JUNE--1989                  
  6/10     6/10     6/10     6/11     6/16  
  Appleton, WI   Three Oaks, MI Recap   Stony Creek, Ontario     Sun Prairie, WI     Goshen, IN  
              Class A              
1 Madison Scouts 73.5 1 Pioneer 36.0 1 Ventures 52.8 1 Madison Scouts 63.4 1 Phantom Regiment 72.1
2 Quad City Knights 41.6 2 Black Knights 27.2 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 49.4 2 Cavaliers 61.8 2 Star of Indiana 68.9
3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 39.1 3 Coachmen 21.0 3 Cardinals 39.8 3 Quad City Knights 33.0 3 Bluecoats 63.7
4 Blue Stars 34.4 4 Joliet Kingsmen 17.2   Class A-60   4 Bandettes 25.8 4 Colts 46.1
5 Bandettes 33.9 5 Racine Scouts 11.3 1 Saint John's 22.1 5 Madison Junior Scouts 20.8 5 Glassmen 38.4
6 Guardsmen 24.8       2 Ridge Raiders 12.9 6 Guardsmen 19.6 6 Quad City Knights 37.8
7 Northmen-WI 19.4                   7 Northmen-WI 22.7
                        8 Guardsmen 17.9
  6/17     6/17     6/17     6/18     6/18  
  Rock Island, IL     Canton, OH     Morgan Hill, CA     Oswego, IL     Rochester, MN  
1 Madison Scouts 67.1 1 Phantom Regiment 71.5 1 Vanguard 74.7 1 Star of Indiana 67.3 1 Madison Scouts 71.7
2 Sky Ryders 60.7 2 Cavaliers 67.3 2 Blue Devils 71.3 2 Quad City Knights 41.6 2 Sky Ryders 64.3
3 Quad City Knights 36.1 3 Bluecoats 63.2   Class A/A-60   3 Pioneer 37.5 3 Minnesota Brass 51.2
4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 29.3 4 Colts 46.3 1 Vanguard Cadets 58.5 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 32.9 4 Blue Stars 38.2
5 Emerald Knights-IA 27.6 5 Glassmen 38.8 2 Blue Devils B 53.5 5 Madison Junior Scouts 23.8 5 Northern Aurora 31.0
6 Northern Aurora 25.3 6 Limited Edition 36.8 3 Mandarins 50.7 6 CapitolAires 22.0 6 Govenaires 22.2
      7 Northmen-WI 25.5                  
      8 Guardsmen 21.6                  
  6/18     6/19     6/20     6/20     6/21  
  Youngstown, OH     Cedar Rapids, IA     Wyandotte, MI     Lincoln, NE     Hutchison, KS  
1 Phantom Regiment 74.5 1 Madison Scouts 70.7 1 Cavaliers 73.2 1 Star of Indiana 71.4 1 Madison Scouts 73.2
2 Cavaliers 70.3 2 Star of Indiana 68.5 2 Bluecoats 68.1 2 Madison Scouts 70.7 2 Star of Indiana 72.8
3 Bluecoats 63.5 3 Sky Ryders 67.0 3 Colts 48.3 3 Sky Ryders 67.4 3 Sky Ryders 68.5
4 Colts 44.0 4 Quad City Knights 36.1 4 Glassmen 43.4 4 Blue Stars 35.8 4 Blue Stars 38.5
5 Glassmen 38.6 5 Blue Stars 30.3 5 Limited Edition 35.2 5 Railmen 30.1 5 Black Gold 37.6
6 Limited Edition 32.9 6 Northern Aurora 28.2 6 Coachmen 21.4 6 Emerald Knights-IA 29.5 6 Northern Aurora 31.9
7 Northmen-WI 25.8                   7 Emerald Knights-IA 31.8
8 Guardsmen 21.1                        
  6/21     6/22     6/23     6/23     6/23  
  Otsego, MI     Portland, IN     Bayonne, NJ     Midwest City, OK     Whitewater, WI  
1 Phantom Regiment 74.1 1 Spirit of Atlanta 58.3 1 Cadets 68.2 1 Star of Indiana 74.3 1 Phantom Regiment 77.0
2 Cavaliers 72.1 2 Colts 55.4 2 Boston Crusaders 55.7 2 Sky Ryders 70.9 2 Cavaliers 75.0
3 Colts 51.0 3 Limited Edition 43.5 3 Florida Wave 51.9 3 Blue Stars 40.2 3 Madison Scouts 74.8
4 Glassmen 46.3 4 Northmen-WI 32.0 4 Spartans-NH 33.8 4 Black Gold 40.1 4 Bluecoats 71.9
5 Limited Edition 41.9 5 Guardsmen 29.8       5 Railmen 32.9 5 Spirit of Atlanta 61.2
6 Northmen-WI 32.5 6 Coachmen 22.7       6 Emerald Knights-IA 30.5 6 Minnesota Brass 53.6
7 Guardsmen 26.1                   7 Glassmen 46.6
8 Coachmen 20.6                   8 Americanos 38.0
  6/23     6/24     6/24     6/24     6/24  
  Bakersfield, CA     Wayne, NJ     Rosemont, IL     Milwaukee, WI     Riverside, CA  
1 Vanguard 75.8 1 Cadets 70.1 1 Bandettes 40.5 1 Phantom Regiment 75.9 1 Vanguard 77.2
2 Blue Devils 74.7 2 Crossmen 55.0 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 39.0 2 Cavaliers 72.9 2 Blue Devils 76.5
3 Velvet Knights 64.7 3 Boston Crusaders 53.3 3 Black Knights 30.1 3 Bluecoats 69.5 3 Velvet Knights 66.5
4 Freelancers 59.2 4 Dutch Boy 51.9 4 Guardsmen 29.8 4 Spirit of Atlanta 63.8 4 Freelancers 61.8
  Class A/A-60   5 Florida Wave 47.9 5 Joliet Kingsmen 17.7 5 Colts 53.6   Class A/A-60  
1 Vanguard Cadets 59.7 6 Spartans-NH 29.6 6 Racine Scouts 8.9 6 Minnesota Brass 48.9 1 Vanguard Cadets 54.6
2 Blue Devils B 54.5             7 Limited Edition 40.2 2 Mandarins 52.0
3 Mandarins 50.0             8 Quad City Knights 35.4 3 Blue Devils B 51.1
                  9 Northern Aurora 29.8      
  6/24     6/24     6/24     6/24     6/25  
  Stoughton, WI     Waterbury, CT     Burlington, Ontario     Chicago, IL     Dayton, OH  
1 Americanos 40.5 1 Sunrisers 76.5 1 Empire Statesmen 83.7 1 Westshoremen 74.0 1 Westshoremen 75.0
2 Northmen-WI 32.3 2 Bushwackers 71.9 2 Fitchburg Kingsmen 74.6 2 Steel City Ambassadors 70.1 2 Steel City Ambassadors 73.7
3 Pioneer 31.4 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 66.8 3 Guelph Royalaires 65.2 3 Sound of Long Island 50.7 3 Sound of Long Island 55.5
4 CapitolAires 23.1 4 New York Skyliners 65.1 4 Capitol Brass Ensemble 64.0 4 Excalibur 49.8 4 Guelph Royalaires 55.4
5 Coachmen 22.7 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 60.4 5 Lamplighters 61.1     5 Excalibur 53.5
6 Madison Junior Scouts  22.3                   6 Chicago Vanguard 50.4
7 Colt Cadets 14.0                      
  6/25     6/25     6/25     6/25     6/25  
  Baltimore, MD     Green Bay, WI     Normal, IL     Costa Mesa, CA   Burlington, MA  
                          Class A  
1 Cadets 77.7 1 Bluecoats 69.2 1 Phantom Regiment 78.6 1 Vanguard 78.3 1 Spartans-NH 48.5
2 Crossmen 71.8 2 Minnesota Brass 53.8 2 Cavaliers 77.7 2 Blue Devils 77.2 2 Granite State Garrison 43.0
3 Dutch Boy 67.0 3 Glassmen 44.5 3 Madison Scouts 74.9 3 Velvet Knights 68.6   Class B  
4 Florida Wave 62.0 4 Limited Edition 42.9 4 Sky Ryders 69.9 4 Freelancers 65.0 1 Joanettes 51.5
      5 Americanos 39.6 5 Spirit of Atlanta 61.8   Class A/A-60   2 Satellites 46.3
      6 Guardsmen 26.3 6 Colts 55.6 1 Vanguard Cadets 54.8 3 Royal Knights 45.3
            7 Troopers 53.4 2 Mandarins 50.6   Class C  
            8 Quad City Knights 40.2 3 Blue Devils B 49.9 1 Citation Juniors 45.4
            9 Phantom Regiment Cadets 35.5       2 Buccaneers 44.1
