academie Musicale 79.4 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 83.5 1 Westshoremen 86.3
2 Cavaliers 84.5 2 Northern Aurora 70.4   Division II   2 Bushwackers 78.8 2 Empire Statesmen 84.7
3 Carolina Crown 72.9 3 Americanos  69.5 1 Les Etoiles 75.5 3 Sunrisers 74.9 3 Syracuse Brigadiers 79.9
4 Magic of Orlando 72.2 4 Marquis 54.8   Division III   4 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.1 4 Rochester Crusaders 74.3
5 Pioneer 66.8 5 Bandettes  53.0 1 Multi-Visions 63.4 5 New York Skyliners 66.9 5 Kingston Grenadiers 71.3
6 Southwind 58.6       2 Arc-en-Ciel 56.7 6 Reading Buccaneers 66.3 6 Les Dynamiques 61.0
7 Lone Star 50.7       3 Les Senateurs 56.3 7 Chieftains 55.2      
            4 Melomanes 52.2            
            5 Les Sentinelles 51.5        
            6 Majestics  50.1          
            7 3rd Regiment 49.5        
            8 Les Stentors 41.2        
  7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap   7/20 Recap   7/20     7/20  
  Denver, CO   Houston, TX   Grand Rapids, IA   Sharon Hill, PA     Leominster, MA  
  Drums Along The Rockies                      
                    Division II     Open Class  
1 Cadets 85.6 1 Cavaliers 85.2 1 Crossmen 81.3 1 Kips Bay Knight Club  81.8 1 Spartans 83.7
2 Blue Devils 84.9 2 Phantom Regiment 84.4 2 Glassmen 81.2 2 Spirit of Newark 78.0 2 Northshore 76.8
3 Vanguard 82.5 3 Magic of Orlando 74.0 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.3   Division III     Class A  
4 Madison Scouts 80.8 4 Carolina Crown 73.7 4 Boston Crusaders 72.0 1 Phoenix-NJ 67.9 1 East Coast Jazz 79.2
5 Colts 75.7 5 Pioneer 66.6 5 Marion Cadets 55.0 2 Illusion 66.7 2 Phoenix-MA 62.7
6 Blue Knights 68.7 6 Southwind 62.2 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 47.6 3 Quest 61.0 3 Citations 59.7
7 Velvet Knights 66.4       7 Mirage 44.1 4 William G. Lucas 55.1   Class B  
8 Troopers 65.0       8 Racine Scouts 42.3 5 First Defenders 50.9 1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 77.2
                Division IV   2 J's 74.8
            1 Bracken Cavaliers 48.2 3 Royal Cadets  65.6
                  4 Buccaneers 41.3
                    Class C  
                1 Dream Warriors 61.8
                2 RC Cadets 56.4
                3 Braintree Braves 19.3
  7/21 Recap   7/21     7/21     7/22 Recap   7/23 Recap
  LaCrosse, WI     Lynn, MA     Lakewood, NJ     Omaha, NE     Sioux City, IA  
        Division II     Division II            
1 Bluecoats 80.6 1 Spartans 81.1 1 Jersey Surf 91.2 1 Blue Devils 88.2 1 Madison Scouts 82.9
2 Nite Express 72.4 2 Northshore 76.5 2 Raiders 89.1 2 Cadets 86.7 2 Bluecoats 76.4
3 Spirit of Atlanta 66.6   Division III   3 Kips Bay Knight Club  82.0 3 Blue Knights 71.1 3 Glassmen 74.7
4 Blue Stars 64.2 1 East Coast Jazz 80.8 4 Spirit of Newark 78.1 4 Velvet Knights 68.0 4 Velvet Knights 69.9
5 Govenaires 59.8 2 Royal Columbians 71.4   Division III   5 Nite Express 64.1 5 Spirit of Atlanta 59.6
6 Capital Sound 56.8 3 Spectrum 65.8 1 Phoenix-NJ 71.4 6 Seattle Cascades 54.7 6 Seattle Cascades 57.4
7 Colt Cadets 39.4 4 Citations 60.0 2 Illusion 68.8            
      5 Phoenix 59.5 3 Quest 66.3        
      6 Fitchburg Kingsmen 51.8 4 William G. Lucas 55.9        
      7 Royal Cadets 42.7 5 First Defenders 51.6        
              Division IV            
            1 Bracken Cavaliers 45.1        
  7/23 Recap   7/23   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap   7/24 Recap
  Ankeny, IA     Peterborough Ontario     Alton, IL   Burlington, IA   Stillwater, MN
        Division III              
1 Cadets 89.9 1 Saint John's 69.8 1 Cavaliers 84.5 1 Cadets 89.7 1 Blue Devils 88.4
