JUNE--1985                  
  6/1     6/8   6/8   6/8   6/8  
  Harvard, IL     Bayonne, NJ   Des Plaines, IL Recap   Hamilton, Ontario     Bridgeport, CT
                    Class A    
1 Phantom Regiment 70.8 1 Garfield Cadets 74.0 1 Madison Scouts 75.0 1 Oshawa Rebels 62.2 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 75.40
2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 44.7 2 27th Lancers 59.6 2 Cavaliers 68.4 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 41.8 2 Reading Buccaneers 69.60
3 Guardsmen 31.7 3 Boston Crusaders 46.1 3 Phantom Regiment 67.7 3 Brantford Girls 35.3 3 Sunrisers 65.35
4 Joliet Kingsmen 19.6 4 Les Eclipses 44.4 4 Knights 54.1   Class B 4 Matadors 57.45
5 Spirit of '76 16.8 5 Diplomats 39.6 5 Glassmen 35.7 1 Conqueror II 36.0 4 Bushwackers 57.45
6 Coachmen 11.1       6 Spirit of '76 22.8 2 Ridge Raiders 30.5 6 New York Skyliners 57.10
                3 Emerald Cadets 21.2    
  6/9   6/9     6/14     6/14     6/15  
  Waterloo, Ontario     Janesville, WI Recap   Toledo, OH   Dubuque, IA     New Bedford, NJ  
1 Oshawa Rebels 61.0 1 Madison Scouts 76.0 1 Madison Scouts 79.2 1 Phantom Regiment 68.9 1 Garfield Cadets 78.4
1 Ventures 61.0 2 Cavaliers 69.2 2 Bluecoats 61.3 2 Knights 60.0 2 27th Lancers 63.8
3 Dutch Boy 58.7 3 Phantom Regiment 64.7 3 Marion Cadets 40.0 3 Colts 58.8 3 Boston Crusaders 45.1
4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 41.8 4 Colts 51.5 4 Northern Aurora 33.0 4 Sky Ryders 46.0 4 Bridgemen 56.4
5 Ridge Raiders 30.3       5 Coachmen 29.8 5 Madison Junior Scouts 29.0 5 Citations 38.4
                6 CapitolAires 25.2 6 New York Lancers 37.8
                7 Saint Francis Sancians 36.3
                  8 20th Maine Regiment 36.1
  6/15     6/15   6/15   6/15   6/16
  Saratoga, NY   Genesee, IL   Cupertino, CA Recap   Brantford, Ontario   Madison, WI
                Class A      
1 Northmen-NY 40.7 1 Cavaliers 72.4 1 Blue Devils 79.1 1 Canadian Knights 60.6 1 Madison Scouts 78.4
2 Diplomats 38.0 2 Phantom Regiment 70.0 2 Vanguard 75.4 2 Oshawa Rebels 49.6 2 Madison Junior Scouts 40.4
3 CMCC Warriors 24.5 3 Colts 60.2   Class A   3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 36.3 3 Northmen-WI 30.0
4 Suburbanettes 24.2 4 Knights 56.0 1 Blue Devils B 53.9 4 Brantford Girls 70.9 4 Blue Stars 26.2
5 Buccaneers 14.5 5 Sky Ryders 46.4 2 Mandarins 40.1   Class B   5 Joliet Kingsmen 18.7
    6 CapitolAires 24.6     1 Conqueror II 42.4    
    7 Northmen-WI 21.8     2 Saint Andrews 37.2    
              3 Ridge Raiders 29.6      
            4 Emerald Cadets 21.6    
              5 Dutch Boy Cadets 12.7      
  6/16     6/21     6/21   6/21   6/22
  Normal, IL Recap   Waterbury, CT     Canton, OH     Rockford, IL   Berea, OH  
1 Cavaliers 76.9 1 Garfield Cadets 74.3 1 Bluecoats 62.5 1 Madison Scouts 80.0 1 Bluecoats 63.1
2 Phantom Regiment 74.4 2 27th Lancers 58.4 2 Glassmen 51.6 2 Cavaliers 71.8 2 Black Knights 49.9
3 Star of Indiana 73.6 3 Boston Crusaders 53.5 3 Black Knights 50.5 3 Phantom Regiment 71.5 3 Glassmen 48.3
4 Colts 64.6 4 Diplomats 37.7 4 Northern Aurora 43.3 4 Colts 57.0 4 Marion Cadets 40.3
5 Knights 56.8 5 Bridgemen 32.4 5 Marion Cadets 42.2 5 Madison Junior Scouts 31.0 5 Northern Aurora 39.4
6 Sky Ryders 49.3     6 Coachmen 29.0 6 Northmen-WI 28.7 6 CapitolAires 37.5
7 Phantom Regiment Cadets 42.2             7 Coachmen 30.5
8 Illiana Lancers 32.7                
  6/22   6/22   6/23   6/23   6/23
  Cerritos, CA   Des Plaines, IL   Sioux City, IA RECAP   Palatine, IL     Riverside, CA
        Illinois VFW Championships              
                  DCM      
1 Blue Devils 83.5 1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 52.3 1 Madison Scouts 80.9 1 Cavaliers 77.7 1 Vanguard 85.0
2 Vanguard 82.6 2 Illiana Lancers 39.5 2 Phantom Regiment 73.0 2 Illiana Lancers 44.0 2 Velvet Knights 71.2
3 Velvet Knights 69.8 3 Guardsmen 35.3 3 Troopers 63.8 3 Madison Junior Scouts 35.0 3 Freelancers 69.5
4 Freelancers 67.6 4 Spirit of '76 25.0 4 Sky Ryders 54.0 4 Spirit of '76 30.1 4 California Dons 57.8
5 California Dons 56.7 5 Cavalier Cadets 18.3 5 Blue Knights 49.8   CCI   5 Sunset Regiment 56.2
6 Sunset Regiment 54.8           1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 46.8    
              2 Cavalier Cadets 19.1    
            3 Joliet Kingsmen 17.9    
              4 Pioneer II 9.7    
  6/23     6/23   6/24   6/25   6/25
  Cedar Rapids, IA     Marion, OH     Phoenix, AZ Recap   Springfield, MO Recap   El Paso, TX
1 Colts 64.2 1 Bluecoats 62.5 1 Blue Devils 80.8 1 Madison Scouts 82.2 1 Blue Devils 82.4
2 Knights 62.2 2 Black Knights 54.3 2 Vanguard 76.5 2 Phantom Regiment 72.3 2 Vanguard 79.0
3 Minnesota Brass 50.1 3 Glassmen 50.9 3 Velvet Knights 66.5 3 Star of Indiana 71.5 3 Velvet Knights 65.1
4 Northmen-WI 46.4 4 Northern Aurora 42.3 4 Freelancers 65.3 4 Colts 58.4 4 Freelancers 63.5
5 Govenaires 36.0 5 CapitolAires 40.6 5 California Dons 54.6 5 Sky Ryders 55.7 5 California Dons 54.9
6 Colt Cadets 30.8 6 Coachmen 31.3 6 Argonauts 50.5 6 Blue Knights 47.3 6 Argonauts 51.0
          7 Sunset Regiment 44.6 7 River City Railmen 42.3 7 Sunset Regiment 42.3
        8 Musketeers 29.5        
  6/27   6/28   6/28   6/28     6/29  
  Dallas, TX   Baltimore, MD   Houston, TX   Newmarket, Ontario   Austin, TX
            Recap       DCI Texas Recap
                    Class A        
1 Vanguard 85.4 1 Crossmen 70.9 1 Blue Devils 86.7 1 Canadian Knights 76.6 1 Vanguard 89.7
2 Madison Scouts 84.4 2 27th Lancers 66.1 2 Madison Scouts 84.1 2 Oshawa Rebels 68.3 2 Blue Devils 88.5
3 Phantom Regiment 76.9 3 Les Eclipses 50.8 3 Suncoast Sound 73.8 3 Patriots 58.5 3 Madison Scouts 86.0
4 Freelancers 70.9 4 Avant Garde 47.0 4 Velvet Knights 67.2 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 56.3 4 Phantom Regiment 78.4
5 Colts 61.5 5 Dutch Boy 43.9 5 Sky Ryders 55.2 5 Brantford Girls 36.7 5 Suncoast Sound 74.6
6 Sky Ryders 56.5 6 Bridgemen 39.4 6 California Dons 49.1 6 Oakland Crusaders 25.8 6 Velvet Knights 69.6
7 California Dons 48.4     7 Argonauts 46.3   Class B 7 Freelancers 68.8
8 Argonauts 46.9         1 Conqueror II 36.3 8 Colts 66.8
                2 Saint Andrews 34.1 9 Sky Ryders 58.9
                  3 Emerald Cadets 27.0 10 Blue Knights 47.6
                  4 Cardinals 14.4 11 Argonauts 44.3
                  12 California Dons 41.4
  6/29     6/29     6/29     6/29     6/30  