            10 Emerald Knights-IA 30.0       3 Royal Cadets 36.1
                        4 Ambassadors 20.2
                    5 Braintree Braves 12.8
  6/25   6/26     6/27   6/27     6/27  
  Fennimore, WI     Red Lion, PA     Toledo, OH   Phoenix, AZ     Warren, PA  
1 Blue Stars 43.8 1 Cadets 76.9 1 Bluecoats 68.7 1 Vanguard 79.1 1 Cadets 77.4
2 Pioneer 41.3 2 Crossmen 70.5 2 Colts 54.2 2 Star of Indiana 75.3 2 Florida Wave 62.4
3 Madison Junior Scouts  32.1 3 Dutch Boy 66.6 3 Glassmen 52.3 3 Velvet Knights 62.7 3 Dutch Boy 62.1
4 CapitolAires 30.0 4 Florida Wave 61.7 4 Limited Edition 48.5 4 Blue Knights 58.5      
5 Coachmen 27.2 5 L'Insolite 43.5 5 Bandettes 40.0 5 Sunset Regiment 51.4      
6 Colt Cadets 10.1 6 Ventures 42.5 6 Northern Aurora 33.4            
      7 Kiwanis Kavaliers 33.7 7 Coachmen 27.2            
      8 Cardinals 29.0                  
  6/28     6/29     6/29     6/30     6/30  
  Saginaw, MI     Kitchner, Ontario     Streator, IL   Morgantown, WV     LaCrosse, WI  
1 Bluecoats 71.0 1 Cadets 72.5 1 Phantom Regiment 79.1 1 Cadets 73.8 1 Madison Scouts 77.9
2 Colts 53.7 2 Dutch Boy 54.5 2 Cavaliers 77.0 2 Bluecoats 70.2 2 Troopers 59.0
3 Glassmen 47.9 3 Florida Wave 51.0 3 Madison Scouts 76.9 3 Dutch Boy 60.9 3 Colts 58.9
4 Limited Edition 47.1 4 L'Insolite 43.5 4 Sky Ryders 71.5 4 Florida Wave 57.7 4 Minnesota Brass 56.9
5 Bandettes 37.4 5 Ventures 42.0 5 Troopers 60.0 5 Ventures 44.9 5 Glassmen 49.2
      6 Kiwanis Kavaliers 33.7 6 Glassmen 51.2     6 Northern Aurora 42.3
      7 Cardinals 29.0 7 Limited Edition 45.4       7 Northmen-WI 37.3
            8 Quad City Knights 42.1       8 Govenaires 28.3
            9 Northern Aurora 40.0          
            10 Guardsmen 28.7            
  6/30     6/30     6/30            
  Mishawaka, IN     Santa Clara, CA     Edmonton, Alberta              
1 Phantom Regiment 82.1 1 Vanguard 77.6 1 Spartans-WA 40.3            
2 Cavaliers 79.3 2 Star of Indiana 75.0   Class A/A-60              
3 Sky Ryders 70.5 3 Blue Devils 74.2 1 Allegiance Elite 45.6            
4 Limited Edition 50.4 4 Velvet Knights 65.3 2 Calgary Cavaliers 35.5            
5 Quad City Knights 43.1 5 Freelancers 62.6 2 Spartan Cadets 35.5            
6 Bandettes 42.4 6 Blue Knights 55.1                  
7 Guardsmen 30.6                      
JULY--1989                
  7/1     7/1   7/1     7/1     7/1
  Hershey, PA     Aurora, IL   Hudson, WI   Michigan City, IN     Calgary, Alberta  
1 Cadets 76.7 1 Phantom Regiment 80.8 1 Madison Scouts 78.6 1 Cavaliers 80.8 1 Spartans-WA 41.0
2 Bluecoats 72.7 2 Sky Ryders 72.8 2 Troopers 61.0 2 Limited Edition 51.4   Class A/A-60  
3 Crossmen 60.6 3 Americanos 47.1 3 Minnesota Brass 57.6 3 Quad City Knights 46.9 1 Allegiance Elite 51.8
4 Dutch Boy 60.0 4 Bandettes 44.1 4 Glassmen 52.1 4 Pioneer 40.0 2 Edmonton Strutters 41.2
5 Florida Wave 57.4 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 41.3 5 Blue Stars 43.0       3 Spartan Cadets 37.6
6 Suncoast Sound 54.9 6 Emerald Knights-IA 38.3 6 Northern Aurora 40.8       4 Calgary Cavaliers 31.3
7 Ventures 43.8 7 Guardsmen 33.6 7 Govenaires 24.6            
      8 Madison Junior Scouts 28.3                  
  7/1     7/1     7/2     7/2     7/2  
  Victor, NY     Bridgeport, CT     Canastota, NY   Philadelphia, PA     Franklin Park, IL  
  Class A                      
1 Patriots 73.1 1 Bushwackers 76.1 1 Capitol Brass Ensemble 79.67 1 Cadets 76.9 1 Phantom Regiment 81.2
2 Cardinals 71.1 2 Sunrisers 74.2 2 Excalibur 79.00 2 Bluecoats 71.7 2 Cavaliers 78.9
3 STAR 69.2 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 70.3       3 Crossmen 63.7 3 Bandettes 48.9
4 Northmen-NY 73.1 4 New York Skyliners 69.4       4 Suncoast Sound 53.1 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 44.8
  Class B   5 Empire Statesmen 67.5       5 Florida Wave 52.1 5 Pioneer 36.9
1 Eagles 38.3 6 Connecticut Hurricanes 66.6       6 Ventures 44.9 6 Guardsmen 34.6
2 Silver Bullets 32.7                   7 CapitolAires 25.5
3 Royal Knights 30.0                      
4 Firebirds 22.8                    
  Class C                      
1 Mystic Nights 17.1                        
  7/2     7/2     7/2     7/2     7/3  
  Platteville, WI     Sacramento, CA     Red Deer, Alberta     Canastota, NY     Bristol, WI  
                    Class A        
1 Sky Ryders 69.6 1 Vanguard 77.6 1 Spartans-WA 45.9 1 Patriots 80.3 1 Bluecoats 69.0
2 Colts 59.1 2 Star of Indiana 75.3   Class A/A-60   2 Northmen-NY 69.7 2 Suncoast Sound 60.3
3 Troopers 59.0 3 Blue Devils 74.1 1 Allegiance Elite 58.0   Class B   3 Dutch Boy 60.1
4 Quad City Knights 45.5 4 Velvet Knights 65.3 2 Spartan Cadets 43.1 1 Lampliters 77.8 4 Boston Crusaders 58.5
5 Emerald Knights-IA 36.9 5 Freelancers 61.0 3 Edmonton Strutters 42.7 2 Eagles 67.7 5 Florida Wave 58.0
6 Madison Junior Scouts 30.5 6 Blue Knights 56.1 4 Calgary Cavaliers 38.5 3 Royal Knights 65.0 6 L'Insolite 52.7
      Class A/A-60         4 Firebirds 64.3 7 Cardinals 38.7
      1 Vanguard Cadets 60.4       5 Fajardo 56.3      
    2 Blue Devils B 55.0         Class C      
      3 Mandarins 52.6       1 Empire Loyalists 59.3    
                2 Mystic Nights 54.5      
  7/3     7/3     7/3   7/3     7/4  
  Evansville, WI     Austin, MN     Racine, WI     Highland Park, IL Recap   Chelmsford, MA  
1 Pioneer 47.1 1 Madison Scouts 78.1 1 Phantom Regiment 82..6 1 Black Knights 41.6 1 Bluecoats 72.7
2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 42.8 2 Troopers 59.6 2 Sky Ryders 71.6 2 Joliet Kingsmen 33.2 2 Dutch Boy 62.8
3 Emerald Knights-IA 42.6 3 Glassmen 51.0 3 Colts 61.8 3 Saint John's 30.2 3 Suncoast Sound 61.5
4 Madison Junior Scouts 29.5 4 Blue Stars 49.2 4 Quad City Knights 47.2 4 Ridge Raiders 18.8 4 Florida Wave 60.3
5 Coachmen 28.9 5 Northern Aurora 40.8 5 Guardsmen 36.1   All-American Class   5 Boston Crusaders 59.7
      6 Govenaires 32.7 6 Northmen-WI 35.3 1 Colt Cadets 26.0 6 Ventures 51.3
                  2 Memorial Lancers 22.2 7 Kiwanis Kavaliers 39.6
                  3 Blue Star Cadets 20.4 8 Cardinals 32.8
                  4 Racine Scouts 17.4 9 Academie Musicale 32.0
                  5 New Day 16.8 10 Masquerade 22.2