2 Vanguard 85.4 2 General Butler Vagabonds 66.1 1 Phantom Regiment 84.5 2 Vanguard 86.6 2 Madison Scouts 85.0
3 Colts 80.3 3 Emerald Knights 63.0 3 Carolina Crown 74.6 3 Colts 81.2 3 Glassmen 78.0
4 Crossmen 78.1 4 Ridge Raiders 54.3 4 Magic of Orlando 74.0 4 Crossmen 78.6 4 Velvet Knights 66.7
5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 67.7 5 Conqueror II  47.0 5 Blue Knights 69.2 5 Nite Express 66.8 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 66.2
6 Nite Express 66.5 6 Squires  40.2 6 Pioneer 67.6 6 Troopers 66.5 6 Boston Crusaders 64.5
7 Troopers 63.3 7 Northwind 37.1 7 Southwind 62.9 7 Spirit of Atlanta 59.1 7 Blue Stars 52.2
  7/25 Recap   7/26 Recap   7/26 Recap   7/27 Recap   7/27 Recap
  Stillwater, MN     Charlevoix, MI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Cumberland, MD
              DCI Preview of Champions     DCI Preview of Champions      
1 Blue Devils 90.6 1 Northern Aurora 77.4 1 Cavaliers 88.0 1 Blue Devils 90.4 1 Westshoremen 87.2
2 Madison Scouts 86.2 2 Americanos 77.0 2 Madison Scouts 86.8 2 Cadets 90.0 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 87.0
3 Bluecoats 79.1 3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 67.1 3 Vanguard 86.0 3 Phantom Regiment 87.6 3 Empire Statesmen 84.2
4 Crossmen 75.4 4 Coachmen 65.9 4 Crossmen 79.0 4 Colts 82.0 4 Bushwackers 79.4
5 Boston Crusaders 68.6 5 Marion Cadets 64.4 5 Magic of Orlando 77.3 5 Bluecoats 80.8 5 Syracuse Brigadiers 78.2
6 Blue Stars 53.4 6 Bandettes 61.2 6 Glassmen 75.7 6 Carolina Crown 77.1 6 Sunrisers 75.3
            7 Blue Knights 74.1 7 Boston Crusaders 69.0 7 Kingston Grenadiers 69.9
            8 Pioneer 69.2 8 Troopers 68.7 8 Reading Buccaneers 69.2
            9 Velvet Knights 67.1 9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.4    
            10 Spirit of Atlanta 59.2 10 Academie Musicale 66.3    
                  11 Southwind 65.1    
  7/27     7/27     7/27     7/27     7/28  
  Brantford, Ontario     Dorion, Quebec     Belmont, MA     Bayonne, NJ     Mississauga, Ontario
  Division II     Division II     Class A     Division II     Division II  
1 Northshore 79.0 1 Les Etoiles 80.9 1 East Coast Jazz 82.1 1 Raiders 90.0 1 Northshore 79.5
2 Lone Star 76.0   Division III   2 Phoenix-MA 70.6 2 Jersey Surf 89.6 2 Lone Star 76.3
  Division III   1 Feux-Follets 66.2 3 Citations 68.9 3 Spectrum 85.2   Division III
1 Patriots 76.3 2 Multi-Visions 64.2   Class B 4 Kips Bay Knight Club  83.8 1 Patriots 77.3
2 Saint John's 72.6 3 Les Senateurs 63.1 1 Fitchburg Kingsmen 82.9   Division III   2 Saint John's 72.8
3 General Butler Vagabonds 62.4 4 Decibels 59.7 2 J's 82.0 1 Quest 77.4 3 Marion Cadets 65.6
4 Emerald Knights 61.7 5 L'Impact de Dolbeau  56.5 3 Royal Cadets  71.8 2 Illusion 76.4 4 General Butler Vagabonds 65.5
5 Ridge Raiders 56.0 6 Les Sentinelles 51.8 4 Buccaneers 46.8 3 Phoenix-NJ 75.7 5 Emerald Knights 62.8
6 Mirage 53.3 7 3rd Regiment 47.7   Class C   4 William G. Lucas 60.5 6 Ridge Raiders 57.8
7 Cadets of Dutch Boy 46.6 8 Les Stentors 39.0 1 Dream Warriors 71.8 5 First Defenders 54.8 7 Mirage 51.2
8 Conqueror II  38.5       2 RC Cadets 65.0 6 First Baptist 75.7 8 Cadets of Dutch Boy 49.6
9 Squires  38.0       3 Braintree Braves 35.0   Division IV     Division IV  
10 Northwind 36.2             1 Bracken Cavaliers 48.1 1 Conqueror II  48.4
                2 Squires  43.0
                3 Northwind 39.4
  7/28 Recap   7/28 Recap   7/29 Recap   7/29 Recap   7/29 Recap
  Ypsilanti, MI   Fort Wayne, IN     Evansville, IN     Port Huron, MI     Marion, OH
                          U.S. Open  
1 Blue Devils 91.6 1 Madison Scouts 86.6 1 Cadets 89.8 1 Vanguard 88.1 1 Phantom Regiment 88.0