  Durham, NC   Durham, NC     Green Bay, WI     LaPrarie, Quebec   Columbia, SC  
  DCI Southeast Prelims Recap   DCI Southeast Finals Recap               Recap
                    Class A        
1 Garfield Cadets 80.4 1 Garfield Cadets 78.9 1 Northmen-WI 39.6 1 Les Etoiles 43.8 1 Garfield Cadets 82.4
2 Spirit of Atlanta 73.9 2 Spirit of Atlanta 75.9 2 Madison Junior Scouts 36.7 2 Spartans 39.2 2 Spirit of Atlanta 76.4
3 Cavaliers 72.1 3 Cavaliers 69.7 3 Bandettes 34.0 3 Aventuries 38.2 3 Troopers 63.5
4 Troopers 67.5 4 Star of Indiana 68.9 4 Blue Stars 30.3 4 Les Chrystalines 35.2 4 Crossmen 59.0
5 Star of Indiana 66.3 5 Troopers 66.4 5 CapitolAires 29.1 5 Academie Musicale 32.0 5 Avant Garde 49.2
6 27th Lancers 63.9 6 27th Lancers 62.4 6 Spirit of '76 26.6 6 Les Sonnors 22.4 6 Florida Wave 49.1
7 Crossmen 61.4 7 Crossmen 58.6 7 Marquis 23.4   Class C 7 Bluecoats 44.2
8 Les Eclipses 52.3 8 Les Eclipses 52.9 8 Pioneer II 11.0 1 L'Insolite 42.1    
9 Avant Garde 52.2             2 Transit 28.7      
10 Florida Wave 48.8             3 Pionniers 26.0      
11 Bluecoats 45.5           4 Marauders-QUE 25.8      
12 Diplomats 42.8                  
13 Bridgemen 35.4                      
14 Dutch Boy 34.4                    
  6/30     6/30     6/30   6/30      
  Franklin Park, IL   Windsor, Ontario     Laval, Quebec     Mississauga, Ontario      
      Class A   Class A   Class A    
1 Knights 71.9 1 Glassmen 50.8 1 Les Etoiles 44.0 1 Canadian Knights 81.4    
2 Illiana Lancers 47.4 2 Marion Cadets 48.1 2 Aventuries 39.9 2 Ventures 71.3    
3 Madison Junior Scouts 40.2 3 Bandettes 47.2 3 Spartans 39.8 3 Oshawa Rebels 67.9    
4 Guardsmen 33.2 4 Northern Aurora 45.8 4 Les Chrystalines 34.3 3 Patriots 67.9      
5 CapitolAires 27.6 5 Coachmen 41.3 5 Academie Musicale 34.0 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 54.9      
6 Cavalier Cadets 19.0   Class B 6 Les Sonnors 21.4 6 Oakland Crusaders 25.8      
    1 Dutch Boy Cadets 38.6   Class C     Class B      
      2 Eagles 32.7 1 L'Insolite 46.6 1 Conqueror II 40.2      
        2 Transit 29.8 2 Ridge Raiders 31.9      
          3 Marauders-QUE 25.2 3 Emerald Cadets 26.0      
              4 Cardinals 19.5      
JULY--1985                  
  7/1   7/1     7/1   7/2   7/2
  Norman, OK     Sevierville, TN Recap   Montgomery, AL   Hutchison, KS Recap   Pensacola, FL  
1 Blue Devils 86.9 1 Garfield Cadets 81.7 1 Madison Scouts 82.0 1 Vanguard 87.6 1 Madison Scouts 85.8
2 Vanguard 84.9 2 Spirit of Atlanta 78.7 2 Suncoast Sound 76.8 2 Phantom Regiment 79.5 2 Suncoast Sound 78.1
3 Phantom Regiment 72.7 3 Cavaliers 73.5 3 Star of Indiana 71.7 3 Colts 62.3 3 Star of Indiana 73.8
4 Freelancers 58.5 4 Florida Wave 49.6 4 Les Eclipses 53.7 4 Sky Ryders 57.0 4 Crossmen 66.4
5 Velvet Knights 58.4 5 Avant Garde 48.0 5 Dutch Boy 40.6 5 Argonauts 52.2 5 Les Eclipses 52.5
6 California Dons 48.1       6 Bridgemen 33.7 6 Blue Knights 51.5 6 Bridgemen 39.5
  7/2     7/3     7/3     7/3   7/3
  Spartanburg, SC Recap   Clawson, MI     Racine, WI     Wheaton, IL     Highland Park, IL  
1 Spirit of Atlanta 81.0 1 Northern Aurora 53.4 1 River City Railmen 43.6 1 Knights 73.4 1 Black Knights-IL 50.3
2 Cavaliers 75.0 2 Bandettes 52.2 2 Northmen-WI 38.9 2 Bluecoats 57.8 2 Ridge Raiders 42.5
3 27th Lancers 65.4 3 Marion Cadets 50.1 3 Guardsmen 33.9 3 Glassmen 50.8 3 Joliet Kingsmen 36.4
4 Troopers 64.9 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 49.6 4 Spirit of '76 30.0 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 50.1 4 Royal Knights 34.8
5 Florida Wave 56.5 5 Conqueror II 44.4 5 Coachmen 20.5 5 Illiana Lancers 45.2 5 Cavalier Cadets 27.1
6 Avant Garde 51.9 6 Dutch Boy Cadets 40.2       6 Madison Junior Scouts 40.1    
7 Connexion Quebec 39.2 7 Eagles 32.7                
  7/3     7/3     7/4     7/4     7/4  
  Macon, GA Recap   Clearwater, FL     Elmwood Park, IL     New Berlin, WI     Flint, MI  
1 Garfield Cadets 87.3 1 Madison Scouts 85.9 1 Knights 71.4 1 Bluecoats 60.5 1 Bandettes 54.5
2 Spirit of Atlanta 82.3 2 Suncoast Sound 79.7 2 Glassmen 50.1 2 Northmen-WI 53.2 2 Marion Cadets 50.6
3 Cavaliers 77.6 3 Star of Indiana 74.4 3 Illiana Lancers 47.0 3 Madison Junior Scouts 51.8 3 Northern Aurora 50.0
4 Troopers 67.5 4 Crossmen 62.7 4 Spirit of '76 30.9 4 Marquis 44.7 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 49.7
5 27th Lancers 65.0 5 Les Eclipses 54.2 5 Cavalier Cadets 20.1 5 Coachmen 38.1 5 Conqueror II 47.5
6 Connexion Quebec 42.7 6 Bridgemen 42.5     6 Pioneer II 31.7 6 Dutch Boy Cadets 38.6
7 Dutch Boy 39.3                    
  7/4     7/4   7/5     7/5     7/5  
  Warren, PA   Saint Peter, MN   Grand Junction, CO Recap   Green Bay, WI     Saint Louis Park, MN  
1 Ventures 78.50 1 Colts 69.9 1 Blue Devils 88.7 1 Knights 70.9 1 Colts 72.4
2 Northmen-NY 72.75 2 River City Railmen 46.6 2 Velvet Knights 71.2 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 57.2 2 River City Railmen 50.8
3 Canadian Knights 70.75 3 CapitolAires 27.3 3 California Dons 54.4 3 Madison Junior Scouts 49.3 3 Minnesota Brass 43.3
4 New York Lancers 63.50 4 Blue Stars 24.5 4 Argonauts 52.9 4 Marquis 36.7 4 CapitolAires 28.7
5 General Butler Vagabonds 61.25     4 Blue Knights 52.9 5 Coachmen 25.1 5 Blue Star Cadets 26.4
          6 Sunset Regiment 46.4     6 Govenaires 25.4
        7 Anaheim Kingsmen 35.7            
  7/5     7/5     7/6   7/6   7/6  
  Rolling Meadows, IL     Punxsutawney, PA   Hudson, WI   Titusville, PA     Gloversville, NY  
1 Phantom Regiment 81.4 1 Ventures 78.75 1 Colts 72.2 1 Ventures 80.50 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 83.05
2 Bluecoats 61.9 2 Northmen-NY 75.25 2 River City Railmen 50.2 2 Northmen-NY 79.75 2 Reading Buccaneers 78.15
3 Black Knights 52.6 3 Canadian Knights 72.00 3 Minnesota Brass 43.6 3 Canadian Knights 75.75 3 Sunrisers 77.20
4 Illiana Lancers 51.6 4 New York Lancers 67.50 4 CapitolAires 26.6 4 Saint Francis Sancians 62.50 4 Bushwackers 66.65
5 Guardsmen 39.7 5 General Butler Vagabonds 61.75 5 Blue Star Cadets 22.6 5 General Butler Vagabonds 62.25 5 Matadors 65.10
6 Cavalier Cadets 23.0 6 Saint Francis Sancians 56.25 6 Govenaires 21.6       6 New York Skyliners 64.90
7 Pioneer II 13.8                      
8 New Day 8.4                        
  7/6     7/6     7/6     7/6     7/6  
  Atlanta, GA     Atlanta, GA     Rochester, NY     Winchendon, MA     Philadelphia, PA  