                6 Saint Louis Royalaires 14.6 11 Dutch Boy Cadets 20.4
                7 Ebony Guard 13.4      
  7/4     7/4     7/4     7/5     7/7  
  New Berlin, WI     Saint Peter, MN     Elmwood Park, IL     Modesto, CA     Millersville, PA  
1 Sky Ryders 75.8 1 Madison Scouts 79.6 1 Joliet Kingsmen 42.0 1 Vanguard 82.6 1 Bluecoats 67.4
2 Quad City Knights 48.5 2 Minnesota Brass 63.8 2 Colt Cadets 36.1 2 Star of Indiana 81.4 2 Spirit of Atlanta 62.5
3 Pioneer 44.1 3 Troopers 61.1 3 New Day 25.6 3 Blue Devils 80.0 3 Crossmen 61.5
4 Bandettes 42.9 4 Glassmen 52.4 4 Ridge Raiders 24.2 4 Freelancers 70.9 4 Suncoast Sound 57.9
5 Northmen-WI 30.8 5 Blue Stars 48.4     5 Blue Knights 64.0 5 Florida Wave 52.7
6 Coachmen 26.9 6 Northern Aurora 42.5         Class A/A-60    
                  1 Blue Devils B 58.2      
                  2 Vanguard Cadets 57.1      
                  3 Mandarins 54.1      
  7/7     7/7     7/8     7/8     7/8  
  Mission Viejo, CA     Salem, OR     Bloomfield, NJ     Saint Jerome, Quebec     Wauconda, IL  
1 Vanguard 82.6 1 Star of Indiana 80.7 1 Cadets 77.1 1 Dutch Boy 62.6 1 Pioneer 49.3
2 Velvet Knights 70.5 1 Blue Devils 80.7 2 Spirit of Atlanta 68.3 2 Boston Crusaders 59.5 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 44.0
3 Freelancers 69.0 3 Spartans-WA 48.9 3 Crossmen 66.9 3 L'Insolite 55.2 3 CapitolAires 33.6
4 Blue Knights 62.5   Class A/A-60   4 Suncoast Sound 60.0 4 Academie Musicale 36.8 4 Madison Junior Scouts 28.6
5 Sunset Regiment 54.9 1 Vanguard Cadets 72.7 5 Florida Wave 57.1 5 Cardinals 36.0 5 Coachmen 28.0
  Division II   2 Spartan Cadets 45.2 6 Ventures 48.5 6 Spartans-NH 33.9 6 Colt Cadets 14.9
1 Blue Devils B 56.8             7 Musketeers 19.5 7 Racine Scouts 9.9
                8 East Coast Jazz 19.4      
                9 Northmen-NY 13.9      
  7/8     7/8     7/8     7/8     7/8  
  Pittsfield, MA     Wheaton, IL   Santa Ana, CA     Vancouver, WA     Albany, NY  
  Class A                        
1 Patriots 64.8 1 Phantom Regiment 84.6 1 Vanguard 83.7 1 Blue Devils 80.0 1 Sunrisers 80.9
2 STAR 63.7 2 Cavaliers 82.3 2 Velvet Knights 70.1 2 Star of Indiana 79.3 2 Bushwackers 78.8
3 Granite State Garrison 53.3 3 Pioneer 43.2 3 Freelancers 69.8 3 Spartans-WA 50.2 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 75.1
  Class B   4 Bandettes 40.0 4 Blue Knights 63.8   Class A/A-60   4 New York Skyliners 71.5
1 Joanettes 54.3 5 Emerald Knights-IA 35.4 5 Sunset Regiment 52.8 1 Vanguard Cadets 70.2 5 Fitchburg Kingsmen 64.3
2 Satellites 51.2 6 Guardsmen 31.8   Division II   2 Spartan Cadets 51.1 6 Connecticut Hurricanes 63.1
3 Royal Knights 49.7       1 Blue Devils B 57.9 3 Edmonton Strutters 43.8      
  Class C               4 Calgary Cavaliers 35.8      
1 Royal Cadets 37.8                        
2 Buccaneers 43.9                        
  7/8     7/9     7/9     7/9     7/10  
  Rochester, NY     Camden, DE     Sherbrooke, Quebec     Edmonds, WA     Virginia Tech, VA  
1 Empire Statesmen 78.8 1 Cadets 78.8 1 Dutch Boy 67.7 1 Blue Devils 82.2 1 Cadets 83.7
2 Steel City Ambassadors 76.3 2 Spirit of Atlanta 74.9 2 Boston Crusaders 63.3 1 Star of Indiana 82.2 2 Crossmen 73.3
3 Westshoremen 74.8 3 Crossmen 74.5 3 L'Insolite 61.3 3 Spartans-WA 51.9 3 Spirit of Atlanta 71.6
4 Rochester Crusaders 69.1 4 Florida Wave 71.0 4 Academie Musicale 38.5   Class A/A-60 4 Suncoast Sound 70.4
5 Reading Buccaneers 57.7 5 Suncoast Sound 70.7 5 Cardinals 37.9 1 Vanguard Cadets 73.2 5 Ventures 63.8
6 Guelph Royalaires 56.2 6 Ventures 65.4 6 Spartans-NH 36.8 2 Spartan Cadets 55.1 6 Southwind 54.4
            7 Musketeers 29.1 3 Edmonton Strutters 38.6    
            8 East Coast Jazz 28.0 4 Calgary Cavaliers 37.3      
            9 Les Senateurs 24.7            
            10 Northmen-NY 21.9            
  7/11     7/12     7/13     7/14     7/14  
  Rapid City, SD     Cary, NC     Greenville, SC     Kitchner, Ontario     Montgomery, AL  
1 Star of Indiana 82.5 1 Cadets 82.6 1 Cadets 75.9 1 Dutch Boy 85.3 1 Spirit of Atlanta 68.8
2 Troopers 62.4 2 Crossmen 74.9 2 Spirit of Atlanta 68.7   Class A/A-60   2 Crossmen 66.6
3 Sunset Regiment 55.6 3 Spirit of Atlanta 73.5 3 Suncoast Sound 62.7 1 Ventures 77.8 3 Suncoast Sound 62.6
      4 Florida Wave 72.8 4 Florida Wave 61.5 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.0 4 Florida Wave 61.4
    5 Ventures 62.9 5 Southwind 39.4 3 Cardinals 69.8 5 Southwind 39.3
      6 Southwind 53.6       4 Northmen-NY 57.9      
                  5 Dutch Boy Cadets 56.9      
                  6 Saint John's 56.0      
  7/14     7/14     7/15   7/15     7/15  
  Stockton, CA     DeKalb, IL   DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL     Marietta, GA  
        Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Finals        
        Division I     Division II     Division I        
1 Vanguard 83.1 1 Phantom Regiment 84.6 1 Glassmen 62.1 1 Phantom Regiment 85.4 1 Cadets 76.3
2 Blue Devils 82.7 2 Star of Indiana 83.3 2 Limited Edition 60.2 2 Star of Indiana 84.0 2 Spirit of Atlanta 69.7
3 Freelancers 70.8 3 Madison Scouts 83.2 3 Quad City Knights 58.0 3 Madison Scouts 83.1 3 Crossmen 66.9
  Class A/A-60   4 Cavaliers 80.9 4 Railmen 55.4 4 Cavaliers 82.7 4 Suncoast Sound 63.8
1 Vanguard Cadets 69.3 5 Bluecoats 77.4   Division III   5 Bluecoats 79.5 5 Florida Wave 52.8
2 Blue Devils B 62.9 6 Sky Ryders 69.9 1 Americanos 56.1 6 Sky Ryders 74.8 6 Southwind 44.3
3 Mandarins 62.7 7 Colts 63.1 2 Blue Stars 52.1   Division II        
4 Edmonton Strutters 41.4       3 Pioneer 51.8 1 Glassmen 62.1    
            4 Bandettes 49.9 2 Limited Edition 59.9      
            5 Northern Aurora 49.3   Division III      
            6 Emerald Knights 48.1 1 Americanos 52.2      
            7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 44.0 2 Blue Stars 48.9      
            8 Northmen-WI 43.0 3 Bandettes 44.9      
            9 Guardsmen 37.5 4 Pioneer 44.7      
            10 CapitolAires 35.5   Senior        
            11 Coachmen 32.3 1 Minnesota Brass 67.3      
            12 Madison Junior Scouts 32.9 2 Chicago Vanguard 42.0      
            13 Black Knights 32.4 3 Govenaires 40.7      