2 Bluecoats 80.9 2 Vanguard 86.4 2 Cavaliers 89.4 2 Madison Scouts 86.2 2 Bluecoats 80.3
3 Carolina Crown 77.7 3 Colts 80.7 3 Crossmen 78.9 3 Colts 81.2 3 Glassmen 79.9
4 Glassmen 77.5 4 Blue Knights 74.1 4 Blue Knights 76.6 4 Carolina Crown 80.7 4 Magic of Orlando 77.1
5 Magic of Orlando 76.8 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 70.2 5 Spirit of Atlanta 62.4 5 Troopers 66.3 5 Boston Crusaders 72.4
6 Pioneer 67.6 6 Southwind 63.8 6 Blue Stars 55.3 6 Southwind 65.6 6 Academie Musicale 69.4
6 Velvet Knights 67.6       7 Seattle Cascades 53.1 7 Northern Aurora 57.8 7 Northshore 57.5
8 Academie Musicale 66.2             8 Marion Cadets 52.2
  7/29 Recap   7/30 Recap   7/30 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap
  Ottawa, Ontario     Fairfield, OH     Erie, PA     Kitchner, Ontario     Kitchner, Ontario  
  DCI Ottawa                 Canadian Open Prelims     Canadian Open Finals  
  Division II                 Division II     Division I  
1 Dimension 85.0 1 Cadets 91.9 1 Blue Devils 89.9 1 Pioneer 89.1 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 75.1
2 Les Etoiles 84.5 2 Cavaliers 90.5 2 Phantom Regiment 88.4 2 Nite Express 86.4   Division II  
3 Spartans 82.0 3 Crossmen 81.2 3 Magic of Orlando 78.1 3 Dimension 82.8 1 Pioneer 90.3
4 Lone Star 80.1 4 Glassmen 78.4 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 72.5 4 Northshore 76.5 2 Nite Express 87.9
  Division III   5 Blue Knights 78.3 5 Boston Crusaders 70.6 4 Lone Star 76.5 3 Dimension 85.4
1 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 81.0 6 Spirit of Atlanta 65.1 6 Velvet Knights 67.3 6 Seattle Cascades 76.3 4 Northshore 79.5
2 East Coast Jazz 78.3 7 Northern Aurora 54.6 7 Golden Lancers 66.2 7 Americanos 72.4 5 Lone Star 79.3
3 Saint John's 77.6       8 Northshore 57.9 8 Allegiance Elite 70.7   Division III  
4 Patriots 76.0               Division III   1 Mandarins 83.3
5 Emerald Knights 62.8             1 Golden Lancers 82.8 2 Golden Lancers 83.2
6 Royal Columbians 60.6             2 Mandarins 80.2 3 Blue Stars 78.8
7 Les Senateurs  57.6             3 Blue Stars 79.5 4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 77.1
8 3rd Regiment 55.2             4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 77.1 5 East Coast Jazz 76.3
9 Mirage 48.2             5 East Coast Jazz 76.9      
10 Cadets of Dutch Boy 47.6             6 Patriots 76.3      
11 Les Senateurs 41.3             7 Saint John's 68.0      
12 Conqueror II 36.6             8 Coachmen 66.2      
13 Northwind  35.1             9 Royal Columbians 61.6      
                10 Marion Cadets 60.6      
              11 General Butler Vagabonds 60.1      
                12 Emerald Knights 59.7      
              13 Ridge Raiders 52.5      
              14 3rd Regiment 50.8      
              15 Cadets of Dutch Boy 46.8      
              16 Mirage 46.1      
              17 Conqueror II 37.3      
              18 Northwind 37.0      
              19 Squires 34.0      
  7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap   7/31 Recap          
  Montreal, Quebec     Massillon, OH     Endicott, NY          
1 Madison Scouts 89.6 1 Cadets 92.1 1 Blue Devils 92.2          
2 Vanguard 89.3 2 Cavaliers 91.4 2 Phantom Regiment 90.7            
3 Colts 82.9 3 Bluecoats 83.0 3 Magic of Orlando 78.8            
4 Carolina Crown 80.6 4 Crossmen 81.0 4 Boston Crusaders 72.3            
5 Troopers 68.8 5 Glassmen 80.2 5 Velvet Knights 72.1            
6 Southwind 68.2 6 Blue Knights 76.6 6 Academie Musicale 69.1            
7 Les Etoiles 67.0 7 Spirit of Atlanta 65.0 7 Spartans 61.5            
            8 Spectrum 47.6            
AUGUST--1996                