  DCI South Prelims Recap   DCI South Finals Recap                  
              Class A     Class A     Open Class  
1 Garfield Cadets 86.3 1 Garfield Cadets 87.9 1 Oshawa Rebels 70.1 1 Diplomats 75.6 1 New York Lancers 69.25
2 Madison Scouts 86.1 2 Madison Scouts 87.2 2 Saint John's 49.1 2 Citations 67.2 2 New Image 67.10
3 Spirit of Atlanta 81.9 3 Spirit of Atlanta 84.5 3 Oakland Crusaders 47.1 3 20th Maine Regiment 56.1 3 Spartans-NH 52.10
4 Suncoast Sound 79.1 4 Cavaliers 77.6   Class B 4 Spartans-NH 50.8 4 CMCC Warriors 51.75
5 Cavaliers 77.1 5 Suncoast Sound 77.2 1 Ridge Raiders 50.1 5 Fitchburg Kingsmen 48.9   Intermediate  
6 Star of Indiana 73.6 6 Star of Indiana 73.6 2 Cardinals 40.5   Class B   1 Bayonne Kidets 60.15
7 Troopers 72.2 7 Troopers 71.5 3 Ebony Guard 20.5 1 Granite State Garrison 59.9      
8 27th Lancers 69.2 8 27th Lancers 69.8       2 Satellites 50.5    
9 Crossmen 64.8 9 Crossmen 60.1       3 Buccaneers 49.0      
10 Florida Wave 57.0 10 Florida Wave 56.5       4 Ambassadors-MA 42.8      
11 Avant Garde 55.3                        
12 Les Eclipses 53.3                        
13 Connexion Quebec 47.3                        
14 Dutch Boy 41.0                        
  7/6     7/6     7/7     7/7     7/7  
  Charlesbourg, Quebec     Sandusky, OH     East Troy, WI   Mundelein, IL   Oswego, NY  
  Class B                       Class A  
1 Aventuries 45.3 1 Bluecoats 66.5 1 Phantom Regiment 80.6 1 Knights 72.8 1 Patriots 51.2
2 Les Chrystalines 36.2 2 Glassmen 58.4 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 51.0 2 Illiana Lancers 52.0 2 Oshawa Rebels 50.2
3 Les Sonnors 23.4 3 Bandettes 53.1 3 Northmen-WI 41.7 3 Guardsmen 42.3 3 Oakland Crusaders 40.3
  Class C   4 Marion Cadets 52.1 4 Madison Junior Scouts 38.5 4 Spirit of '76 37.0 4 Saint John's 34.1
1 Mousquetaires 47.0 5 Kiwanis Kavaliers 49.5 5 Pioneer II 12.0 5 Marquis 36.2   Class B  
2 Chapdelaines 37.3 6 Northern Aurora 49.2             1 Cardinals 26.1
3 Voltigeurs 26.0 7 Eagles 33.1             2 Ebony Guard 11.7
4 Marauders-QUE 24.4                     Class C
5 Moussaillons 19.9                     Lamplighters UNK
6 Renaissance 11.8                     Ambassadors-ONT UNK
                      Silver Bullets UNK
  7/7     7/7     7/8   7/8   7/9  
  Saint Jean Chrysostom, Quebec   Lee, MA     Lexington, KY   Evansville, IN   Columbus, OH
  Class B     Class A                
1 Aventuries 41.7 1 Diplomats 74.5 1 Garfield Cadets 85.0 1 Madison Scouts 85.7 1 Madison Scouts 88.5
2 Les Chrystalines 35.7 2 Citations 64.5 2 Spirit of Atlanta 82.7 2 Cavaliers 77.9 2 Suncoast Sound 81.3
3 Les Sonnors 24.2 3 Fitchburg Kingsmen 51.8 3 Suncoast Sound 79.2 3 Star of Indiana 72.1 3 Crossmen 67.8
3 Les Troubadours 24.2 4 Suburbanettes 49.8 4 Troopers 69.6 4 27th Lancers 70.5 4 Avant Garde 61.9
  Class C     Class B   5 Crossmen 64.2 5 Avant Garde 61.8 5 Boston Crusaders 61.4
1 Voltigeurs 26.4 1 Picadors-Toreadors 62.2 6 Bridgemen 44.6 6 Knights 58.2      
2 Marauders-QUE 22.8 2 Granite State Garrison 62.1       7 Boston Crusaders 56.5      
3 Moussaillons 22.5 3 Satellites 52.5                  
4 Renaissance 11.2 4 Joanettes 51.9                  
      5 Buccaneers 46.9                  
        Class C                    
    1 Royal Cadets 53.4                  
    2 Citation Juniors 52.7              
      3 Royal Knights 49.3                
      4 Braintree Braves 28.2                  
  7/9     7/11     7/11     7/12     7/12  
  Indianapolis, IN     Ypsilanti, MI     Saint Charles, IL     San Jose, CA     Whitewater, WI  
                          DCI Midwest Finals  
                          Class A  
1 Garfield Cadets 86.7 1 Madison Scouts 88.8 1 Garfield Cadets 83.7 1 Blue Devils 88.1 1 Northmen-NY 75.6
2 Spirit of Atlanta 85.3 2 Suncoast Sound 83.5 2 Spirit of Atlanta 82.2 2 Vanguard 87.6 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 70.6
3 Cavaliers 79.1 3 Star of Indiana 74.5 3 Cavaliers 78.9 3 Velvet Knights 72.2 3 Black Knights-IL 69.5
4 Star of Indiana 71.8 4 Crossmen 64.4 4 27th Lancers 70.3 4 Freelancers 71.0 4 General Butler Vagabonds 61.3
5 Troopers 71.4 5 Avant Garde 63.4 5 Troopers 70.1 5 California Dons 52.8 5 Northern Aurora 49.5
6 27th Lancers 71.3 6 Boston Crusaders 61.1 6 Knights 60.7 6 Anaheim Kingsmen 38.8 6 Guardsmen 47.0
7 Dutch Boy 44.2 7 Bridgemen 49.9         Class A   7 Bandettes 41.5
      8 Glassmen 43.0       1 Blue Devils B 71.0 8 CapitolAires 39.1
      9 Northern Aurora 41.6       2 Pacific Blue 44.9   Class A-60  
                        1 Northmen-IL 62.8
                        2 Madison Junior Scouts 55.0
                        3 Illiana Lancers 54.0
                    4 Marion Cadets 47.9
  7/13     7/13   7/13   7/13     7/13  
  Cranston, RI   Selinsgrove, PA   Whitewater, WI   Whitewater, WI     Two River, WI  
              DCI Midwest Prelims Recap   DCI Midwest Finals Recap      
1 Hawthorne Caballeros 81.65 1 Rochester Crusaders 78.10 1 Garfield Cadets 86.6 1 Madison Scouts 89.2 1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 63.2
2 Sunrisers 75.05 2 Royalaires 68.10 2 Madison Scouts 85.8 2 Garfield Cadets 87.4 2 Madison Junior Scouts 56.5
3 Bushwackers 67.80 3 Excalibur 64.00 3 Spirit of Atlanta 83.9 3 Spirit of Atlanta 85.6 3 Marion Cadets 46.0
4 Matadors 66.70 4 Westshoremen 59.30 4 Cavaliers 81.4 4 Suncoast Sound 81.3 4 Spirit of '76 32.8
5 New York Skyliners 65.50 5 Keystones 43.20 5 Suncoast Sound 80.3 5 Cavaliers 81.0 5 New Day 17.2
6 Connecticut Hurricanes 55.60       6 Phantom Regiment 79.3 6 Phantom Regiment 76.3      
            7 Star of Indiana 76.3 7 Star of Indiana 75.8      
            8 Troopers 76.0 8 Troopers 73.1      
            9 27th Lancers 72.5 9 27th Lancers 70.9      
            10 Colts 68.2 10 Colts 64.0      
            11 Crossmen 68.1 11 Crossmen 62.5      
            12 Knights 63.8 12 Knights 60.9      
            13 Boston Crusaders 62.6            
            14 Bluecoats 61.4            
          15 Glassmen 50.2            
        16 Dutch Boy 48.6            
  7/13     7/13     7/13     7/13     7/14  
  Sacramento, CA     Port Colborne, Ontario     Laval, Quebec     Revere, MA     Rockford, IL  
        Class A     Class A     Class A     DCM  
1 Blue Devils 89.2 1 Ventures 82.9 1 Connexion Quebec 54.4 1 Citations 71.2 1 Madison Scouts 88.1