            14 Joliet Kingsmen 28.4            
            15 Colt Cadets 21.3            
            16 Racine Scouts 12.3            
            17 New Day 11.9            
          18 Ebony Guard 7.8          
  7/15     7/15   7/15     7/15   7/15  
  Reading, PA     Casper, WY     Concord, CA     Belleville, Ontario   Leicester, MA  
                          Class A  
1 Sunrisers 81.5 1 Troopers 67.6 1 Blue Devils 84.5 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 80.4 1 Patriots 71.3
2 Steel City Ambassadors 74.7 2 Blue Knights 66.2 2 Vanguard 84.0 2 Cardinals 72.8 2 STAR 68.8
3 Westshoremen 74.5 3 Allegiance Elite 60.4 3 Freelancers 70.6 3 Lamplighters 62.1 3 Spartans-NH 62.3
4 Rochester Crusaders 72.4 4 Sunset Regiment 57.1   Class A/A-60   4 Saint John's 34.2 4 Granite State Garrison 59.2
5 Reading Buccaneers 62.1 5 Calgary Cavaliers 37.4 1 Vanguard Cadets 68.2 5 Northmen-ONT 33.6   Class B  
      6 Rocky Mountain Magic 37.2 2 Blue Devils B 64.3     1 Joanettes 57.8
            3 Mandarins 62.3       2 Eagles 56.2
            4 Edmonton Strutters 36.2       3 Dolphins 53.0
                    4 Royal Knights 50.1
                    4 Firebirds 50.1
                    6 Satellites 49.4
                        Class C  
                        1 Citation Juniors 47.4
                        2 Buccaneers 47.3
                        3 Royal Cadets 41.2
                        4 Ambassadors 26.9
                        5 Braintree Braves 15.2
  7/16     7/16     7/17     7/17     7/19  
  Keene, NH     Augusta, GA     Ogden, UT     Columbia, SC     Montrose, CO  
  Class A                        
1 Patriots 66.6 1 Cadets 77.1 1 Vanguard 85.5 1 Cadets 84.5 4 Blue Devils 85.7
2 STAR 66.5 2 Spirit of Atlanta 74.1 2 Blue Devils 84.8 2 Spirit of Atlanta 77.3 2 Velvet Knights 76.3
3 Spartans-NH 66.4 3 Crossmen 68.1 3 Velvet Knights 76.3 3 Crossmen 76.0 3 Freelancers 73.9
4 Granite State Garrison 56.3 4 Suncoast Sound 65.5 4 Freelancers 75.4 4 Suncoast Sound 73.5 4 Blue Knights 58.5
  Class B   5 Southwind 46.1 5 Spartans-WA 48.0 5 Southwind 58.3 5 Rocky Mountain Magic 38.4
1 Eagles 63.2       6 Allegiance Elite 36.1            
2 Joanettes 62.0       7 Rocky Mountain Magic 32.6            
3 Satellites 56.0                      
4 Royal Knights 53.4                  
  Class C                        
1 Buccaneers 56.0                    
2 Citation Juniors 55.3                        
3 Royal Cadets 43.5                      
  7/19     7/20     7/20     7/21     7/21  
  Salem, VA     Cheyenne, WY     Landover, MD     Nashua, NH     Long Island, NY  
1 Cadets 86.2 1 Vanguard 86.9 1 Cadets 87.6 1 Boston Crusaders 67.6 1 Cadets 87.4
2 Spirit of Atlanta 80.9 2 Velvet Knights 77.1 2 Spirit of Atlanta 81.5 2 Ventures 56.8 2 Spirit of Atlanta 77.7
3 Crossmen 77.1 3 Florida Wave 68.1 3 Crossmen 78.8 3 Spartans-NH 44.4 3 Suncoast Sound 69.3
4 Suncoast Sound 72.4 4 Troopers 67.2 4 Dutch Boy 77.2 4 Academie Musicale 42.1 4 Dutch Boy 67.4
5 Oakland Crusaders 28.5 5 Black Gold 52.7 5 Suncoast Sound 76.7 5 East Coast Jazz 34.9 5 L'Insolite 60.8
    6 Sunset Regiment 51.5 6 Oakland Crusaders 31.9 6 Oakland Crusaders 31.6      
      7 Quad City Knights 44.5                  
    8 Allegiance Elite 35.1                  
  7/21     7/22   7/22     7/22     7/22  
  Rockford, IL   Denver, CO     Boston, MA   Madison, WI   Saul Ste Marie, Ontario
        Drums Along The Rockies Recap   Drum Corps East Finals              
1 Phantom Regiment 87.3 1 Vanguard 90.2 1 Cadets 88.1 1 Phantom Regiment 88.5 1 Glassmen 65.1
2 Cavaliers 86.1 2 Blue Devils 89.1 2 Spirit of Atlanta 81.5 2 Madison Scouts 86.6 2 Limited Edition 63.4
3 Madison Scouts 85.3 3 Velvet Knights 78.5 3 Crossmen 77.2 3 Star of Indiana 86.0 3 Pioneer 52.1
4 Blue Stars 52.4 4 Freelancers 77.1 4 Suncoast Sound 77.0 4 Sky Ryders 78.7 4 CapitolAires 37.3
5 Emerald Knights 44.3 5 Florida Wave 72.5 5 Dutch Boy 74.5 5 Colts 68.2 5 Coachmen 37.2
6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 43.6 6 Troopers 69.9 6 Boston Crusaders 68.5 6 Blue Stars 55.3      
7 Guardsmen 37.4 7 Blue Knights 68.6 7 Ventures 60.2 7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.0      
8 Madison Junior Scouts 34.5 8 Sunset Regiment 53.4 8 L'Insolite 58.4 8 Madison Junior Scouts 35.3      
      9 Quad City Knights 49.4 9 Academie Musicale 48.6            
      10 Spartans-WA 48.9 10 Spartans-NH 46.1          
      11 Black Gold 48.0 11 STAR 41.3            
      12 Rocky Mountain Magic 33.4 12 East Coast Jazz 35.3          
  7/22     7/22     7/23     7/23     7/23  
  Braintree, MA     Jamestown, NY     Essex, MD     Beverly, MA     Caledonia, MI  
  Class A                          
1 STAR 66.2 1 Steel City Ambassadors 82.5 1 Sound of Long Island 54.38 1 Crossmen 79.5 1 Glassmen 67.1
2 Granite State Garrison 57.9 2 Empire Statesmen 80.6       2 Spirit of Atlanta 78.8 2 Limited Edition 64.7
3 Northmen-NY 50.5 3 Rochester Crusaders 77.4       3 Suncoast Sound 73.3 3 Bandettes 52.8
4 Masquerade 49.5 4 Guelph Royalaires 61.6       4 Dutch Boy 76.6 4 Pioneer 51.1
  Class B   5 Excalibur 52.3       5 Boston Crusaders 73.6 5 Coachmen 37.2
1 Joanettes 58.8             6 STAR 38.4 6 CapitolAires 32.9
2 Royal Knights 51.7             7 East Coast Jazz 34.9      
3 Satellites 50.9                        
  Class C                      
1 Buccaneers 56.5                    
2 Citation Juniors 52.7                        
3 Royal Cadets 43.7                      
4 Ambassadors 36.5                  
5 Braintree Braves 16.7                  
  7/23   7/24   7/24   7/25   7/25
  McHenry, IL     Fort Edward, NY     Omaha, NE   Stillwater, MN   Ankeny, IA
1 Cavaliers 84.9 1 Cadets 86.8 1 Vanguard 90.3 1 Phantom Regiment 89.3 1 Vanguard 90.6
2 Star of Indiana 84.4 2 Bluecoats 76.7 2 Velvet Knights 80.3 2 Blue Devils 88.9 2 Cavaliers 88.6
3 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.4 3 Crossmen 75.0 3 Freelancers 77.4 3 Madison Scouts 86.4 3 Velvet Knights 82.6
4 Guardsmen 40.5 4 Spirit of Atlanta 74.8 4 Troopers 71.2 4 Sky Ryders 77.6 4 Freelancers 78.2
5 Madison Junior Scouts 38.1 5 Suncoast Sound 71.5 5 Florida Wave 71.1 5 Florida Wave 70.8 5 Colts 67.6