  8/1 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap   8/2 Recap
  Rome, NY     Grand Haven, MI      Grand Haven, MI    Batavia, NY    Allentown, PA
        US Coast Guard Prelims     US Coast Guard Finals         DCI East Preview  
        Division II     Division II     Division II      
1 Blue Devils 93.1 1 Nite Express 91.8 1 Nite Express 92.9 1 Spartans 86.2 1 Cavaliers 90.8
2 Madison Scouts 90.5 2 Americanos 87.5 2 Americanos 87.8 2 Seattle Cascades 83.5 2 Cadets 90.1
3 Colts 84.4 3 Lone Star 84.0 3 Lone Star 85.1 3 Dimension 83.2 3 Vanguard 88.9
4 Carolina Crown 81.1   Division III     Division III   4 Northshore 81.5 4 Colts 82.4
5 Pioneer 72.3 1 Mandarins 90.7 1 Mandarins 91.9 5 Allegiance Elite 78.8 5 Bluecoats 81.0
6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 70.8 2 Golden Lancers 89.9 2 Golden Lancers 90.4   Division III   6 Blue Knights 78.7
7 Les Etoiles 65.1 3 Blue Stars 84.0 3 Northern Aurora 82.2 1 Spectrum 71.4 7 Glassmen 78.4
8 Troopers 65.0 4 Northern Aurora 82.6 4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 80.6 2 Ridge Raiders 65.5 8 Troopers 68.4
9 Spartans 63.4 5 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 82.0 5 Blue Stars 77.8 3 Phoenix 64.6 9 Southwind 67.9
      6 Royal Columbians 79.1 6 Royal Columbians 76.9 4 Bandettes 61.7 10 Spirit of Atlanta 63.1
      7 Coachmen 74.4 7 Coachmen 70.1          
      8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 73.9                  
      9 Marion Cadets 72.0                  
      10 3rd Regiment 67.2                  
      11 Marquis 60.5                  
      12 Racine Scouts 59.8                  
    13 Cadets of Dutch Boy 57.7                  
    14 Conqueror II 49.9                  
      15 Limited Edition 39.1                  
  8/3 Recap   8/3 Recap   8/3   8/3 Recap   8/3 Recap
  Allentown, PA   Norwich, NY    Riviere du Loup, Quebec   Johnstown, NY    East Providence, RI  
  DCI East Preview                    
        Division II     Division I              
1 Blue Devils 91.6 1 Spartans 86.7 1 Multi-Visions 66.1 1 Empire Statesmen 87.5 1 Westshoremen 88.2
2 Phantom Regiment 88.7 2 Les Etoiles 85.9 2 Les Senateurs 63.4 2 Syracuse Brigadiers 82.9 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 88.0
3 Madison Scouts 87.4 3 Dimension 85.3 3 Les Chevaliers  53.5 3 Sunrisers 81.0 3 Bushwackers 83.1
4 Crossmen 81.8 4 Allegiance Elite 79.3   Division II   4 Rochester Crusaders 78.8 4 Connecticut Hurricanes 80.0
5 Magic of Orlando 78.5   Division III 1 Les Sentinelles 52.5 5 Les Dynamiques 65.1 5 New York Skyliners 74.9
6 Carolina Crown 78.3 1 Patriots 81.6   Division III        
7 Pioneer 72.1 2 East Coast Jazz 80.9 1 Feux-Follets 67.6            
8 Velvet Knights 71.5 3 Saint John's 71.5   Concert Class          
9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.0 4 Spectrum 62.0 1 Decibels 59.7            
10 Academie Musicale 69.0 5 Bandettes 54.8 2 Majestics 57.9        
11 Boston Crusaders 68.2       3 Melomanes 57.7            
  8/3     8/4 Recap   8/4     8/4 Recap   8/5 Recap
  Mount Vernon, NY     Marion OH     Bowanville, Ontario   Lynn, MA     Clifton, NJ
  Division II     Division III     Division II            
1 Kips Bay Knight Club  83.3 1 Golden Lancers 92.9 1 Saint John's 80.1 1 Phantom Regiment 92.5 1 Blue Devils 93.7
2 Spirit of Newark 80.8 2 Northern Aurora 87.2 2 Emerald Knights 72.4 2 Madison Scouts 90.7 2 Cadets 92.6
  Division III   3 Royal Columbians 85.1 3 3rd Regiment 65.3 3 Glassmen 82.1 3 Cavaliers 91.2
1 Phoenix-NJ 75.8 4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 84.4   Division III   4 Boston Crusaders 76.3 4 Vanguard 89.1