2 Vanguard 87.4 2 Canadian Knights 82.8   Class B   2 Saint Francis Sancians 67.4 2 Garfield Cadets 86.2
3 Freelancers 74.3 3 Oshawa Rebels 74.9 1 Les Etoiles 47.3 3 Spartans-NH 55.3 3 Cavaliers 80.9
4 Velvet Knights 71.9 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 60.9 2 Aventuries 45.8 4 Suburbanettes 52.9 4 Phantom Regiment 79.0
5 California Dons 57.6 5 Conqueror II 45.4 3 Academe Musicale 32.6 5 20th Maine Regiment 51.1 5 Crossmen 65.1
6 Anaheim Kingsmen 38.5 6 Saint John's 39.2 4 Les Sonnors 29.5   Class B   6 Knights 60.5
  Class A   7 Ridge Raiders 36.7 5 Les Troubadours 24.7 1 Norman Prince 55.6   CCI  
1 Blue Devils B 67.7         Class C   2 Granite State Garrison 53.2 1 Phantom Regiment Cadets 45.1
2 Mandarins 43.2       1 L'Insolite 47.5 3 Satellites 50.5 2 Guardsmen 31.6
3 Pacific Blue 40.2       2 Transit 35.2 4 Buccaneers 44.2 3 Joliet Kingsmen 18.6
          3 Pionniers 30.2 5 27th Lancer Cadets 42.0      
            4 Marauders-QUE 25.4 6 Ambassadors-MA 39.7      
                    Class C        
                  1 Royal Cadets 49.8      
                  2 Suburban Kidettes 46.0      
                  3 Braintree Braves 19.0      
  7/14     7/14     7/14     7/14     7/17  
  East Rutherford, NJ     Fon du Lac, WI     LaCrosse, WI     Denville, NJ     Concord, CA  
                    Open Class        
1 Sunrisers 79.70 1 Northmen-WI 52.8 1 Colts 73.8 1 New Image 75.4 1 Marauders 56.4
2 Reading Buccaneers 79.35 2 Northern Aurora 47.4 2 Madison Junior Scouts 50.1 2 Spartans-NH 61.4 2 Blue Devils B 44.2
3 Matadors 70.05 3 Illiana Lancers 43.1 3 Marion Cadets 44.5 3 PAL Cadets 60.9 3 Pacificaires 32.7
3 New York Skyliners 70.05 4 Bandettes 37.7 4 CapitolAires 36.8 4 CMCC Warriors 58.5 4 Mandarins 27.3
5 Connecticut Hurricanes 55.20 5 Spirit of '76 26.7 5 Coachmen 24.7   Intermediate   5 Pacific Blue 26.6
                1 Bayonne Kidets 64.4 6 Vanguard B 14.2
                2 Lakeland Brass 61.3      
                  3 Golden Charms 57.1      
  7/18     7/19     7/19     7/19     7/19  
  Fresno, CA     Easton, PA     Stockton, CA     Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario     Waterloo, Ontario  
                          Class A  
1 Vanguard 89.6 1 Garfield Cadets 87.7 1 Vanguard 89.8 1 Glassmen 65.7 1 Canadian Knights 86.6
2 Velvet Knights 75.3 2 27th Lancers 71.7 2 Blue Devils  88.7 2 Northmen-WI 61.9 2 Ventures 85.0
3 California Dons 62.5 3 Crossmen 55.1 3 Velvet Knights 73.1 3 Northern Aurora 56.4 3 Dutch Boy 83.7
4 Marauders 60.2 4 Bridgemen 46.6 3 Freelancers 73.1 4 Madison Junior Scouts 55.9   Class B  
  Class A   5 Anaheim Kingsmen 36.8 5 Argonauts 60.7 5 Guardsmen 51.5 1 Kiwanis Kavaliers 62.6
1 Pacificaires 55.6       6 California Dons 57.7       2 Ridge Raiders 40.2
2 Mandarins 43.3       7 Marauders 53.0         Class C  
3 Pacific Blue 40.2     8 Blue Devils B  40.0       1 Joliet Kingsmen 33.6
                        2 Cavalier Cadets 32.6
                    3 Pioneer II 20.0
  7/19     7/20     7/20     7/20     7/20  
  Nashua, NH     East Rutherford, NJ     Grand Rapids, MI     Jamestown, NY     Toronto, Ontario  
                          Ontario Provincial Championships
  Class A                       Class A  
1 Citations 80.6 1 27th Lancers 72.7 1 Glassmen 62.7 1 Empire Statesmen 74.10 1 Canadian Knights 87.9
2 Saint Francis Sancians 73.2 2 Crossmen 70.8 2 Northmen-WI 59.7 2 Excalibur 69.80 2 Ventures 87.3
3 20th Maine Regiment 62.6 3 Boston Crusaders 61.5 3 Northern Aurora 56.2 3 Westshoremen 65.40 3 Oshawa Rebels 77.5
4 Suburbanettes 56.4 4 Bridgemen 47.4 4 Madison Junior Scouts 53.5 4 Keystoners 47.20 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.9
  Class B       5 Guardsmen 51.7       5 Brantford Girls 44.7
1 Granite State Garrison 75.1     6 Marion Cadets 51.4       6 Oakland Crusaders 39.6
2 Picadors-Toreadors 68.4                 Class B  
3 Satellites 58.8               1 Conqueror II 50.4
4 Norman Prince 58.6                 2 Saint Andrews 49.7
5 Joanettes 57.6                   3 Ridge Raiders 39.9
6 27th Lancer Cadets 54.7                   4 Emerald Cadets 30.5
7 Ambassadors-MA 48.7                   5 Cardinals 24.5
  Class C                     6 Blue Saints 18.7
1 Royal Cadets 63.4                     Juniors  
2 Citation Juniors 61.4                   1 Dutch Boy Cadets 22.9
3 Suburban Kidettes 53.0                     Senior  
4 Saint Mary 49.4                   1 Royalaires 68.1
  7/20     7/20   7/20   7/21   7/21
  Hicksville, NY     Keene, NH     Saint Eustache, Quebec     Albany, NY   South Haven, MI  
  Open Class   Class A     Class A              
1 New York Lancers 77.20 1 Citations 77.9 1 Connexion Quebec 61.7 1 Garfield Cadets 86.5 1 Glassmen 65.2
2 CMCC Warriors 65.60 2 Saint Francis Sancians 74.4   Class B   2 27th Lancers 73.4 2 Northmen-WI 63.1
3 PAL Cadets 61.45 3 20th Maine Regiment 56.8 1 Les Etoiles 53.1 3 Boston Crusaders 64.7 3 Northern Aurora 58.9
  Intermediate   4 Suburbanettes 53.9 2 Les Chrystalines 41.9 4 Avant Garde 64.4 4 Madison Junior Scouts 55.0
1 Golden Charms 59.80 5 Fitchburg Kingsmen 53.5   Class C   5 Les Eclipses 63.3 5 Guardsmen 49.5
        Class B   1 L'Insolite 46.6 6 Bridgemen 53.2 6 Coachmen 36.8
      1 Granite State Garrison 68.9 2 Mousquetaires 43.7            
      2 Picadors-Toreadors 66.7 3 Transit 32.6          
      3 Satellites 61.8              
      4 Joanettes 55.5                
      5 Buccaneers 49.5              
    6 27th Lancer Cadets 48.6                  
      Class C                    
      1 Royal Cadets 61.4                
      2 Suburban Kidettes 49.2                
      3 Royal Knights 47.3                  
      4 Braintree Braves 27.9                  
  7/21     7/21     7/21     7/21     7/22  
  Dorion, Quebec     Peterborough, Ontario     Medford, MA     New York, NY     Ogden, UT  
  Class A     Class A     Class A     Open Class        
1 Connexion Quebec 62.0 1 Canadian Knights 87.6 1 Citations 80.9 1 New York Lancers 79.4 1 Vanguard 89.5
  Class B   2 Oshawa Rebels 74.8 2 Saint Francis Sancians 80.6 2 New Image 74.5 2 Blue Devils 89.2
1 Les Etoiles 50.6 3 Patriots 71.3 3 Suburbanettes 63.2 3 Spartans-NH 62.1 3 Velvet Knights 77.4
2 Les Chrystalines 40.4 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 61.5 4 Fitchburg Kingsmen 57.7 4 PAL Cadets 61.9 4 Freelancers 77.1
  Class C   5 Brantford Girls 41.0   Class B     Intermediate 5 Argonauts 61.2