      6 Dutch Boy 65.2 6 Railmen 50.5 6 Blue Knights 66.5 6 Quad City Knights 54.3
      7 Ventures 56.8 7 Quad City Knights 49.5 7 Spartans-WA 44.1      
  7/26     7/26     7/27     7/27   7/27
  Erie, PA     Minneapolis, MN     Bettendorf, IA     Columbus, OH     Appleton, WI  
1 Cadets 89.8 1 Phantom Regiment 89.6 1 Cavaliers 88.2 1 Cadets 91.3 1 Phantom Regiment 90.4
2 Bluecoats 81.6 2 Blue Devils 89.5 2 Star of Indiana 88.0 2 Bluecoats 84.1 2 Sky Ryders 79.5
3 Spirit of Atlanta 79.1 3 Madison Scouts 87.0 3 Blue Knights 71.2 3 Crossmen 79.2 3 Velvet Knights 79.2
4 Crossmen 76.7 4 Velvet Knights 80.0 4 Florida Wave 69.5 4 Suncoast Sound 77.3 4 Americanos 59.0
5 Suncoast Sound 75.9 5 Sky Ryders 78.5 5 Troopers 69.2 5 Glassmen 54.9 5 Blue Stars 56.9
6 Dutch Boy 71.2 6 Colts 62.2 6 Quad City Knights 54.7 6 Limited Edition 46.2 6 Pioneer 50.3
7 Limited Edition 45.2 7 Spartans-WA 45.0         7 Northmen-WI 48.9
  7/28   7/28   7/28   7/29   7/29
  Ypsilanti, MI     Coopersville, MI   Saint Louis, MO     Essex, MD   Colonie, NY
            DCI Challenge of Champions Recap        
1 Vanguard 90.1 1 Americanos 58.7 1 Cavaliers 87.9 1 Sound of Long Island 59.4 1 Excalibur 87.66
2 Phantom Regiment 88.6 2 Railmen 48.3 1 Star of Indiana 87.9       2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 84.66
3 Madison Scouts 87.6 3 Black Knights 37.6 3 Blue Devils 87.8          
4 Freelancers 75.1 4 Coachmen 35.6 4 Blue Knights 73.6        
5 Sky Ryders 72.7 5 Joliet Kingsmen  34.9 5 Florida Wave 71.9          
6 Northern Aurora 52.3 6 Oakland Crusaders 30.8 6 Troopers 66.5            
7 Quad City Knights 49.4 7 Calgary Cavaliers 25.9 7 Colts 66.0            
      8 Racine Scouts 15.8 8 Black Gold 52.1            
            9 Spartans-WA 49.8            
  7/29     7/29     7/29     7/29     7/29  
  Bloomington, IN   Hamilton, Ontario   Hamilton, Ontario   Colonie, NY   Hicksville, NY  
  DCI Mid-America Recap   DCI Canada Prelims Recap   DCI Canada Finals Recap            
                    Class A     Intermediate  
1 Star of Indiana 89.5 1 Vanguard 90.9 1 Vanguard 91.6 1 Northmen-NY 79.7 1 Blue Jays 47.2
2 Blue Devils 89.4 2 Phantom Regiment 89.1 2 Phantom Regiment 90.3   Class B     Open Class  
3 Cavaliers 89.2 3 Madison Scouts 87.1 3 Madison Scouts 87.4 1 Eagles 81.3 1 New York Lancers 57.7
4 Cadets 89.0 4 Velvet Knights 81.0 4 Velvet Knights 83.5 2 Royal Knights 74.7 2 Masquerade 52.2
5 Bluecoats 82.6 5 Freelancers 80.6 5 Freelancers 81.7 3 Satellites 74.0 3 Long Island Grenadiers 44.7
6 Suncoast Sound 76.4 6 Spirit of Atlanta 79.4 6 Spirit of Atlanta 77.6 4 Firebirds 73.0      
7 Blue Knights 70.6 7 Crossmen 74.9 7 Crossmen 77.5 5 Fajardo 70.0      
8 Florida Wave 69.8 8 Dutch Boy 74.7 8 Dutch Boy 75.1          
9 Troopers 65.6 9 L'Insolite 62.7 9 Ventures 60.5          
10 Colts 64.4 10 Ventures 59.4 10 L'Insolite 60.3            
11 Glassmen 57.2 11 Kiwanis Kavaliers 49.5                  
12 Spartans-WA 49.5 12 Quad City Knights 46.7                  
      13 Patriots 42.9                
      14 Cardinals 38.4                  
      15 Expressions 36.1                  
      16 Oakland Crusaders 35.7                  
      17 Dutch Boy Cadets 22.6                  
      18 Saint John's 18.1                
      19 Ridge Raiders 15.0                  
  7/29     7/30     7/30     7/30     7/30  
  Cumberland, MD     Verona, NY     Sparta, MI     Horicon, WI     Gardner, MA  
        Class A                 Class A  
1 Bushwackers 86.3 1 Patriots 91.00 1 Americanos 59.5 1 Blue Stars 64.0 1 Spartans-NH 69.5
2 Sunrisers 85.7 2 Northmen-NY 80.00 2 Northern Aurora 56.4 2 Pioneer 57.4 2 STAR 68.1
3 Rochester Crusaders 81.6   Class B   3 Mandarins 56.0 3 Emerald Knights 50.8 3 Granite State Garrison 60.9
4 Westshoremen 81.2 1 Lampliters 81.33 4 Railmen 55.6 4 Northmen-WI 50.1   Class B  
5 Steel City Ambassadors 77.8 2 Eagles 78.33 5 Black Knights 40.0 5 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.0 1 Joanettes 66.2
6 New York Skyliners 77.5 3 Silver Bullets 78.66 6 Coachmen 36.1 6 Madison Junior Scouts 44.7 2 Royal Knights 62.8
7 Reading Buccaneers 67.2 4 Firebirds 72.66 7 Joliet Kingsmen 32.6 7 Guardsmen 41.2 3 Satellites 60.7
    5 Unknown 71.30 8 Calgary Cavaliers 28.6         Class C  
      Class C   9 Racine Scouts 15.2       1 Buccaneers 59.2
      1 Mystic Nights 64.30             2 Citation Juniors 56.5
        Senior               3 Royal Cadets 49.0
      1 Excalibur 89.00             4 Ambassadors 43.0
      2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 83.33             5 Braintree Braves 24.2
  7/30     7/31     7/31     7/31        
  Bronx, NY     Montreal, Quebec     Evansville, IN     Bellevue, OH        
  Intermediate                          
1 Blue Jays 50.5 1 Vanguard 91.8 1 Cadets 89.7 1 Phantom Regiment 90.2      
  Open Class   2 Madison Scouts 88.2 2 Star of Indiana 89.5 2 Cavaliers 89.4      
1 New York Lancers 48.7 3 Velvet Knights 82.6 3 Blue Knights 74.3 3 Spirit of Atlanta 81.6      
2 Long Island Grenadiers 44.6 4 Freelancers 82.1 4 Florida Wave 73.6 4 Crossmen 79.2      
      5 Boston Crusaders 70.5 5 Suncoast Sound 73.3 5 Dutch Boy 75.4      
      6 L'Insolite 68.3 6 Spartans-WA 53.6 6 Glassmen 59.4      
                  7 Railmen 50.3      
AUGUST--1989                
  8/1     8/1     8/1     8/2     8/2  
  Cincinnati, OH     Rome, NY     Canton, OH     Lynn, MA   Winston-Salem, NC
1 Cavaliers 91.7 1 Vanguard 92.4 1 Bluecoats 85.3 1 Vanguard 91.1 1 Blue Devils 90.8
2 Phantom Regiment 91.1 2 Madison Scouts 85.2 2 Crossmen 79.2 2 Velvet Knights 81.0 2 Star of Indiana 90.2
3 Spirit of Atlanta 80.4 3 Velvet Knights 81.3 3 Colts 70.9 3 Sky Ryders 78.1 3 Dutch Boy 73.6
4 Suncoast Sound 75.8 4 Freelancers 77.1 4 Limited Edition 62.0 4 Boston Crusaders 74.2 4 Colts 60.6
5 Florida Wave 71.9 5 Sky Ryders 76.7 5 Railmen 54.3 5 L'Insolite 68.9 5 Glassmen 59.6
6 Glassmen 60.5 6 Boston Crusaders 71.2 6 Northmen-WI 48.5 6 Quad City Knights 52.1      
      7 L'Insolite 61.8 7 Guardsmen 43.6 7 STAR 43.8      
      8 Ventures 59.2       8 East Coast Jazz 39.0      
  8/2     8/3     8/3     8/3     8/4