2 Quest 72.5 5 Marion Cadets 77.8 1 Northwind  51.7 5 Troopers 70.3 5 Crossmen 83.9
3 William G. Lucas 66.6 6 Coachmen 76.3 2 Squires 49.9 6 Southwind 68.7 6 Magic of Orlando 81.9
  Division IV   7 Ridge Raiders 67.9       7 East Coast Jazz 58.7 7 Spirit of Atlanta 70.2
1 Bracken Cavaliers 51.3 8 Marquis 64.2             8 Jersey Surf 59.4
      9 Cadets of Dutch Boy 63.1             9 Raiders 54.2
  8/5 Recap   8/5     8/5 Recap   8/5   8/6 Recap
  Fort Edward, NY     Raleigh, NC      Greenville, MI      Hamilton, Ontario   Hampton, VA
        Division II     Division II     Division II        
1 Madison Scouts 90.3 1 Dimension 89.1 1 Nite Express 93.6 1 Saint John's 79.6 1 Blue Devils 93.3
2 Bluecoats 83.7 2 Northshore 84.3 2 Americanos 86.5 2 Emerald Knights 71.1 2 Vanguard 89.5
3 Glassmen 79.6 3 Lone Star 81.9   Division III   3 3rd Regiment 69.3 3 Carolina Crown 81.9
4 Velvet Knights 73.9 4 Tarheel Sun 77.6 1 Mandarins 90.6 4 Quest 36.5 4 Magic of Orlando 81.6
5 Academie Musicale 72.2 5 Allegiance Elite 77.1 2 Blue Stars 84.5   Division III   5 Pioneer 75.2
6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.4   Division III   3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 74.0 1 Conqueror II 55.9 6 Seattle Cascades 64.7
7 Troopers 69.7 1 Spectrum 73.7 4 Coachmen 73.2 2 Squires 48.2 7 Northern Aurora 57.0
8 Spartans 61.3 2 Lake Erie Regiment 67.2 5 Mirage 56.8 3 Northwind  42.8 8 Tarheel Sun 49.9
    3 Kips Bay Knight Club 65.1            
      4 Bandettes 58.3            
  8/6 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/7 Recap   8/8 Recap
  Hornell, NY     Pittsburgh,  PA     Columbus, OH     Winston-Salem, NC     Centerville, OH  
1 Madison Scouts 91.1 1 Phantom Regiment 90.6 1 Cadets 92.5 1 Blue Devils 93.1 1 Cadets 93.1
2 Bluecoats 85.7 2 Cavaliers 90.4 2 Bluecoats 85.5 2 Vanguard 91.1 2 Madison Scouts 91.1
3 Colts 85.3 3 Glassmen 76.8 3 Colts 84.3 3 Carolina Crown 82.9 3 Colts 86.8
4 Velvet Knights 74.4 4 Troopers 69.6 4 Crossmen 83.6 4 Magic of Orlando 82.4 4 Crossmen 85.9
5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 72.7 5 Boston Crusaders 68.3 5 Magic of Orlando 81.8 5 Pioneer 74.7 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.4
6 Southwind 68.9 6 Academie Musicale 66.8 6 Pioneer 68.3 6 Spirit of Atlanta 67.0 6 Academie Musicale 72.7
7 Spartans 65.0 7 Golden Lancers 63.8 7 Nite Express 67.2 7 Tarheel Sun 59.6 7 Boston Crusaders 72.1
8 Golden Lancers 63.4             8 Capital Sound 57.0
  8/8 Recap   8/8 Recap   8/8 Recap   8/9 Recap   8/9 Recap
  Huntington, WV     Nashville, TN      Nashville, TN    Sevierville, TN     Salem, VA
        North American Open Prelims     North American Open Finals              
        Division II     Division II              
1 Phantom Regiment 92.0 1 Nite Express 91.8 1 Les Etoiles 91.1 1 Vanguard 92.2 1 Cadets 92.0
2 Cavaliers 91.8 2 Les Etoiles 91.3 2 Nite Express 90.4 2 Madison Scouts 91.9 2 Cavaliers 91.8
3 Carolina Crown 82.6 3 Americanos 86.2 3 Americanos 85.0 3 Crossmen 85.0 3 Bluecoats 83.7
4 Glassmen 80.7 4 Jersey Surf 82.1 4 Jersey Surf 81.9 4 Troopers 73.9 4 Magic of Orlando 82.7
5 Velvet Knights 76.2 5 Allegiance Elite 80.1 5 Allegiance Elite 77.2 5 Nite Express 72.4 5 Blue Knights 82.2
6 Pioneer 74.6 6 Lone Star 79.5   Division III   6 Les Etoiles 70.7 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 73.3
7 Spartans 65.9 7 Tarheel Sun 78.7 1 Mandarins 90.8 7 Spirit of Atlanta 68.8 7 Academie Musicale 70.5
8 Northshore 64.9   Division III   2 Blue Stars 86.1       8 Seattle Cascades 67.6
    1 Mandarins 89.0 3 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 82.1            
    2 Blue Stars 85.4 4 Patriots 81.8          
    3 Patriots 82.9 5 Raiders 76.2          