1 L'Insolite 50.2 6 Oakland Crusaders 40.8 1 Granite State Garrison 66.7 1 Lakeland Brass 72.4 6 California Dons 60.2
2 Mousquetaires 47.8   Class B 2 Satellites 57.6 2 Golden Charms 70.0      
3 Transit 35.3 1 Emerald Cadets 29.6 2 Joanettes 57.6            
4 Pionniers 32.6 2 Joliet Kingsmen 28.2 4 27th Lancer Cadets 56.6            
      3 Cardinals 26.0 5 Buccaneers 49.4            
      4 Blue Saints 20.2 6 Ambassadors-MA 47.0            
              Class C              
            1 Citation Juniors 62.4            
            2 Royal Cadets 53.8            
            3 Braintree Braves 22.7            
  7/24     7/25     7/25     7/25     7/26  
  Denver, CO     Ogdensburg, NY   Cheyenne, WY     Omaha, NE     Sun Prairie, WI  
  Drums Along The Rockies Recap                    
1 Vanguard 91.2 1 Les Eclipses 83.1 1 Troopers 76.3 1 Vanguard 92.0 1 Madison Scouts 89.4
2 Blue Devils 90.5 2 Connexion Quebec 64.9 2 Marauders 66.6 2 Blue Devils 91.6 2 Cavaliers 84.6
3 Velvet Knights 78.3 3 Dutch Boy 63.0 3 California Dons 66.2 3 Freelancers 80.3 3 Phantom Regiment 82.1
4 Freelancers 77.8 4 Canadian Knights 59.1 4 1st Canadian Regiment 41.2 4 Sky Ryders 67.2 4 Minnesota Brass 54.3
5 Troopers 76.8 5 Anaheim Kingsmen 57.6       5 Colts 65.4 5 Madison Junior Scouts 44.7
6 Argonauts 63.5 6 New York Lancers 54.5       6 Blue Knights 51.2 6 Marquis 42.0
7 Sky Ryders 62.4             7 River City Railmen 49.5      
8 California Dons 60.1                        
9 Blue Knights 53.4                        
  7/26     7/26     7/26     7/26     7/27  
  Ankeny, IA     Casper, WY     Berne, IN     Scarborough, Ontario     Sheridan, WY  
                    Class A      
1 Vanguard 94.0 1 Troopers 79.9 1 Glassmen 64.9 1 Oshawa Rebels 78.2 1 Troopers 81.3
2 Velvet Knights 80.5 2 California Dons 69.2 2 Northern Aurora 61.5 2 Kiwanis Kavaliers 68.4 2 California Dons 73.3
3 Colts 69.7 3 Marauders 68.3 3 Marion Cadets 59.4 3 Oakland Crusaders 44.7 3 Marauders 71.0
4 Argonauts 63.9 4 1st Canadian Regiment 41.3 4 Coachmen 51.6   Class B   4 1st Canadian Regiment 44.5
5 Knights 60.0       5 Cavalier Cadets 42.0 1 Conqueror II 50.5      
6 Blue Knights 51.6       6 Pioneer II 40.4 2 Saint Andrews 46.7      
                  3 Ridge Raiders 38.5      
                  4 Emerald Cadets 34.8      
                5 Cardinals 29.3      
              6 Blue Saints 26.2      
  7/27     7/27     7/27     7/27     7/27  
  DeKalb, IL     DeKalb, IL   Lynn, MA     Lynn, MA     Guelph, Ontario  
  Drum Corps Midwest Prelims   Drum Corps Midwest Finals Recap   Drum Corps East Prelims     Drum Corps East Finals     Recap
  Division I     Division I     Division I     Division I    
1 Madison Scouts 89.5 1 Madison Scouts 89.9 1 Garfield Cadets 91.3 1 Garfield Cadets 91.8 1 Rochester Crusaders 83.70
2 Cavaliers 85.5 2 Cavaliers 86.8 2 27th Lancers 81.2 2 27th Lancers 81.2 2 Empire Statesmen 82.90
3 Phantom Regiment 81.7 3 Phantom Regiment 82.5 3 Crossmen 76.4 3 Les Eclipses 80.1 3 Excalibur 73.00
4 Star of Indiana 77.7 4 Star of Indiana 79.3 4 Les Eclipses 75.4 4 Crossmen 77.0 4 Royalaires 72.70
5 Knights 74.1 5 Colts 71.5 5 Avant Garde 71.6 5 Avant Garde 75.8 5 Keystoners 51.00
6 Colts 72.6 6 Knights 71.4 6 Boston Crusaders 69.3 6 Boston Crusaders 75.7      
7 Glassmen 56.4 7 Glassmen 48.9 7 Diplomats 65.2 7 Diplomats 67.5      
8 Phantom Regiment Cadets 56.2   Division II 8 Connexion Quebec 61.8 8 Connexion Quebec 66.3      
9 Black Knights 54.7 1 Northmen-WI 51.3 9 Bluecoats 59.0 9 Bluecoats 62.4      
10 Bandettes 40.7 2 Illiana Lancers 46.4 10 Northmen-NY 56.3 10 Northmen-NY 58.6      
11 Marquis 35.8 3 Northern Aurora 39.6 11 Dutch Boy 55.9   Division II        
  Division II   4 Madison Junior Scouts 37.7 12 New York Lancers 52.5 1 Saint Francis Sancians 80.1      
1 Northmen-WI 53.5   Senior   13 Bridgemen 52.1 2 Ventures 79.3      
2 Illiana Lancers 45.7 1 Minnesota Brass 52.3 14 Canadian Knights 50.1 3 Citations 74.8      
3 Madison Junior Scouts 44.1 2 Spirit of '76 41.1 15 Anaheim Kingsmen 49.7 4 New Image 66.5    
4 Northern Aurora 43.8 3 Govenaires 37.2 16 General Butler Vagabonds 45.2 5 Patriots 66.3    
5 Marion Cadets 43.4       17 Aventuries 41.5            
6 Blue Star Cadets 40.6         Division II            
7 Guardsmen 39.3       1 Saint Francis Sancians 80.7            
8 CapitolAires 29.0       2 Ventures 78.1          
9 Coachmen 26.2       3 Citations 76.4          
10 Cavalier Cadets 23.3       4 Patriots 71.5          
11 Pioneer II 15.4       5 New Image 65.1            
12 New Day 7.8       6 Academie Musicale 64.3            
          7 Les Etoiles 63.3        
          8 Les Sonner 61.9          
            9 20th Maine Regiment 57.8          
          10 Spartans-NH 56.6          
          11 Suburbanettes 52.9            
          12 Granite State Garrison 52.4        
            13 Explorers 39.8            
            14 Les Voltigeurs 33.7            
        15 Constellation 31.6            
  7/27     7/28     7/28     7/28     7/28  
  Carlisle, PA Recap   Stillwater, MN     Cody, WY     Oshawa, Ontario     Neponset, MA  
                    Drum Corps North Finals        
1 Hawthorne Caballeros 84.50 1 Blue Devils  91.7 1 Troopers 81.3   Class A     Class A  
2 Reading Buccaneers 81.90 2 Vanguard 91.0 2 California Dons 74.9 1 Oshawa Rebels 79.8 1 Citations 81.9
3 Bushwackers 73.10 3 Madison Scouts 89.1 3 Marauders 71.5 2 Patriots 76.7 2 Saint Francis Sancians 80.7
4 Steel City Ambassadors 72.30 4 Freelancers 77.2 4 1st Canadian Regiment 45.7 3 Kiwanis Kavaliers 64.4 3 Suburbanettes 63.6
5 New York Skyliners 71.85 4 Velvet Knights 77.2       4 Brantford Girls 42.3 4 20th Maine Regiment 61.3
      6 Knights 67.7         Class B   5 Fitchburg Kingsmen 61.2
                  1 Saint Andrews 50.9   Class B  
                2 Conqueror II 49.8 1 Granite State Garrison 68.0
                  3 Ridge Raiders 39.3 2 Picadors-Toreadors 63.1
                4 Emerald Cadets 32.6 3 Norman Prince 59.1
                  5 Cardinals 29.0 4 Satellites 58.3
                  6 Dutch Boy Cadets 27.4 5 Buccaneers 44.8
                7 Blue Saints 23.2 6 Ambassadors-MA 42.5
                          Class C  
                        1 Citation Juniors 65.4
                      2 Royal Cadets 62.7
                        3 Suburban Kidettes 60.1