  Greenville, MI     Jonesboro, AR     Pittsfield, MA     Sevierville, TN     Endicott, NY  
1 Northern Aurora 60.4 1 Cavaliers 90.9 1 Vanguard 91.8 1 Blue Devils 91.7 1 Madison Scouts 90.8
2 Limited Edition 60.0 2 Suncoast Sound 79.7 2 Madison Scouts 86.2 2 Star of Indiana 89.7 2 Sky Ryders 82.0
3 Rocky Mountain Magic 48.8 3 Blue Knights 68.3 3 Velvet Knights 80.8 3 Spirit of Atlanta 79.5 3 Freelancers 80.3
4 Mandarins 47.1 4 Troopers 66.1 4 Sky Ryders 79.6 4 Dutch Boy 72.6 4 Florida Wave 70.0
5 Coachmen 41.6 5 Spartans-WA 49.7 5 Boston Crusaders 75.9 5 Colts 63.6 5 Quad City Knights 46.9
6 Black Knights 40.2     6 Ventures 69.3 6 Glassmen 61.0    
7 Expressions 39.3       7 L'Insolite 69.0 7 Southwind 45.7    
8 Joliet Kingsmen 37.3       8 Quad City Knights 46.8            
9 Calgary Cavaliers 23.1                        
10 Racine Scouts 19.1                        
  8/4     8/4     8/5     8/5     8/5  
  Grand Haven, MI     Grand Haven, MI     Birmingham, AL     Birmingham, AL     Pittsburgh, PA  
  US Coast Guard Open Prelims   US Coast Guard Open Finals   DCI South Prelims Recap   DCI South Finals Recap    
1 Northern Aurora 80.5 1 Limited Edition 83.3 1 Star of Indiana 91.7 1 Phantom Regiment 93.7 1 Steel City Ambassadors 83.0
1 Limited Edition 80.5 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 79.5 2 Phantom Regiment 91.1 2 Star of Indiana 92.0 2 Rochester Crusaders 81.8
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 78.7 3 Northern Aurora 79.1 3 Blue Devils 89.4 3 Cavaliers 91.0 3 Empire Statesmen 81.7
4 Northmen-WI 70.7 4 Railmen 77.6 4 Cavaliers 89.3 4 Blue Devils 90.1 4 Westshoremen 77.6
5 Mandarins 68.1 5 Northmen-WI 72.7 5 Spirit of Atlanta 79.9 5 Suncoast Sound 82.5 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.0
6 Bandettes 67.4 6 Bandettes 70.5 6 Suncoast Sound 79.1 6 Spirit of Atlanta 80.6    
7 Railmen 67.2 7 Mandarins 70.4 7 Dutch Boy 76.2 7 Dutch Boy 80.0    
8 Emerald Knights 62.1 8 Emerald Knights 62.8 8 Blue Knights 75.1 8 Blue Knights 74.9      
9 Rocky Mountain Magic 53.5 9 Rocky Mountain Magic 59.5 9 Troopers 72.1 9 Troopers 72.7    
10 Expressions 52.7 10 Expressions 58.7 10 Colts 66.9 10 Colts 67.1      
11 Oakland Crusaders 51.7       11 Glassmen 64.8            
12 Coachmen 51.3       12 Spartans-WA 56.6          
13 Black Knights 45.1       13 Southwind 44.9            
14 Joliet Kingsmen 37.5                        
15 Calgary Cavaliers 37.3                        
16 Saint John's 35.5                        
17 Racine Scouts 27.8                        
  8/5   8/5     8/5     8/6     8/6  
  Allentown, PA   Allentown, PA     Crystal Falls, MI     East Rutherford, NJ     Biloxi, MS  
  DCI East Prelims Recap   DCI East Finals Recap                  
1 Vanguard 92.8 1 Vanguard 93.8 1 Blue Stars 67.6 1 Cadets 92.6 1 Phantom Regiment 93.1
2 Cadets 91.4 2 Cadets 91.7 2 Americanos 61.2 2 Madison Scouts 89.6 2 Spirit of Atlanta 84.5
3 Madison Scouts 88.5 3 Madison Scouts 88.4 3 Emerald Knights 57.0 3 Bluecoats 86.7 3 Blue Knights 75.0
4 Crossmen 81.5 4 Crossmen 83.7 4 Pioneer 56.8 4 Freelancers 86.0 4 Troopers 73.9
5 Freelancers 81.3 5 Freelancers 82.4 5 Madison Junior Scouts 44.3 5 Velvet Knights 82.1 5 Colts 70.2
6 Velvet Knights 81.1 6 Velvet Knights 82.0 6 CapitolAires 37.7 6 Florida Wave 76.2 6 Southwind 50.8
7 Sky Ryders 79.9 7 Boston Crusaders 78.6 7 New Day 13.8 7 L'Insolite 69.9      
8 Boston Crusaders 78.1 8 Sky Ryders 77.4                  
9 Florida Wave 74.3 9 Florida Wave 74.8                  
10 L'Insolite 68.3 10 L'Insolite 70.2                  
11 Quad City Knights 51.6   Class A                    
      1 Ventures 81.9                  
      2 Patriots  72.9                  
      3 Spartans-NH 65.5                  
      4 Cardinals  63.0                  
      5 New York Lancers 55.1                  
        Class A-60                    
      1 STAR 64.6                  
      2 Granite State Garrison 62.9                  
      3 East Coast Jazz  55.2                  
      4 Northmen-NY 43.8                  
      5 Masquerade 42.5                  
      6 Fajardo 37.6                  
  8/6     8/6     8/6     8/6     8/7  
  Grand Rapids, MI     Meadowlands, NJ     Ottawa, WI     Medford, NY     Charlotte, NC  
1 Northern Aurora 65.6 1 Bushwackers 88.9 1 Northmen-WI 55.4 1 New York Lancers 49.0 1 Star of Indiana 93.2
2 Railmen 59.7 2 Sunrisers 85.7 2 Guardsmen 47.8 2 Long Island Grenadiers 41.2 1 Cavaliers 93.2
3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 58.3 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 83.8 3 Black Knights 45.5   Intermediate   3 Suncoast Sound 82.8
4 Mandarins 56.2 4 New York Skyliners 81.1 4 Joliet Kingsmen 34.2 1 Blue Jays 52.0 4 Dutch Boy 81.6
5 Bandettes 54.6       5 Calgary Cavaliers 29.1 2 Redcoat Grenadiers 45.1 5 Glassmen 64.1
6 Coachmen 46.4       6 Racine Scouts 21.3       6 Spartans-WA 60.1
7 STAR 45.6                        
8 Rocky Mountain Magic 45.0                        
9 Expressions 40.3                        
10 Oakland Crusaders 35.9                        
11 Calgary Cavaliers 31.0                        
  8/7     8/8     8/8     8/8     8/9  
  West Chester, PA     Cleveland, OH     Houston, TX     Huntington, WV     Fort Wayne, IN  
1 Vanguard 93.4 1 Cadets 93.8 1 Phantom Regiment 93.8 1 Cavaliers 92.9 1 Cadets 92.7
2 Crossmen 86.0 2 Madison Scouts 91.2 2 Blue Devils 92.9 2 Star of Indiana 91.6 2 Madison Scouts 91.5
3 Velvet Knights 81.6 3 Bluecoats 88.2 3 Spirit of Atlanta 81.8 3 Suncoast Sound 86.0 3 Bluecoats 89.0
4 Sky Ryders 78.6 4 Freelancers 85.9 4 Troopers 72.9 4 Dutch Boy 83.0 4 Crossmen 86.9
5 Boston Crusaders 77.0 5 Boston Crusaders 79.6 5 Blue Knights 72.3 5 Glassmen 64.0 5 Florida Wave 77.5
6 Quad City Knights 56.8 6 Florida Wave 78.1 6 Colts 70.6 6 Spartans-WA 61.8 6 L'Insolite 70.6
7 East Coast Jazz 42.6 7 L'Insolite 71.7 7 Black Gold 58.9            
8 Masquerade 33.1                        
  8/9     8/9     8/10     8/10     8/10  
  Vincent, OH     North Muskegon, MI     Dallas, TX     Dayton, OH     Port Huron, MI  
1 Cavaliers 93.5 1 Northern Aurora 67.0 1 Phantom Regiment 95.5 1 Vanguard 95.0 1 Madison Scouts 91.5