    4 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 81.8                  
    5 Raiders 79.8                  
    6 Northern Aurora 79.0                  
    7 Royal Columbians 77.4                  
      8 Saint John's 71.5                  
      9 Marion Cadets 69.9                  
      10 Kips Bay Knight Club 68.2                  
      11 Spectrum 66.7                  
      12 Phantom Regiment Cadets 64.1                
      13 Emerald Knights 62.2                
    14 Bandettes 59.9                  
    15 Bandettes 59.3                  
      16 Ridge Raiders 55.0                  
      17 Phoenix 54.5                  
      18 Mirage 49.8                  
    19 Conqueror II 47.7                  
      20 Limited Edition 42.8                  
      21 Northwind 37.8                  
      22 1st Defenders 36.4              
  8/9     8/10 Recap   8/10 Recap   8/10   8/10 Recap
  Lyons, GA      Charlotte, NC     Atlanta, GA   Joliette, Quebec   Kingston, NY
        DCI Charlotte     DCI Atlanta              
  Division II                 Division I      
1 Dimension 86.8 1 Blue Devils 94.6 1 Cadets 93.7 1 Multi-Visions 74.4 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 91.4
2 Allegiance Elite 74.8 2 Phantom Regiment 93.9 2 Madison Scouts 91.2 2 Les Senateurs 71.3 2 Empire Statesmen 89.9
3 Tarheel Sun 70.1 3 Cavaliers 92.8 3 Bluecoats 84.5 3 Les Chevaliers  63.5 3 Bushwackers 86.8
  Division III   4 Colts 83.6 4 Magic of Orlando 83.8   Division II   4 Sunrisers 85.6
1 East Coast Jazz 82.6 5 Carolina Crown 82.3 5 Troopers 73.0 1 L'Impact de Dolbeau 63.3 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 81.7
2 Raiders 80.2 6 Blue Knights 81.2 6 Boston Crusaders 72.7 2 Les Sentinelles 57.6 6 New York Skyliners 77.4
3 Yokohama Scouts 70.7 7 Velvet Knights 73.3 7 Southwind 71.3 3 Les Stentors 53.0    
4 Lake Erie Regiment 65.4       8 Spirit of Atlanta 68.4   Division III    
5 Marquis 55.9             1 Feux-Follets 73.5      
6 Citations 52.6               Concert Class        
                  1 Arc-en-Ciel 67.4      
                  2 Decibels 65.8      
                  3 Melomanes 64.6      
                  4 Majestics 61.2      
  8/10 Recap   8/11     8/11 Recap   8/12        
  Ridgeway, CT     Springfield, IL      Columbia, SC     Warner Robins, GA        
1 Westshoremen 91.4 1 Coachmen 73.3 1 Blue Devils 94.1 1 Magic of Orlando 85.2    
2 Rochester Crusaders 79.0 2 Racine Scouts 72.0 2 Vanguard 90.5 2 Carolina Crown 84.5    
3 Reading Buccaneers 78.4 3 Mirage 69.9 3 Carolina Crown 84.1 3 Boston Crusaders 77.1      
4 Chieftains 66.8 4 Limited Edition 63.9 4 Magic of Orlando 82.4 4 Velvet Knights 74.2      
5 Grey Knights 56.4 5 Prince Hall Lancers 62.3 5 Blue Knights 80.8 5 Southwind 69.7      
      6 Hornets 52.8 6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.0 6 Spirit of Atlanta 69.6    
      7 New Day 51.6 7 Troopers 72.6          
            8 Spirit of Atlanta 68.9            
  DCI DIVISION II/III     DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III   DCI DIVISION II/III    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS    
  8/12 Recap   8/12 Recap   8/13 Recap   8/13 Recap    
  Westminster, MD     Orlando, FL     Orlando, FL     Orlando, FL      
  Division III Prelims     Division II Prelims     Division II Finals     Division III Finals      
1 Mandarins 93.4 1 Pioneer 94.1 1 Les Etoiles 95.5 1 Mandarins 94.0    
2 Golden Lancers 92.1 2 Les Etoiles 93.9 2 Pioneer 95.3 2 Golden Lancers 90.7      
3 Blue Stars 90.6 3 Nite Express 92.0 3 Nite Express 93.8 3 Blue Stars 87.8    
4 Patriots 88.3 4 Dimension 89.7 4 Spartans  89.5 4 Patriots 85.5      