                        4 Royal Knights 56.8
                        5 Braintree Braves 30.5
  7/28     7/29     7/29     7/30     7/30  
  Easton, PA   Stillwater, MN Recap   Rochester, NY   Saint Charles, IL     Pittsburgh, PA  
  Open Class                          
1 New York Lancers 81.9 1 Vanguard 92.5 1 Garfield Cadets 93.2 1 Cavaliers 87.2 1 Garfield Cadets 92.9
2 CMCC Warriors 73.5 2 Blue Devils  91.6 2 Star of Indiana 78.7 2 Phantom Regiment 81.2 2 27th Lancers 82.0
3 PAL Cadets 68.9 3 Madison Scouts 88.5 3 27th Lancers 78.5 3 Freelancers 79.2 3 Avant Garde 77.1
  Intermediate   4 Velvet Knights 79.5 4 Les Eclipses 77.0 4 Velvet Knights 78.4 4 Crossmen 76.7
1 Lakeland Brass 69.1 5 Argonauts 64.7 5 Crossmen 75.6 5 Sky Ryders 71.3 5 Bridgemen 60.6
2 Blue Jays 49.3 6 Sky Ryders 62.5 6 Avant Garde 72.0       6 Ventures 58.2
            7 Connexion Quebec 56.8       7 Anaheim Kingsmen 52.9
            8 Bridgemen 52.4        
  7/31     7/31                  
  Jeffersonville, IN     Jamestown, NY                  
1 Madison Scouts 90.8 1 Vanguard 92.8                
2 Cavaliers 88.2 2 Garfield Cadets 90.5                
3 Freelancers 81.0 3 27th Lancers 75.5                
3 Velvet Knights 81.0 4 Colts 71.2                  
5 Star of Indiana 78.2 5 Blue Knights 59.1                  
6 Argonauts 69.5 6 Bridgemen 55.8                  
7 Knights 69.2 7 Anaheim Kingsmen 50.5                  
8 California Dons 63.9                    
AUGUST--1985                  
  8/1     8/1     8/2   8/2   8/2  
  Dayton, OH     Lansdale, PA     Bayonne, NJ     Grand Haven, MI   Canton, OH
                          Class A
1 Blue Devils  91.8 1 Vanguard 92.9 1 Garfield Cadets 92.0 1 Black Knights 68.0 1 Bluecoats 68.0
2 Cavaliers 85.2 2 Spirit of Atlanta 88.6 2 Madison Scouts 91.5 2 Marauders 66.8 2 Dutch Boy 60.3
3 Freelancers 77.8 3 Suncoast Sound 82.9 3 Spirit of Atlanta 86.8 3 Madison Junior Scouts 57.8 3 Glassmen 53.8
4 Sky Ryders 65.9 4 Phantom Regiment 82.4 4 Velvet Knights 80.7 4 Coachmen 44.2   Class B  
5 Knights 62.6 5 27th Lancers 78.6 5 27th Lancers 79.3 5 Cavalier Cadets 42.7 1 Marion Cadets 51.1
6 Blue Knights 61.1 6 Crossmen 73.4 6 Bridgemen 58.8 6 Anaheim Kingsmen 40.3 2 Northern Aurora 49.6
      7 Florida Wave 60.4       7 Pioneer II 33.6 3 Bandettes 47.1
                          Class C  
                        1 Cadets of Dutch Boy 27.0
                        2 Buccaneers 15.2
                3 Eagles 14.5
  8/2     8/3   8/3   8/3     8/3  
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA   Sheffield, PA   Sudbury, Ontario  
  DCI East Finals     DCI East Prelims Recap   DCI East Finals Recap            
  Class A     Open Class     Open Class           Class A  
1 Canadian Knights 86.0 1 Vanguard 93.8 1 Vanguard 95.5 1 Canadian Knights 65.25 1 Brantford Girls 51.5
2 Diplomats 81.8 1 Garfield Cadets 93.8 2 Garfield Cadets 93.3 2 Diplomats 63.00 2 Ambassadors-ONT 31.1
3 Northmen-NY 75.2 3 Blue Devils  92.3 3 Blue Devils  92.8 3 Saint Francis Sancians 55.25   Class B  
4 Citations 72.8 4 Madison Scouts 91.0 4 Madison Scouts 91.8 4 General Butler Vagabonds 51.50 1 Conqueror II 54.9
5 General Butler Vagabonds 64.8 5 Cavaliers 89.9 5 Cavaliers 89.7       2 Ridge Raiders 42.2
6 Patriots 63.2 6 Spirit of Atlanta 87.7 6 Spirit of Atlanta 87.8       3 Cardinals 29.2
7 CMCC Warriors 50.1 7 Suncoast Sound 86.5 7 Phantom Regiment 85.6       4 Blue Saints 28.0
  Class A-60   8 Phantom Regiment 85.1 8 Suncoast Sound 85.2            
1 Saint Francis Sancians 73.7 9 Velvet Knights 81.6 9 Velvet Knights 82.0          
2 New Image 72.0 10 Troopers 81.1 10 Freelancers 78.8          
3 Oshawa Rebels 70.5 11 27th Lancers 79.0 11 27th Lancers 77.6          
4 Suburbanettes 54.5 11 Freelancers 79.0 12 Troopers 77.5            
5 Granite State Garrison 49.6 13 Star of Indiana 78.1                  
6 PAL Cadets 43.9 14 Les Eclipses 78.0                  
      15 Crossmen 73.1                  
      16 Sky Ryders 72.9                  
      17 Colts 71.4                  
      18 Avant Garde 69.6                  
      19 Boston Crusaders 68.3                  
    20 Argonauts 68.2                  
      21 Knights 66.0                  
      22 Florida Wave 62.8                  
      23 California Dons 58.7                
      24 Blue Knights 52.3                  
      25 Bridgemen 50.6                
      26 Anaheim Kingsmen 48.4                
  8/3     8/3     8/4     8/4     8/4  
  Huntington, PA     Bridgeport, CT Recap   Bronx, NY     Ottawa, IL     Rome, NY  
              Open Class              
1 Excalibur 73.30 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 85.90 1 New Image 73.10 1 Marauders-WA 62.0 1 Madison Scouts 92.8
2 Royalaires 71.90 2 Sunrisers 82.65 2 CMCC Warriors 63.70 2 Phantom Regiment Cadets 58.8 2 Phantom Regiment 87.7
3 Westshoremen 68.00 3 Bushwackers 73.90 3 Spartans-NH 60.20 3 Black Knights 55.8 3 Star of Indiana 79.5
4 Keystoners 49.40 4 New York Skyliners 69.20   Intermediate   4 Illiana Lancers 53.7 4 Les Eclipses 78.3
      5 Matadors 66.95 1 Lakeland Brass 68.45 5 Madison Junior Scouts 46.4 5 Sky Ryders 78.0
      6 Connecticut Hurricanes 59.40 2 Golden Charms 68.30 6 Guardsmen 39.0 6 Avant Garde 73.8
            3 Bayonne Cadets 60.85       7 Bridgemen 57.9
        4 Blue Jays 57.55       8 Anaheim Kingsmen 54.2
  8/5     8/5     8/5     8/6     8/6  
  Garfield, NJ     Altoona, PA     Pittsfield, MA     West Chester, PA     Lynn, MA  
1 Vanguard 95.7 1 Spirit of Atlanta 87.5 1 Madison Scouts 93.1 1 Vanguard 95.1 1 Blue Devils  93.5
2 Garfield Cadets 95.0 2 Suncoast Sound 86.2 2 Velvet Knights 85.4 2 Garfield Cadets 93.1 2 Phantom Regiment 86.3
3 Blue Devils  93.4 3 Troopers 77.8 3 27th Lancers 81.1 3 Cavaliers 89.9 3 Velvet Knights 83.0
4 Cavaliers 89.9 4 Knights 58.2 4 Freelancers 79.7 4 Crossmen 77.0 4 27th Lancers 81.1
5 Crossmen 75.2 5 Dutch Boy 56.0 5 Star of Indiana 78.1 5 Florida Wave 68.2 5 Argonauts 70.3
6 Argonauts 70.9       6 Colts 72.3 6 California Dons 63.3 6 Boston Crusaders 66.8
            7 Boston Crusaders 66.6            
            8 California Dons 64.5          
            9 Blue Knights 59.2            
            10 Bridgemen 56.9          
  8/6     8/6     8/7     8/8     8/8  
  Parkersburg, WV     Fort Edward, NY     Butler, PA     Canton, OH     Montreal, Quebec  