2 Velvet Knights 88.8 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.5 2 Blue Devils 94.7 2 Cadets 94.0 2 Velvet Knights 86.8
3 Sky Ryders 82.8 3 Blue Stars 63.8 3 Spirit of Atlanta 83.7 3 Star of Indiana 93.0 3 Crossmen 85.8
4 Boston Crusaders 81.5 4 Railmen 61.5 4 Blue Knights 78.5 4 Freelancers 87.9 4 Sky Ryders 82.8
5 Limited Edition 60.3 5 Bandettes 59.1 5 Troopers 76.1 5 Suncoast Sound 87.0 5 Dutch Boy 82.5
6 Quad City Knights 59.3 6 Pioneer 56.6 6 Colts 72.7 6 Glassmen 68.1 6 Boston Crusaders 79.6
7 East Coast Jazz 45.2 7 Mandarins 56.3 7 Black Gold 60.1 7 Limited Edition 65.8 7 Florida Wave 79.1
      8 STAR 48.3       8 Quad City Knights 62.6 8 L'Insolite 74.6
      9 Rocky Mountain Magic 46.6                  
      10 Coachmen 44.8                  
      11 Expressions 43.6                  
      12 Allegiance Elite 39.1                  
      13 Oakland Crusaders 37.4                  
      14 Joliet Kingsmen 34.2                  
      15 Calgary Cavaliers 25.9                  
  8/11     8/11     8/11     8/11     8/12  
  Des Plaines, IL     Wichita Falls, TX     Marion, OH     Marion, OH     Marion, OH  
              U.S. Open Prelims     U.S. Open Finals     U.S. Open Finals  
              Class A     Class A     Open Class  
1 Vanguard 95.1 1 Phantom Regiment 95.8 1 Ventures 89.7 1 Ventures 89.3 1 Star of Indiana 93.1
2 Cavaliers 94.1 2 Blue Devils 95.0 2 Limited Edition 85.3 2 Limited Edition 84.0 2 Cadets 92.1
3 Bluecoats 88.8 3 Spirit of Atlanta 82.9 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 71.7 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 74.9 3 Freelancers 86.8
4 Sky Ryders 87.0 4 Blue Knights 76.0 4 Spartans-NH 69.8 4 Spartans-NH 68.4 4 Velvet Knights 86.6
5 Crossmen 86.7 5 Troopers 74.6 5 Patriots 65.3   Class A-60   5 Suncoast Sound 83.4
6 Dutch Boy 85.2 5 Colts 74.6 6 Cardinals 64.5 1 Blue Stars 81.5 6 Boston Crusaders 78.7
7 Quad City Knights 64.2 7 Black Gold 61.6 7 Coachmen 48.8 2 Mandarins 78.6 7 Glassmen 67.7
8 Spartans-WA 62.5       8 Allegiance Elite 46.2 3 Academie Musicale 75.3 8 Ventures 66.9
            9 New York Lancers 44.6 3 Americanos 75.3 9 Kiwanis Kavaliers 54.7
              Class A-60   5 Bandettes 70.3 10 Patriots 52.3
            1 Blue Stars 80.2 6 Pioneer 69.3      
            2 Mandarins 76.8            
            3 Americanos 75.4            
            4 Academie Musicale 72.0            
            5 Pioneer 71.2            
            6 Bandettes 70.4          
            7 Expressions 62.0          
            8 East Coast Jazz 61.2            
            9 Phantom Regiment Cadets 58.8            
            10 STAR 56.4            
            11 Masquerade 42.9            
            12 Edmonton Strutters 42.3            
            13 Dutch Boy Cadets 40.9          
            14 Northmen-NY 38.2          
            15 Saint John's 33.1            
  8/12     8/12     8/12     8/12     8/12  
  Scranton, PA   Whitewater, WI     Whitewater, WI     Tulsa, OK     Momence, IL  
        DCI Midwest Prelims Recap   DCI Midwest Finals              
1 Bushwackers 91.4 1 Vanguard 94.9 1 Vanguard 93.0 1 Phantom Regiment 94.1 1 Limited Edition 71.0
2 Sunrisers 89.8 2 Cavaliers 92.5 2 Cavaliers 92.2 2 Blue Devils 94.0 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 51.5
3 Hawthorne Caballeros 88.0 3 Madison Scouts 89.2 3 Madison Scouts 89.0 3 Spirit of Atlanta 86.2 3 Black Knights 48.7
4 Rochester Crusaders 85.1 4 Bluecoats 88.6 4 Bluecoats 86.7 4 Blue Knights 80.1 4 Guardsmen 47.2
5 Steel City Ambassadors 83.7 5 Crossmen 84.3 5 Crossmen 82.3 5 Troopers 78.5 5 Rocky Mountain Magic 46.4
6 Westshoremen 83.2 6 Dutch Boy 81.4 6 Sky Ryders 80.2 6 Colts 74.8 6 Madison Junior Scouts 44.4
7 Empire Statesmen 81.3 7 Sky Ryders 80.0 7 Dutch Boy 78.6 7 Black Gold 64.8      
8 New York Skyliners 80.9 8 Florida Wave 77.1 8 Florida Wave 75.9            
9 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.8 9 L'Insolite 73.1 9 L'Insolite 71.2            
10 Reading Buccaneers 71.1 10 Spartans-WA 59.5 10 Spartans-WA 56.9            
      11 Quad City Knights 57.5   Class A              
            1 Railmen 80.4            
            2 Spartans-NH 66.8            
            3 Calgary Cavaliers 41.4            
              Class A-60              
          1 Northern Aurora 75.0            
          2 Emerald Knights 67.7            
            3 Northmen-WI 66.5          
            4 Rocky Mountain Magic 64.5          
            5 Oakland Crusaders 60.2            
            6 CapitolAires 55.6        
            7 Colt Cadets 35.2            
  8/12     8/13     8/13     8/13     8/14  
  Saint John's, MI     Normal, IL     Sparta, IL     Sioux City, IA     Wichita, KS  
1 Pioneer 60.3 1 Cadets 93.5 1 Bluecoats 88.4 1 Cavaliers 93.6 1 Vanguard 95.4
2 Coachmen 52.9 2 Star of Indiana 92.9 2 Sky Ryders 84.9 2 Madison Scouts 91.3 2 Sky Ryders 87.5
3 Joliet Kingsmen 40.5 3 Velvet Knights 87.0 3 Railmen 68.4 3 Crossmen 87.2 3 Spirit of Atlanta 86.2
4 Edmonton Strutters 33.2 4 Freelancers 83.7 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 65.7 4 Dutch Boy 81.5 4 Troopers 77.5
5 Saint John's 29.0 5 Boston Crusaders 79.9 5 Cardinals 56.2 5 Florida Wave 76.1 5 Blue Knights 76.5
6 Dutch Boy Cadets 27.9 6 Glassmen 69.9 6 Allegiance Elite 49.2       6 Colts 76.2
            7 Coachmen 47.8            
            8 CapitolAires 45.4            
  DCI CLASS A/A-60     DCI CLASS A/A-60   DCI CLASS A/A-60   DCI CLASS A/A-60      
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS    
  8/14     8/15     8/15     8/15        
  Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO    
  Class A-60 Prelims Recap   Class A Prelims Recap   Class A Finals Recap   Class A-60 Finals Recap    
1 Blue Stars 85.6 1 Ventures 91.6 1 Ventures 93.3 1 Blue Stars 88.3      
2 Northern Aurora 83.5 2 Limited Edition 87.5 2 Limited Edition 90.0 2 Northern Aurora 87.6      
3 Mandarins 83.1 3 Black Gold 87.2 3 Black Gold 87.7 3 Mandarins 87.1      
3 Americanos 83.1 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 83.9 4 Railmen 84.9 4 Americanos 84.4      