5 East Coast Jazz 87.9 5 Spartans  88.0 5 Dimension 87.6 5 East Coast Jazz 84.0      
6 Northern Aurora 86.3 6 Seattle Cascades 86.6       6 Northern Aurora 80.0      
7 Raiders 85.3 7 Jersey Surf 84.1       7 Raiders 79.0      
8 Contemporary Youth Ensemble 85.0 8 Allegiance Elite 82.8                  
9 Royal Columbians 84.1 9 Americanos 82.5                  
10 Saint John's 79.9 10 North Shore 81.3                  
11 Marion Cadets 76.2 11 Lone Star 79.6                  
12 Yokohama Scouts 76.0 12 Tarheel Sun 77.3                  
13 Spectrum 72.1 13 Capital Sound 73.7                  
14 Emerald Knights 71.1                        
15 Lake Erie Regiment 66.7                      
16 Phantom Regiment Cadets 66.7                        
17 General Butler Vagabonds 64.8                      
18 Citations 63.0                      
19 Kips Bay Knight Club 62.7                      
20 Ridge Raiders 59.1                      
21 Phoenix 57.5                        
22 Marquis 55.2                        
23 Cadets of Dutch Boy 54.7                        
24 Bandettes 54.6                        
25 Illusion 53.8                        
26 Mirage 49.5                        
27 Racine Scouts 48.4                        
28 Conqueror II 47.1                        
29 Limited Edition 41.5                      
30 Royal Cadets 39.8                      
31 Northwind 38.5                      
  DCI DIVISION I    DCI DIVISION I      DCI DIVISION I         
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS        
  8/15 Recap   8/16 Recap   8/17 Recap          
  Orlando, FL     Orlando, FL     Orlando, FL              
  Division I Quarterfinals     Division I Semi-Finals     Division I Finals            
1 Blue Devils 98.3 1 Blue Devils 96.9 1 Blue Devils 97.4        
2 Cadets 97.2 2 Cadets 96.6 1 Phantom Regiment 97.4            
3 Cavaliers 95.5 3 Phantom Regiment 95.5 3 Cadets 96.9        
4 Phantom Regiment 94.6 4 Cavaliers 95.0 4 Cavaliers 93.8            
5 Madison Scouts 94.5 5 Vanguard 94.0 5 Vanguard 92.3        
6 Vanguard 93.6 6 Madison Scouts 93.1 6 Madison Scouts 91.5            
7 Crossmen 89.4 7 Crossmen 89.0 7 Bluecoats 86.3            
8 Magic of Orlando 87.8 8 Magic of Orlando 88.4 8 Magic of Orlando 85.5            
9 Bluecoats 87.4 9 Bluecoats 88.1 8 Crossmen 85.5            
10 Colts 86.6 10 Colts 86.5 10 Carolina Crown 82.1            
11 Carolina Crown 85.6 11 Carolina Crown 85.5 11 Colts 81.3            
12 Blue Knights 84.5 12 Blue Knights 84.6 12 Blue Knights 80.7          
13 Glassmen 81.0 13 Glassmen 82.7                  
14 Kiwanis Kavaliers 80.3 14 Kiwanis Kavaliers 79.2                  
15 Les Etoiles 79.3 15 Les Etoiles 78.4                
16 Boston Crusaders 76.8 16 Boston Crusaders 74.8              
17 Velvet Knights 75.0 17 Velvet Knights 74.7              
18 Academie Musicale 74.9                    
19 Troopers 74.4                        
20 Pioneer 74.1                        
21 Mandarins 69.3                        
22 Nite Express 68.7                        
23 Spirit of Atlanta 68.0                        
24 Southwind 66.8                        
25 Golden Lancers 65.1                        
  8/17     8/17 Recap   8/18   8/22     8/23  
  Saint Eustache, Quebec     Scranton, PA    Sorel, Quebec     Trois-Rivieres, Quebec     Lachine, Quebec  
  Division I         Division I   Division I   Division I  
1 Multi-Visions 78.0 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 92.8 1 Les Senateurs 78.60 1 Les Senateurs 81.2 1 Academie Musicale 95.5
2 Les Senateurs 77.6 2 Empire Statesmen 92.4 2 Chevaliers  66.90 2 Chevaliers  74.7 2 Les Etoiles 91.7