1 Suncoast Sound 90.0 1 Madison Scouts 94.0 1 Cavaliers 91.5 1 Vanguard 95.9 1 Madison Scouts 94.5
2 Spirit of Atlanta 89.2 2 Freelancers 86.8 2 Spirit of Atlanta 90.8 2 Garfield Cadets 94.4 2 Blue Devils  94.2
3 Troopers 79.0 3 Star of Indiana 81.4 3 Sky Ryders 80.8 3 Colts 75.9 3 Phantom Regiment 87.4
4 Knights 68.2 4 Sky Ryders 79.0 4 Crossmen 76.8 4 Knights 73.4 4 Freelancers 83.5
5 Dutch Boy 55.6 5 Avant Garde 76.1 5 Florida Wave 68.0 5 Avant Garde 73.2 5 Velvet Knights 82.8
6 Diplomats 55.4 6 Colts 73.0 6 California Dons 66.9 6 Bluecoats 60.8 6 27th Lancers 81.5
      7 Blue Knights 64.2 7 Dutch Boy 59.7 7 Dutch Boy 59.1 7 Les Eclipses 79.3
      8 Bridgemen 60.6 8 General Butler Vagabonds 45.6       8 Bridgemen 61.0
                        9 Blue Knights 59.1
  8/8     8/8     8/9     8/9     8/9  
  Verdun, Quebec     Huntington, WV     Fort Wayne, IN     Marion, Ohio     Marion, Ohio  
                    U.S. Open Prelims     U.S. Open Finals  
                    Class A     Class A  
1 Les Eclipses 78.0 1 Spirit of Atlanta 91.5 1 Garfield Cadets 94.9 1 Canadian Knights 89.2 1 Canadian Knights 91.4
2 Connexion Quebec 66.5 2 Suncoast Sound 90.5 2 Suncoast Sound 89.5 2 Northmen-NY 86.2 2 Northmen-NY 89.9
3 Les Etoiles 44.0 3 Troopers 81.0 3 Troopers 82.2 3 Ventures 84.4 3 Ventures 87.1
4 Academie Musicale 43.6 4 Crossmen 77.8 4 Sky Ryders 77.7 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 81.0 4 Phantom Regiment Cadets 81.9
5 L'Insolite 41.0 5 Florida Wave 69.7 5 Crossmen 76.2 5 New York Lancers 75.2 5 New York Lancers 80.8
6 Les Sonnor 39.5 6 California Dons 68.3 6 Knights 71.3 6 Spartans-NH 74.6 6 Spartans-NH 79.0
            7 Colts 70.6 7 Oshawa Rebels 68.3 7 Oshawa Rebels 74.6
                  8 Bandettes 67.4 8 Bandettes 71.4
                  9 Marion Cadets 65.9 9 Marion Cadets 68.7
                10 1st Canadian Cavaliers 65.7 10 1st Canadian Cavaliers 65.6
                  11 General Butler Vagabonds 64.9    
                  12 Pacificaires 64.8      
                  12 Patriots 64.8      
                14 20th Maine Regiment 59.8      
                15 Guardsmen 57.5      
                  16 Marquis 57.2      
                  17 Suburbanettes 56.1      
                  18 Anaheim Kingsmen 54.3    
                19 CMCC Warriors 51.9      
                  20 Brantford Girls 47.8      
  8/10     8/10     8/10     8/10   8/10  
  Hamilton, Ontario     Hamilton, Ontario     Marion, Ohio   Marion, Ohio   Winona, MN  
  DCI Canada Prelims     DCI Canada Finals     U.S. Open Prelims     U.S. Open Finals Recap      
1 Blue Devils  94.0 1 Blue Devils  94.8 1 Garfield Cadets 96.8 1 Garfield Cadets 97.1 1 Minnesota Brass 70.8
2 Madison Scouts 92.2 2 Madison Scouts 93.2 2 Vanguard 95.5 1 Vanguard 97.1 2 Blue Star Cadets 56.7
3 Phantom Regiment 89.0 3 Phantom Regiment 89.6 3 Suncoast Sound 90.7 3 Suncoast Sound 92.6 3 Rocky Mountain Magic 54.2
4 Velvet Knights 83.2 4 Velvet Knights 84.4 4 Spirit of Atlanta 90.5 3 Cavaliers 92.6 4 Pacific Blue 51.3
5 Freelancers 82.8 5 27th Lancers 84.0 5 Cavaliers 90.0 5 Spirit of Atlanta 90.6 5 Seattle Cascades 49.2
6 27th Lancers 82.0 6 Freelancers 82.2 6 Troopers 84.2 6 Star of Indiana 85.5 6 Govenaires 48.1
7 Les Eclipses 80.5 7 Les Eclipses 81.4 7 Star of Indiana 83.9 7 Troopers 85.1 7 Rivermen 44.1
8 Canadian Knights 69.5 8 Canadian Knights 68.1 8 Colts 78.8 8 Sky Ryders 78.9      
9 Connexion Quebec 68.6 9 Connexion Quebec 67.0 9 Sky Ryders 77.5 9 Colts 78.5      
10 New York Lancers 63.4 10 New York Lancers 60.9 10 Crossmen 76.9 10 Crossmen 76.3      
11 Dutch Boy 62.2       11 Avant Garde 76.7            
12 Bridgemen 61.9       12 Florida Wave 71.6        
13 Blue Knights 60.4       13 Boston Crusaders 71.5          
14 Anaheim Kingsmen 59.0       14 Argonauts 70.5            
15 Les Etoiles 47.7       15 California Dons 67.9            
16 Kiwanis Kavaliers 44.7       16 Bluecoats 65.7          
17 Saint Andrews 35.2       17 Diplomats 63.6            
18 Conqueror II 35.0       18 Glassmen 48.6            
19 Ridge Raiders 33.1                      
20 Saint John's 33.0                        
21 Cardinals 23.3                        
  8/10     8/10     8/10     8/11   8/11  
  Salamanca, NY     Torrington, CT RECAP   Momence, IL   Port Huron, MI Recap   Cedarburg, WI  
1 Rochester Crusaders 91.00 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 86.95 1 Ventures 80.9 1 Blue Devils  96.3 1 Colts 81.7
2 Empire Statesmen 84.40 2 Sunrisers 83.00 2 Blue Knights 62.8 2 Phantom Regiment 88.8 2 Les Eclipses 79.4
3 Excalibur 78.70 3 Reading Buccaneers 82.30 3 Spartans-NH 62.7 3 Freelancers 85.9 3 Boston Crusaders 70.6
4 Royalaires 75.70 4 Bushwackers 77.20 4 Illiana Lancers 60.3 4 Velvet Knights 84.3 4 Marauders 68.6
5 Keystoners 55.60 5 Matadors 73.45 5 Northern Aurora 58.4 4 Star of Indiana 84.3 5 Dutch Boy 64.2
      6 New York Skyliners 72.40 6 Calgary Cavaliers 55.2 6 27th Lancers 82.9 6 Northmen-WI 51.1
      7 Connecticut Hurricanes 65.60 7 Pacificaires 53.2 7 Connexion Quebec 67.0 7 Calgary Cavaliers 43.9
            8 Guardsmen 48.4 8 Bridgemen 64.8 8 Spirit of '76 28.6
            9 Spirit of '76 41.5 9 Blue Knights 60.6      
  8/11     8/11     8/11     8/12     8/12  
  Cedarburg, WI     Toledo, OH     Springfield, IL     Bloomington, IN     Davenport, IA  
        Key To The Sea Recap                  
1 Colts 81.7 1 Vanguard 95.7 1 Spirit of Atlanta 85.85 1 Garfield Cadets 95.3 1 Madison Scouts 93.6
2 Les Eclipses 79.4 2 Madison Scouts 93.0 2 Knights 81.65 2 Suncoast Sound 91.7 2 Cavaliers 91.2
3 Boston Crusaders 70.6 3 Cavaliers 91.4 3 Florida Wave 74.45 3 Star of Indiana 86.5 3 Spirit of Atlanta 90.9
4 Marauders 68.6 4 Suncoast Sound 89.2 4 Black Knights 68.35 4 Freelancers 85.4 4 Knights 72.5
5 Dutch Boy 64.2 5 Troopers 84.2 5 Bandettes 56.40 5 27th Lancers 83.9 5 California Dons 68.9
6 Northmen-WI 51.1 6 Crossmen 77.0 6 Guardsmen 47.65 6 Crossmen 77.5      
7 Calgary Cavaliers 43.9 7 Avant Garde 74.3 7 Cavalier Cadets 40.45 7 Argonauts 70.7      
8 Spirit of '76 28.6 8 Argonauts 72.2 8 Joliet Kingsmen 37.75            
      9 California Dons 69.9 9 Racine Explorer Scouts 24.80            
      10 Bluecoats 64.8 10 Fairmont Raiders 19.95            
      11 Glassmen 63.4 11 Ebony Guard 19.05          
        DCI CLASS A/A-60     DCI CLASS A/A-60   DCI CLASS A/A-60   DCI CLASS A/A-60
        WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