5 Academie Musicale 80.2 5 Railmen 82.8 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 83.1 5 Academie Musicale 81.4      
6 Bandettes 78.5 6 Spartans-NH 80.3 6 Spartans-NH 79.8 6 Bandettes 76.2      
7 Emerald Knights 76.4 7 Patriots 76.5                  
8 Pioneer 76.1 8 Cardinals 74.1                  
9 Northmen-WI 74.3 9 Allegiance Elite 66.2                  
10 Southwind 71.3 10 Coachmen 60.8                  
11 Guardsmen 67.3 11 New York Lancers 56.3                  
12 STAR 66.7 12 Calgary Cavaliers 49.4                  
13 Phantom Regiment Cadets 66.6                        
14 Expressions 64.7                        
15 East Coast Jazz 62.5                        
16 Rocky Mountain Magic 62.4                        
17 Oakland Crusaders 61.8                        
18 Madison Junior Scouts 59.1                        
19 CapitolAires 53.1                        
20 Northmen-NY 50.3                        
21 Black Knights 49.9                        
22 Edmonton Strutters 43.3                        
23 Colt Cadets 38.9                        
  DCI OPEN CLASS   DCI OPEN CLASS     DCI OPEN CLASS   DCI OPEN CLASS        
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS        
  8/16     8/17     8/18     8/19        
  Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO   Kansas City, MO    
  Open Class Prelims Recap   Open Class Quarterfinals Recap   Open Class Semi-Finals Recap   Open Class Finals Recap      
1 Freelancers 89.1 1 Vanguard 97.0 1 Vanguard 98.2 1 Vanguard 98.8      
2 Crossmen 88.0 2 Phantom Regiment 96.9 2 Phantom Regiment 96.9 2 Phantom Regiment 98.4      
3 Dutch Boy 87.5 3 Blue Devils 95.2 3 Cavaliers 94.8 3 Cavaliers 97.2      
4 Blue Knights 85.7 4 Cavaliers 94.9 4 Blue Devils 94.6 4 Blue Devils 95.9      
5 Florida Wave 83.5 5 Cadets 94.7 5 Cadets 94.4 5 Cadets 95.6      
6 Boston Crusaders 83.0 6 Madison Scouts 93.9 6 Star of Indiana 93.3 6 Star of Indiana 95.3      
7 Troopers 77.7 7 Star of Indiana 93.7 7 Madison Scouts 92.9 7 Madison Scouts 93.6      
8 Colts 77.1 8 Velvet Knights 88.3 8 Bluecoats 90.3 8 Bluecoats 90.3      
9 L'Insolite 75.5 9 Freelancers 87.9 9 Suncoast Sound 90.2 9 Suncoast Sound 88.0      
10 Ventures 74.3 10 Suncoast Sound 87.1 10 Freelancers 87.4 10 Freelancers 87.3      
11 Limited Edition 72.0 11 Bluecoats 87.0 11 Velvet Knights 86.3 11 Velvet Knights 87.0      
12 Glassmen 71.1 12 Dutch Boy 85.4 12 Crossmen 85.8 12 Crossmen 84.0      
13 Railmen 70.6 13 Crossmen 85.3 13 Dutch Boy 85.5            
14 Black Gold 67.9 14 Spirit of Atlanta 83.9 14 Spirit of Atlanta 82.2            
15 Northern Aurora 67.1 15 Sky Ryders 83.8 14 Sky Ryders 82.2            
16 Spartans-WA 65.7 16 Blue Knights 81.4 16 Blue Knights 81.2            
17 Blue Stars 65.0 17 Boston Crusaders 81.1 17 Boston Crusaders 78.8            
18 Mandarins 64.7 18 Troopers 78.0                  
19 Quad City Knights 64.4 18 Florida Wave 78.0                  
      20 L'Insolite 73.9                  
      21 Colts 73.6                  
      22 Ventures 71.4                  
      23 Glassmen 68.7                  
      24 Limited Edition 68.2                  
      25 Railmen 61.5                  
  8/26     8/26     8/26     8/26     8/27  
  Scarborough, Ontario     Leominster, MA     Carlisle, PA     Derby, CT     Medford, NY  
  Canadian Nationals Championship   E-Mass Championships                 UDCA Championships  
  Division I     Class A                  Intermediate  
1 Dutch Boy  88.2 1 Spartans-NH 80.3 1 Empire Statesmen 89.7 1 Bushwackers 91.6 1 Blue Jays 66.0
  Class A    2 STAR 77.6 2 Rochester Crusaders 88.1 2 Sunrisers 91.3 2 Redcoat Grenadiers 55.9
1 Ventures 94.1 3 Granite State Garrison 74.7 3 Westshoremen 87.5 3 Hawthorne Caballeros 89.5   Open Class  
2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 88.2   Class B   4 Steel City Ambassadors 86.6 4 New York Skyliners 85.3 1 New York Lancers 71.7
3 Cardinals  86.4 1 Satellites 70.0 5 Reading Buccaneers 78.6 5 Connecticut Hurricanes 81.4 2 Long Island Grenadiers 56.7
  Class A/60    2 Joanettes 66.8     6 Fitchburg Kingsmen 76.7   Senior Class  
1 Lampliters 68.3 3 Royal Knights 66.0     7 Sound of Long Island 73.8 1 Sound of Long Island 77.2
2 Oakland Crusaders 66.7   Class C               2 Capitol Brass Ensemble 69.5
3 Dutch Boy Cadets 63.8 1 Buccaneers 66.8              
4 Saint John's 55.3 2 Citation Juniors 66.0              
5 Ridge Raiders  47.1 3 Royal Cadets 57.9            
  Class B    4 Ambassadors 47.7            
1 Empire Loyalists 77.0 5 Braintree Braves 22.2                  
  Open Class                      
1 Emerald Knights-ONT 84.8                  
2 Blue Saints 78.6                  
3 Conqueror II 76.8                
SEPTEMBER--1989                
  DCA OPEN CLASS   DCA OPEN CLASS                    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS     WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
  9/3     9/3                    
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA                    
  Prelims Recap   Finals Recap                  
1 Bushwackers 95.9 1 Bushwackers 95.1                  
2 Sunrisers 94.9 2 Sunrisers 95.0                  
3 Hawthorne Caballeros  93.8 3 Hawthorne Caballeros  93.0                  
4 Empire Statesmen 91.1 4 Empire Statesmen 90.5                  
5 Westshoremen 90.6 5 Westshoremen 90.2                  
6 Rochester Crusaders 90.0 6 New York Skyliners 89.1                  
7 Steel City Ambassadors 89.5 7 Rochester Crusaders 88.7                  
8 New York Skyliners 86.5 7 Steel City Ambassadors 88.7                  
9 Minnesota Brass 86.0 9 Minnesota Brass 83.6                  
10 Reading Buccaneers  82.5 10 Reading Buccaneers  78.7                  
11 Connecticut Hurricanes 82.0 The Bushwackers received an extra 0.1                  
12 Guelph Royalaires 76.0 from the tie-breaker system (Total GE)                  
13 Fitchburg Kingsmen 75.6 to determine the winner.                    
14 Sound of Long Island 69.4                        
15 Excalibur 68.1                        
16 Chicago Vanguard 66.9                        
17 Capital Brass Ensemble 60.1                        
18 Chieftains 58.2