3 Chevaliers  64.9 3 Syracuse Brigadiers 86.1   Division II     Division II   3 Les Senateurs 82.2
  Division II   4 Connecticut Hurricanes 83.6 1 L'Impact de Dolbeau  66.20 1 L'Impact de Dolbeau  72.2 4 Multi-Visions 81.3
1 L'Impact de Dolbeau  66.4 5 Rochester Crusaders 83.1 2 Les Stentors 64.50 2 Les Sentinelles 65.6 5 Chevaliers  75.6
2 Les Stentors 58.7 6 New York Skyliners 78.2 3 Les Sentinelles 60.30 3 Les Stentors 57.1   Division II  
3 Les Sentinelles 57.7         Division III     Division III   1 L'Impact de Dolbeau  72.3
  Division III         1 Feux-Follets 73.70 1 Feux-Follets 72.9 2 Les Stentors 67.9
1 Feux-Follets 72.9       Concert Class   Concert Class   3 Les Sentinelles 67.2
          1 Melomanes 66.95 1 Arc-en-Ciel 69.9   Division III  
          2 Majestics 64.50 2 Melomanes 68.7 1 Feux-Follets 66.0
                        Concert Class  
                      1 Arc-en-Ciel 70.6
                        2 Melomanes 67.5
                        3 Decibels 61.9
                        4 Majestics 61.2
                        5 Voyageurs 47.7
  8/24     8/24   8/24 Recap   8/24 Recap      
  Montreal, Quebec     Bayonne, NJ     Ansonia, CT      Syracuse, NY        
  FAMQ Championships     Garden State Championships              
  Division I   Division II              
1 Les Etoiles 98.00 1 Raiders 95.2 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 94.6 1 Westshoremen 93.0      
2 Academie Musicale 91.70 2 Kips Bay Knight Club 88.9 2 Bushwackers 89.6 1 Empire Statesmen 93.0      
3 Dimension 91.30 3 Spirit of Newark   88.7 3 Sunrisers 89.1 3 Syracuse Brigadiers 88.7      
4 Les Senateurs 82.20   Division III   4 Connecticut Hurricanes 86.1 4 Rochester Crusaders 85.7      
5 Multi-Visions 81.30 1 Illusion 83.4 5 New York Skyliners 81.8 5 Kingston Grenadiers 82.8      
6 Chevaliers  75.60 2 Quest   81.5       6 Reading Buccaneers 80.4      
  Division II   3 Phoenix   79.6       7 Les Dynamiques 73.4      
1 L'Impact de Dolbeau  72.30 4 William G. Lucas  68.8       8 Chieftains 70.2      
2 Les Stentors 67.90 5 First Baptist  55.2     9 Grey Knights 59.8      
3 Les Sentinelles 67.20   Standstill                
  Division III   1 Bracken Cavaliers 53.3                  
1 Feux-Follets 76.80                    
  Concert Class                          
1 Arc-en-Ciel 76.45                        
2 Melomanes 72.80                        
3 Decibels 72.40                        
4 Majestics 67.70                        
5 Princesses 52.00                        
SEPTEMBER--1996                
  DCA OPEN CLASS   DCA OPEN CLASS                
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS            
  9/5 Recap   9/6 Recap                  
  Scranton, PA     Scranton, PA                    
  Open Class Prelims     Open Class Finals                    
1 Hawthorne Caballeros 94.6 1 Westshoremen 96.9                  
2 Westshoremen 94.5 2 Hawthorne Caballeros 96.8                  
3 Empire Statesmen 94.4 3 Empire Statesmen 96.0                  
4 Bushwackers 88.5 4 Bushwackers 91.5                  
5 Sunrisers 88.2 5 Syracuse Brigadiers 90.6                  
6 Syracuse Brigadiers 88.1 6 Sunrisers 90.4                  
7 Rochester Crusaders 85.7 7 Minnesota Brass 87.6                  
8 Connecticut Hurricanes 83.4 8 Rochester Crusaders 86.4                  
9 Minnesota Brass 83.1 9 Connecticut Hurricanes 84.0                  
10 Reading Buccaneers 81.8 10 Reading Buccaneers 82.4                  
11 New York Skyliners 80.1                        
12 Kingston Grenadiers 78.3                        
13 Les Dynamiques 71.5                        
14 Chieftains 70.2                        
15 Grey Knights 67.7