  8/12     8/12     8/13     8/13     8/13  
  Rockford, IL     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Madison, WI  
      Class A-60 Prelims Recap   Class A Prelims Recap   Class A Finals Recap   Class A-60 Finals Recap
1 Blue Devils  95.0 1 Oshawa Rebels 77.2 1 Ventures 88.2 1 Ventures 90.4 1 Saint Francis Sancians 78.3
2 Vanguard 94.6 2 Saint Francis Sancians 75.6 2 Canadian Knights 86.6 2 Canadian Knights 90.3 2 Oshawa Rebels 76.8
3 Phantom Regiment 87.5 3 Northmen-WI 67.9 3 Diplomats 85.5 3 Diplomats 88.7 3 Northmen-WI 70.6
4 Velvet Knights 83.8 4 Madison Junior Scouts 66.3 4 Northmen-NY 82.8 4 Black Knights 81.2 4 Madison Junior Scouts 63.4
5 Florida Wave 70.2 5 New Image 65.6 5 Black Knights 76.6 5 Northmen-NY 81.1 5 New Image 62.2
6 Bridgemen 59.8 6 20th Maine Regiment 65.2 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 76.2 6 Phantom Regiment Cadets 79.4      
      7 Illiana Lancers 60.0 7 Railmen 74.3 7 Railmen 77.9      
      8 Marion Cadets 57.3 8 Citations 73.7            
      9 Saint Andrews 54.6 9 Spartans-WA 72.3            
    10 Fitchburg Kingsmen 53.7 10 Patriots 71.0            
    11 Pacific Blue 53.4 11 Northern Aurora 65.8            
      12 CMCC Warriors 46.5 12 General Butler Vagabonds 64.6          
      13 Musketeers 39.0 13 Pacificaires 57.6            
      14 Rocky Mountain Magic 37.1 14 Calgary Cavaliers 56.0            
      15 Seattle Cascades 37.0 15 Bandettes 53.0            
            16 Marquis 50.4          
            17 Coachmen 42.3            
            18 Guardsmen 41.5            
            19 CapitolAires 40.3            
  DCI OPEN CLASS   DCI OPEN CLASS     DCI OPEN CLASS   DCI OPEN CLASS    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS   WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS    
  8/14   8/15     8/16     8/17     8/17  
  Madison, WI     Madison, WI   Madison, WI     Madison, WI     Scranton, PA
  Open Class Prelims Recap   Open Class Quarterfinals Recap   Open Class Semi-Finals Recap   Open Class Finals Recap    
1 Star of Indiana 84.1 1 Star of Indiana 86.7 1 Garfield Cadets 96.2 1 Garfield Cadets 98.4 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 90.60
2 Les Eclipses 80.3 2 Troopers 85.6 2 Vanguard 96.0 2 Vanguard 97.2 2 Sunrisers 87.10
3 Marauders 72.3 3 Les Eclipses 82.4 3 Blue Devils  95.9 3 Blue Devils  97.1 3 Reading Buccaneers 87.05
4 Connexion Quebec 71.9 4 Sky Ryders 81.1 4 Madison Scouts 95.6 4 Madison Scouts 95.0 4 Steel City Ambassadors 80.05
5 Canadian Knights 68.8 5 Colts 80.9 5 Cavaliers 92.3 5 Cavaliers 94.1 5 Matadors 75.05
6 Ventures 68.7 6 Avant Garde 78.3 6 Suncoast Sound 92.1 6 Suncoast Sound 92.7 6 New York Skyliners 74.45
7 Bluecoats 67.3 7 Boston Crusaders 77.4 7 Phantom Regiment 91.6 7 Spirit of Atlanta 91.0 7 Connecticut Hurricanes 70.50
8 Diplomats 66.2 7 Florida Wave 77.4 8 Spirit of Atlanta 90.2 8 Phantom Regiment 90.1      
9 Northmen-NY 64.6 9 Knights 77.3 9 Troopers 87.9 9 Troopers 86.7      
10 Phantom Regiment Cadets 61.4 10 Argonauts 76.0 10 Star of Indiana 87.5 10 Star of Indiana 85.8      
11 Black Knights 60.8 11 California Dons 73.3 11 Velvet Knights 86.8 11 Velvet Knights 85.3      
12 Anaheim Kingsmen 60.5 12 Marauders 72.6 12 Freelancers 85.9 12 Freelancers 83.2      
13 New York Lancers 59.9 12 Connexion Quebec 72.6 13 27th Lancers 85.2            
14 Saint Francis Sancians 58.5 14 Ventures 70.4 14 Les Eclipses 84.1            
15 Glassmen 53.9 15 Bluecoats 70.2 15 Sky Ryders 83.4            
    16 Diplomats 69.3 16 Colts 80.9          
      16 Canadian Knights 69.3 17 Crossmen 80.4            
      18 Blue Knights 68.2 18 Avant Garde 78.6            
      19 Dutch Boy 67.2 19 Knights 75.2            
    20 Northmen-NY 64.0 20 Boston Crusaders 74.7          
      21 Phantom Regiment Cadets 62.1 21 Florida Wave 74.1            
      22 Anaheim Kingsmen 61.4 22 Argonauts 70.4            
      23 New York Lancers 60.1 23 California Dons 67.9            
      24 Black Knights 59.8 24 Marauders 67.7            
      25 Saint Francis Sancians 57.7 25 Connexion Quebec 66.1            
            26 Bridgemen 63.6            
  8/17     8/24     8/24              
  Williamsport, PA     Scranton, PA     Waterloo, Ontario              
        ICA Championships     Canadian Nationals Championship            
              Class A               
1 Empire Statesmen 86.40 1 Rochester Crusaders 94.00 1 Ventures 95.2            
2 Excalibur 80.25 2 Empire Statesmen 87.90 2 Canadian Knights 94.5            
3 Royalaires 79.05 3 Excalibur 84.20 3 Oshawa Rebels 83.5            
4 Westshoremen 74.15 4 Royalaires 81.00 4 Kiwanis Kavaliers 77.2            
5 Vagabonds 64.85 5 Westshoremen 74.90 5 Saint John's 54.7            
6 Keystoners 53.25 6 Vagabonds 74.60   Class B               
7 Knights of Noble Callahan 42.70 7 Keystoners 52.90 1 Saint Andrews 65.6            
      8 Knights of Noble Callahan 47.00 2 Ridge Raiders 61.1            
            3 Emerald Cadets 43.4            
SEPTEMBER--1985                          
  DCA OPEN CLASS   DCA OPEN CLASS                    
  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS     WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
  9/1     9/1                    
  Allentown, PA     Allentown, PA                    
  World Championship Prelims   World Championship Finals                    
1 Hawthorne Caballeros 92.00 1 Hawthorne Caballeros 92.50                  
2 Reading Buccaneers 89.70 2 Reading Buccaneers 91.90                  
3 Sunrisers 89.65 3 Sunrisers 90.60                  
4 Bushwackers 84.35 4 Bushwackers 86.55                  
5 Steel City Ambassadors 81.95 5 Steel City Ambassadors 82.20                  
6 New York Skyliners 79.30 6 New York Skyliners 81.15                  
7 Matadors 77.95 7 Matadors 79.50                  
8 Rochester Crusaders 77.15 8 Rochester Crusaders 78.65                  
9 Connecticut Hurricanes 73.15 9 Connecticut Hurricanes 74.05                  
10 Empire Statesmen 69.35 10 Empire Statesmen 69.85                  
11 Royalaires 68.50                        
12 Westshoremen 64.30                        
13 Excalibur 63.20                        
14 Minnesota Brass 62.70                        
15 Vagabonds 55.85                        
16 Keystoners 40.75                        
17 CMCC Warriors 40.45